200 Not Out

Home » 200 Not Out

A BICENTENARY CELEBRATION

21, 22, 28 & 29 October 1988

Conceived, Devised and Directed by Alan Stone

THE FIRST INNINGS
Umpire’s Introduction . . . Brendan Ryan
Salute to Australia . . . Foster XI+
Integrated Adjective . . . Peter Clyne
Give Us Some Men . . . The Boondillah Girls
The One Eyed Bird . . . Max Hastings
Interpreting the Rules . . .  Assorted Locals
Mustn’t Touch My Plums . . . Some Butterfingered Beauties
The Lone Hydranger . . . Peter Clyne, Elizabeth Hall, Max Hastings & Brendan Ryan
Be Prepared . . . A Boy Scout
Cow that Jumped Over the Moon . . . Dianne Paragreen
Three Maiden Overs . . . The St. Trinian’s Rejects
Bowling a Maiden Over . . . Murray Dale
Over the Rainbow . . . Debbie & the Priceless Players
Left, Left, Left, Right, Left . . . Various Local Tramps
Salute to Stiffy and Mo . . . John Kahsnitz & Brendan Ryan
Gloria Craig’s Fat Loss Centre . . . Dianne Paragreen
From the Mouths of Babes . . . The Nightwatchmen
Old Mother Hubbard . . . The Foster Juniors

TEA BREAK

THE SECOND INNINGS
100 Not Out – From Berlin to Foster . . . The Foster Team
It’s Your Turn . . . You, the Crowd in the Outer
Gloria Gives Them the Runs . . . Peter Clyne
Gloria Strikes Out . . . Vikki Anderson & Dianne Paragreen
Well Caught . . . Max Hastings
Bennie’s from Heaven . . .  Paul Karp
In the Big House Up Amey’s Track . . . Dianne Paragreen & Brian Watterson
Come Up pans See Me Sometime . . . Peggy MacLeod
A Hat Trick . . . Rhonda Bland, Peter Clyne & Murray Dale
Little Doll – Jennifer Paragreen
You Don’t Bring Me Flowers – Murray Dale & Judy Barnard
Aussie Bush Band – Vikki Anderson, Michelle Clyne, Max Hastings,
John Kahsnitz, Rod Lomax
I Say, I Say, I Say . . . The Tailenders
The Last Wicket Stand – Peggy MacLeod
Songs That Were Sung When Foster Was Young – The Final Over . . . The Foster Team

STUMPS

THE FOSTER FIRST 11+
Vikki Anderson, Judy Barnard, Rhonda Bland, Paul Carp, Michelle Clyne, Peter Clyne
Murray Dale, Sue Dower, Amber Griffiths-Marsh, Elizabeth Hall, Max Hastings
John Kahsnitz, Rod Lomax, Peggy MacLeod, Chris Paragreen, Dianne Paragreen
Jennifer Paragreen, Debbie Price, Gail Price, Rosemary Ruddell, Brendan Ryan
Glenn Smith, Margaret Taylor, Brian Watterson, Peter West

THE BAND
Piano . . . Verna Anderson
Clarinet . . . Arthur Smallwood
Trumpet . . . Rod Lomax
Drums . . . Jim Lowe

PRODUCTION TEAM
Director . . .  Alan Stone
Musical Director . . .  Max Hastings
Rehearsal Pianist . . . Verna Anderson
Rehearsal Choreographer . . . Cynthia Phelan
Stage Manager . . .  John Lea
Assistant Stage Manager . . . Phil Nightingall
Costumes . . .  Jean Bates, Elaine Black, Jenny O’Connell, Val Pledge, Trudi Prue
Sets . . . Bev Allen, Robert Fleming, Anne Parry, Eric Williams
Make-Up . . . Jo Owens, Graham Pledge
Lighting . . . Robert Paragreen
Lighting Operators . . . Aaron Green, Chris Hastings, Dennis Roberts
Sound . . . Brian Paragreen
Video . . . Bernie Collaton
Front of House . . . Leonie Clyne. Pat Green, Jan Taylor
Publicity . . . Andrea Panosh
Poster . . . Leonie Clyne
Programme . . . Jennifer Paragreen

PRODUCTION COMMITTEE
Rhonda Bland, Peter Clyne, Max Hastings, Dianne Paragreen

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
Benalla Theatre Company, Bloomer’s Nursery, Books of the Bush
Foster Consolidated School, Foster High School,  Foster ‘Mirror’,
Foster Netball Club

1988 Committee
President . . . Peter Clyne
Vice Presidents . . . Dianne Paragreen & Glenn Smith
Secretary / Treasurer . . . Max Hastings

Comments are closed.