Gippsland Associated Theatre

Home » Gippsland Theatre, Latest News

 

This year’s Gippsland Theatre Awards presentation
from 6:30pm Saturday 2 December
@ Turfside Function Centre, Moe Racecourse
Tickets: $55. This includes a 3 course dinner
Drinks at bar prices
This year’s theme is silver ball – Come dressed to impress

PRODUCTIONS 2017
MUSICALS                                        DRAMA / COMEDY
Wonthaggi TG – Miss Saigon              FAMDA The Vagina Monologues
Leongatha Lyric – Hairspray                OTLT – Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off the Leash – Tick, Tick, BOOM!       Warragul – Measure for Measure
Latrobe TC – Oliver!                           MoARTZ – Caravan
Wonthaggi – Chicago                         Impact – Full Stop
Singing Strong – Little Women            Leongatha Lyric – Our Country’s Good
Warragul TC – Song Contest              OTLT – The Laramie Project

GIPPSLAND THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS 2017

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Tad Hendry
Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Colin Mitchell Hairspray Leongatha Lyric
Colin Mitchell Miss Saigon Wonthaggi TG
Mike Pullar Caravan MoARTZ
Jim Inches Full Stop Impact Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Louise Adkins
Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Colin Mitchell Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Christine Skicko / Kate Dougan Little Women Singing Strong
Khaseem Warren Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN
Kerrin Barker/Deb Firth
Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Bron Beach Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Janet Legg Chicago WTG
Kylie Sinclair Measure for Measure Warragul Theatre Company
Sue Thompson Little Women SS

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Luke Cassidy
Oliver! Latrobe TC
Jimmi Jones–Ellis Song Contest  Warragul TC
Jimmi Jones–Ellis Measure for Measure Warragul TC
Berni Sweeney Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Mungo Trumble Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND
Matt Sibthorpe
Checklist for an Armed Robber OTL
Brett Van Hoorn Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Brett Van Hoorn Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
The Live Crosses
Song Contest  Warragul TC
The Soundscape Checklist for an Armed Robber Off the Leash Theatre
The Projections Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Helicopter Scene Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Sarah Hartnell
Checklist for an Armed Robber Off The Leash Theatre
Will Hanley Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jo Howell et al Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
David Wall Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatre GroupG
Callum Comber Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Male
Jaedan Kindom
Tam Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jaive McEwan Seaweed J Stubbs Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
Sebastian Poole Oliver Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company
Cooper Taylor The Artful Dodger Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Female
Brianna Comber
Bet Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company
Crystal Libreri
Amy March Little Women Singing Strong
Rose Mirtschin Beth March Little Women Singing Strong
Olivia Winchcombe Penny Pingleton Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SMALL ENSEMBLE – 3 to 5 People
Cast Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off The Leash Theatre
Cast Tick, Tick, Boom! Off The Leash Theatre
March Sisters Little Women Singing Strong
Who Will Buy Singers
Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING LARGE ENSEMBLE
Bar Girls
Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Cast The Laramie Project Off The Leash Theatre
The Ensemble Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Fagin’s Gang Oliver! Latrobe TC
Merry Murderesses Chicago Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Jack Botterill
Fred Casely Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Lawrie Fildes Mr Lawrence Little Women Sing Strong
Bruce Grainger Multiple Roles Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Peter Larsen Mr Sowerberry Oliver! Latrobe TC
Sharryn Marshall Mistress Overdone Measure for Measure Warragul Theatre Company

DRAMA / COMEDY

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Adrian Darakai
Angelo Measure for Measure Warragul Theatre Company
Gene Jarvis Parkes Robinson Caravan MoARTZ
Todd Miller Major Ross/ James Freeman Our Country’s Good Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Georgia Green
The Duke Measure for Measure Warragul TC
Josie Inches Person 1 Full Stop Impact Theatre
Emily Legg Person 2 Full Stop Impact Theatre
Amy Moss Penny Robinson Caravan Moartz
Isabel Stephens Isabella Measure for Measure Warragul TC

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
Anthony Kennedy
Multiple Roles The Laramie Project OTL
Todd Miller Actor 1 Checklist for an Armed Robber OTL
Lucas Thomas Multiple Roles The Laramie Project OTL
Kyle Wright Actor 2 Checklist for an Armed Robber OTL

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
Alison McIntyre
Alison The Vagina Monologues FAMDA
Amy Moss Actor 4 Checklist for an Armed Robber OTL
Annette O’Shea Multiple Roles The Laramie Project OTL
Julie Strini Monica Rice Caravan Moartz
Deb Welch Pompey Measure for Measure Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Director – Drama / Comedy
Sarah Hartnell
Full Stop Impact Theatre
Cameron Gray Checklist for an Armed Robber Off The Leash Theatre
Todd Miller The Laramie Project Off the Leash Theatre
Steve Wiegerink Measure For Measure Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Production
The Laramie Project
Off The Leash Theatre
Checklist for an Armed Robber Off The Leash Theatre
Full Stop Impact Theatre
Measure For Measure Warragul Theatre Company

MUSICAL THEATRE

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
Brad Boucher
Edna Turnblad Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Bayne Bradshaw Jon Tick, Tick, Boom! Off The Leash Theatre
Corey Green Chris Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Will Hanley Billy Flynn Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Jay Nelson The Engineer Miss Saigon Wonthaggi TG

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
Nina Barry-Macauley
Roxie Hart Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Tayla Gane Jo March Little Women Singing Strong
Bron Kalos Velma Kelly Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Sharryn Marshall Bettina Song Contest Warragul TC

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
Liam Charleston Michael Tick, Tick, Boom! Off The Leash Theatre
Adrian Darakai Wilbur Turnblad Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
John Molden Corny Collins Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
John Molden Prof Bhaer Little Women Singing Strong
Jay Nelson Amos Hart Chicago Wonthaggi TG

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
Nicole Cooper
Motormouth Maybelle Hairspray Leongatha Lyric
Leanne Horn Marmee Little Women Singing Strong
Michaela Philp Susan Tick, Tick, Boom Off the Leash Theatre
Elly Poletti Mama Morton Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Director
Louise Adkins
Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Karen Milkins-Hendry Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Wayne Moloney Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Christine Skicko Little Women Singing Strong

Most Outstanding Choreographer
Sophie and Rachel Adkins
Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Anthea Donohue Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Rose Wray-McCann Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Musical Director
Mary Mirtschin
Little Women Singing Strong
Kirk Skinner Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Ben Stein Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
William Yates Tick, Tick, Boom! Off the Leash Theatre

Most Outstanding Production
Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
Little Women Singing Strong
Oliver! Latrobe Theatre Company

EXECUTIVE 2017
President: Phillip Dowling   0415 464 869   chair @ gat.org.au
Vice President: Annette O’Shea
Secretary: Todd Taranto      secretary @ gat.org.au
Treasurer: Phillip Dowling      treasurer @ gat.org.au

MEMBER COMPANIES 2017
FAMDA (Foster Arts Music & Drama Association)
Impact Theatre
Leongatha Lyric Theatre (LLT)
Latrobe Theatre Company (LTC)
Maffra Dramatic Society (MDS)
MoARTZ
Off the Leash Theatre (OTL)
Singing Strong  (SS)
Warragul Theatre Company (WTC)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group (WTG)

JUDGING PANEL 2017
Judges Coordinator: Christine Skicko  . christine.skicko @ gmail.com
FAMDA: Jennifer Paragreen
Impact Theatre: Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company: Lawrie Fildes
Leongatha Lyric Theatre: David Tattersall
Maffra Dramatic Society: Ann Roffe
MoArtz: Annette O’Shea
Off The Leash Theatre: Todd Miller
Warragul Theatre Company: Steve Wiegerink
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Sue Lindsay

Gippsland – What’s On

Home » Gippsland Theatre

WHAT’S ON NEARBY

Singing Strong – LITTLE WOMEN ~ Broadway musical using Louisa Alcott’s famous novel
27 – 29 October    7:30 Friday & Saturday   1:30 Saturday & Sunday
Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Grey Street, Traralgon     5176 3333

Warragul Theatre Company – SONG CONTEST ~ The Almost Eurovision Experience
3 – 11 November   7:30 Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 9, 1:30 both Saturdays & Sunday 5
Warragul Exhibition Hall, 15 Howitt St, Warragul (Next to Warragul Show Grounds)
www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au      0415 464 869

 

WHAT’S BEEN ON ROUND GIPPSLAND 2017

PLOS Musical ProductionsWICKED ~ Stephen Schwartz prequel to The Wizard of Oz
31 December 2016 – 7 January 2017        SOLD OUT SEASON
Frankston Arts Centre  www.plos.asn.au   www.artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au   9784 1060

Nautilus Theatre Project – SOLILOQUY by Chris Dickins ~ 8 monologues in  Fish Creek locations and a final scene revealing the links between the characters
6 – 20 January   Starting point: Fish Creek Bowling Club    Inquiries 0428 560 842

Latrobe Performing Arts – THE PRINCESS & THE PIRATE ~ A rollicking new adventure
12 – 20 January     Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Grey St., Traralgon     5176 3333

Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited – LOVE AND INFORMATION VDL Youth showcase
13 & 14 January  Trafalgar Public Hall, 30 Contingent Street     0408 366 481

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – BEND IT LIKE BROADWAY 5 ~ Twisted Broadway
10 – 12 February   
Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre    www.wtg.org.au 

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – THE WIZARD OF OZ ~ Trip down the Yellow Brick Road   25 February – 10 March  Cardinia Cultural Centre, Pakenham
www.trybooking.com/222361   0407 090 354   9587 1750 a/h

FAMDA – THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES by Eve Ensler, directed by Brad Beach ~ The prelude to the Prom Coast Seachange Festival, a spellbinding, funny and at times incredibly moving play
9 – 24 March  Foster Arts Centre   * VDL Awards Entry *  www.famda.org.au

Offshore Theatre –  THE SHIFTING HEART set in the backyards of 1950s Collingwood
30 March – 8 April  Cowes Cultural Centre, 91 – 97 Thompson Avenue, Cowes
www.trybooking.com/book/event?eid=258068&bof=1

People’s Playhouse – YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN ~ a Peanuts story
7 – 15 April   
Cranbourne Community Theatre, Brunt Street, Cranbourne   
www.trybooking.com/nctb         0402 197 390

PROM COAST SEACHANGE FESTIVAL   24 – 26 March & 31 March – 2 April 2017

Here, There & Everywhere Theatre – TABLE SEVENTEEN ~ A wedding reception
31 March   Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Grey St., Traralgon   5176 3333

Mary MacKillop College – BLOOD BROTHERS ~ Willy Russell musical, laughter & tragedy
21 & 22 April    Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre    5662 4255

Newhaven College – GUYS AND DOLLS ~ Classic musical abut a couple of big city gamblers and the women who love them
5 – 7 May  Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre www.newhavencol.vic.edu.au

Off the Leash Theatre – CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER ~ A young man holds up a bookshop in Newcastle NSW. Chechen rebels storm a Russian theatre. Seemingly unrelated events but what is in common?   * VDL Awards Entry *   29 April – 13 May
Richmond Theatrette, Drouin Secondary College, Traralgon VRI Hall, Stratford Courthouse

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ~ Can the Beast learn to love and be loved before the last petal falls?    5 – 21 May
Forge Theatre & Arts Hub, McKean St. www.bairnsdaleproductionline.com.au  5152 1482

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – MISS SAIGON by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schönberg, directed by Wayne Moloney ~ the Madam Butterfly story moved to 1970s Vietnam
27 May – 11 June   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre     www.wtg.org.au

Maffra Dramatic Society – ALL MY HUSBANDS ~ French farce
9 – 17 June      Fridays & Saturdays     Stratford Courthouse Theatre

Warragul Theatre Company – MEASURE FOR MEASURE ~ vintage Shakespeare
30 June & 1 July   Exhibition Hall, 15 Howitt St., Warragul www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au  0415 464 869

Leongatha Lyric TheatreHAIRSPRAY ~ Welcome to the 1960s and a magical musical
7 – 22 July   Mesley Hall, Leongatha   www.lyrictheatre.net.au   0407 538 245

Off the Leash Theatre – Tick, Tick, BOOM! ~ depicts Jonathan Larson’s journey from despairing and desperate struggling artist to successful author of the Broadway mega-hit RENT
14 – 29 July   8pm Fridays & Saturdays
July 14 & 15   The Gem Theatre,  19 Kilvington Drive, Emerald
July 21 & 22   Wesley of Warragul,  62 Victoria St, Warragul
July 28 & 29   Anglican Church,  132 Princes Way, Drouin
www.offtheleashtheatre.com.au/tick-tick-boom    0407 444 430

Sale Theatre Company – EUROSONG – The Party of the Party (Russia) ~ hilarious musical, spoofing the Eurovision Song Contest
21 – 29 July    EBB Wellington Entertainment Centre, 100 Foster St., Sale
www.ebbwec.com.au      5143 3200

Latrobe Theatre Company –  OLIVER! ~ Charles Dickens’ beloved novel comes to life as Lionel Bart’s songs take audiences on a wild adventure through Victorian England
21 July – 6 August   Little Theatre, Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon
www.latrobetheatrecompany.org.au      5176 3333

SOUTH GIPPSLAND ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
19 & 20 August 2017    Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – BONNIE & CLYDE ~ ill-fated lovers and outlaws during the Great Depression
19 August – 1 September   Cardinia Cultural Centre, Pakenham    www.cardiniaperformingarts.com     0407 090 354,  9587 1750 a/h

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – CHICAGO ~ Set in 1920s Chicago, a musical satire on corruption in the administration of criminal justice and the concept of the ‘celebrity criminal’
19 August –  2 September   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre    www.wtg.org.au

MOaRTZ – CARAVAN ~ vintage Australian comedy by Donald MacDonald       
1 – 9 September   Monash Hall, Reserve St, Yallourn North
0438 579 987 

Impact Theatre – FULL STOP ~  Small town. Tall building. A play about unanswered questions, a pair of red shoes, and the courage of reaching out.
8 – 10 September    Warragul Exhibition Hall 15 Howitt St, Warragul    0435 902 747

Leongatha Lyric TheatreOUR COUNTRY’S GOOD ~ the tale of Australia’s first ever play staged in 1789, with convict actors directed by Lt. Ralph Clark R M
29 September – 7 October    Mesley Hall,  Leongatha
www.lyrictheatre.net.au      0490 525 482    (0439 873 368)

Off the Leash Theatre – THE LARAMIE PROJECT ~ a young man’s tragic death, focusing on the  impact of violence and crime on a rural community.   13 – 21 October 
Old Drouin Butter Factory, 2A Main South Rd. www.offtheleashtheatre.com.au

Gippsland Associated Theatre 2016

Home » Gippsland Theatre

roffe-taniaFAMDA president, Tania Pell, presented with Ann Roffe’s judge’s certificate awarded for
the hilarious telephone answering messages in Australia Day – the work of VDL nominees, Genevieve Moore and Tess Deyl.

 Gippsland Associated Theatre
2016 AWARDS & OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS

MUSICAL THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

* Will Hanley, Seymour – Little  Shop of Horrors WTG)
Adrian Darakai, Bert – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Peter Garrat, Dan – Next  to Normal  (OLT)
Corey Green, Che – Evita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Stephanie Powell, Diana – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Nina Barry–Macauley, Evita – Evita  (WTG)
Kerryn Lockhart, Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Owen James, Gabe – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Stephen Loftus, Henry – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Jacob Machin, Dr Madden / Dr Fine – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Scott Miller, Scuttle – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Lucinda Ventimiglia, Natalie  – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Melissa Clarke, Ursula – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Christina Poihipi, Sebastian – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Christine Skicko, Mrs Brill – Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
* Sally McKenzie Next to Normal  (OLT)
Elaine EpifanoMary Poppins  (LLT)
Kirk SkinnerEvita  (WTG)
Ben SteinLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Bron Kalos Evita  (WTG)
Leasal Liddle–PirouretLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Lisa PellinMary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Nicholas Kong Next to Normal  (OLT)
Peter McAlpine / Kerrie GilesMary Poppins  (LLT)
Karen Milkins–HendryLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Colin MitchellEvita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Off the Leash TheatreNext to Normal
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupEvita
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupLittle Shop of Horrors
Leongatha Lyric TheatreMary Poppins

DRAMA/COMEDY
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

* Todd Miller, Milo – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Simon Furniss, Otto Frank – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Darren McCubbin, Peter George – Life After George  (Sale)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Kellie Bray, Maura – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Bron Kalos, Edith Frank – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Christina Kyriakou, Lindsay Graham – Life After George  (Sale)
Amy Moss, Meg Bacon – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Bruce Grainger, Oberon / Snug – A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Nicholas Clark, Ned – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Phillip Mayer, Karl – Couples (HT&E)
Lloyd Morcom, Wally  – Australia Day (FAMDA)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Christine Skicko, Titania – A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Jaz Kaye, Mrs Van Daan – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Annette O’Shea, Angela Dixon – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)
Joanne Street, Helen – Australia Day  (FAMDA)
Julie Strini, Lucy Dean – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Josh Gardiner – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Jack MillarSecret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)
Tracy RablMilo’s Wake  (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Off the Leash TheatreMilo’s Wake
MoArtz – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Diary of Anne Frank

GIPPSLAND THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE  – Under 13 Years

* Coby Fowles, Michael Banks – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Annabelle Birt, The Children’s Ensemble – Evita  (WTG)
Ashton Hicks, Annie – Annie  (MDS)

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Over 13 and Under 18 Years
* Cluanie Swanwick,  Anne Frank –  The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Ethan Detering, Jetsam – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Jessica Geyer, Jane Banks – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Haylee Smogavec, Handmaiden –  Paris – The Rock Musical

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
* Judy Barnard, The Bird Woman – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Michelle Dal Masetto, Miss Andrews – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Janie Gordon, Peron’s Mistress – Evita  (WTG)
Alana Reid, Trio – Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Jade Dalton, Trio – Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING SMALL ENSEMBLE – 3 to 5 People
* The Trio, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
The Puppeteers, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Meg, Lucy and Angela, Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (MoArtz)
The Cast, Milo’s Wake (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LARGE ENSEMBLE
* The Ensemble, Evita  (WTG)
The Soldiers, Evita  (WTG)
The Ensemble, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
The Dancers, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell, Evita  (WTG)
Josh and Kevin Gardiner, The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Tad Hendry, Next to Normal  (OLT)
Colin Mitchell, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell, Evita  (WTG)
Jacki Comber, The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Victoria Horne/Peter McAlpine/Heather Drury, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Ryan King, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN
* Sue Thompson, The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Kerrin Barker, Evita  (WTG)
Kerrin Barker / Deb Firth, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Sue Thompson / Kerrin Barker, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Trevor Wyhoon, Evita  (WTG)
Gary Boast, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Mungo Trumble, The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Nicholas Kong, Next to Normal  (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
* Brett Tippett, Next to Normal  (OLT)
Chris Dickins, A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Brett Van Hoorn, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Brett Van Hoorn, Evita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Wonthaggi Theatrical Group, Audrey II  (Little Shop of Horrors)
Leongatha Lyric Theatre, Flying of Mary  (Mary Poppins)
Warragul Theatre Company, The Trojan Horse  (Paris)      

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Leongatha Lyric Theatre – Mary Poppins
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupEvita
Warragul Theatre CompanyParis
Latrobe Theatre CompanyThe Little Mermaid

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD – CREATIVE DESIGN
* Warragul Theatre Company, ParisThe Trojan Horse
Isabella PittawayOriginal Music for Sale Theatre Company’s  Life After George
Maffra Dramatic SocietyThe Washing Machine in Cash on Delivery
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupThe Fosse type clumping used in the choreography for Evita
Deece Campbell – the two goddess statues in Paris
Warragul Theatre Company – the silhouette montage scene of the fight in Paris which referenced the Greek vase paintings
MoArtz – Converting a community hall into a theatre 

JUDGE’S AWARDS
Jennifer Paragreen
Leongatha Lyric – bringing Shakespeare to country Victoria both literally and metaphorically and making is so accessible and enjoyable to audiences through their production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Phillip A Mayer
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – continually producing high standard productions for our local community to enjoy

Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company – the explosion and Ariel’s human belongings which added to the atmosphere in their production of The Little Mermaid

Lawrie Fildes
Fairies and Elves – being so young and yet staying tuned in and responsive to what was happening around them in Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bruce Grainger
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – the opening cinema scene that created the mood and set up the story perfectly for their production of Evita

Ann Roffe
FAMDA – hilarious ‘on hold’ phone messages during their production of Australia Day

Annette O’Shea
Off the Leash Theatre – use of projections and lighting on the white walls of the set during the cutting of the wrist scene in Next to Normal

Cameron Gray
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupThe Diary of Anne Frank using the power of theatre to remind us of the plight of refugees and to challenge us to think about whether we would be prepared to hide a family into our attic

Gaby Kruithof
Maffra Dramatic Society – ensuring that all children had a chance to experience a speaking role by rotating the cast of orphans in their production of Annie

Prue Vermay
Maximilian Sutterlüty – amusing performance as Francis Flute and Thisby in Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Sue Lindsay
Ashton Smithcute portrayal of Flounder in Latrobe Theatre Company’s The Little Mermaid

gat-judyJudy Barnard’s acceptance speech – Most Outstanding Cameo Performance (Mary Poppins, Leongatha Lyric Theatre) with Lawrie Fildes and John Black

GAT PRODUCTIONS 2016
Musicals
……….………….………………….. Drama / Comedy
Off the Leash – Next to Normal………..… HT&E – Couples
Warragul TC – Paris …………………………. Maffra DS – Cash on Delivery
Latrobe TC – The Little Mermaid ……….. Wonthaggi TC – The Diary of Anne Frank
Wonthaggi TG – Evita ……………..………. MoARTZ – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business
Leongatha Lyric – Mary Poppins …………  Leongatha Lyric – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Maffra DS – Annie           ……………….…. FAMDA – Australia Day
Wonthaggi – Little Shop of Horrors …… Off the Leash – Milo’s Wake
………………………………………..……….…
Sale TC – Life After George

GAT EXECUTIVE 2016
President: Phillip Dowling . . . . 0415 464 869 . . . . chair @ gat.org.au
Vice President: Annette O’Shea
Secretary: Todd Taranto . . . .  secretary @ gat.org.au
Treasurer: Phillip Dowling . . . . treasurer @ gat.org.au

MEMBER COMPANIES 2016
FAMDA (Foster Arts Music & Drama Association)
Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Company (HT&E)
Impact Theatre
Leongatha Lyric Theatre (LLT)
Latrobe Theatre Company (LTC)
Maffra Dramatic Society (MDS)
MoARTZ
Off the Leash Theatre (OTLT)
Sale Theatre Company
Warragul Theatre Company (WTC)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group (WTG)

JUDGING PANEL 2016
Judges Coordinator: Christine Skicko  . . . .  christine.skicko @ gmail.com
FAMDA: Jennifer Paragreen
Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Co.: Phillip A Mayer
Impact Theatre: Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company: Lawrie Fildes
Leongatha Lyric Theatre: Bruce Grainger
Maffra Dramatic Society: Ann Roffe
MoArtz: Annette O’Shea
Off The Leash Theatre: Cameron Gray
Sale Theatre Company: Gaby Kruithof
Warragul Theatre Company: Prue Vermay
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Sue Lindsay

* * * * *

Warragul Theatre Company hosted the 2016 GAT awards
Saturday 3rd December
Danny’s The Venue, 2 South Road, Warragul

Gippsland Associated Theatre 2015

Home » Gippsland Theatre, Latest News

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE AWARDS
ANNOUNCED SATURDAY 5 DECEMBER 2015
MESLEY HALL, LEONGATHA

GAT award - Best play

Some of FAMDA’s The Peppercorn Tree crew with the GAT trophy for the Most Outstanding Drama or Comedy – Marg Rudge (Grace), Judy Barnard (Costume Design & Set Dressing), Peter Clyne (Production Manager) and Jo Street (Zoe).

* WINNERS & OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS 2015

MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
* Will Hanley, The Leading Player Pippin , Wonthaggi TG
Brad Beach
, Herbie Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
John Black, Horace Vandergelder Hello Dolly, Warragul TC
Corey Green, Pippin Pippin, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Elly Poletti, Rose – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Nicole Cooper
, Ava Fisher – Waratah, FAMDA
Casey Hall, Elle Woods – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC
Janine Howe, Dolly Levi – Hello Dolly, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
*
Tim Gesell
, Charles – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Will Hanley, Tulsa – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
John Moldon, Cornelius Hackle – Hello Dolly, Warragul TC
Cody Nelson, Lewis – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Kate McCulley, Paulette Buonofuonte – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC
Natasha Eastman–Nagle, Louise – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Kerryn Lockhart, Fastrada – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Kerryn Moren, Catherine – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
* Kirk Skinner – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Joseph Bonnici – Hello Dolly, Warragul TC
Carmel Slater – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Leasal Liddle–Pirouet – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Bronwyne Kalos
– Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Lynne Vanderzalm – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Karen Milkins–Hendry – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Chris Dickins
– Waratah, FAMDA
Colin Mitchell – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Wonthaggi Theatre Company Pippin
Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Gypsy
Warragul Theatre CompanyHello Dolly
Latrobe Theatre CompanyLegally Blonde

DRAMA / COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
*
Bruce Grainger
, Jonah Cloake – The Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Chris Knights, Gavin – Table 17, HT&E
Scott Miller, Sidney – Kindly Keep It Covered, MoARTZ
Brian Teese, Ken Gorman – Rumours, Sale TC
Lucas Thomas, Roland – Kindly Keep It Covered, MoARTZ
Kyle Wright, Lewis – Summer of the Aliens, Off the Leash

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Krissi Creighton, Helen – Table 17, HT&E
Evangeline Clough-Good, Dulcie – Summer of the Aliens, Off the Leash
Melesa Eldred, Chris Gorman – Rumours, Sale TC
Rebecca Gardiner, Helen Hanff – 84 Charing Cross Road, Maffra Dramatic Society

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Kyle Wright, Luke – And Now We Wait, Impact
John Bridgeman
, Lenny Ganz – Rumours, Sale TC
Dani Capron, Bevan – Table 17, HT&E
Ash Kearns, John – Table 17, HT&E
Stephen Loftus, Brian – Summer of the Aliens, Off the Leash
Todd Miller, Eric – Summer of the Aliens, Off the Leash
Graeme O’Connor, Michael Cloake – The Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Stephanie Clark, Rose – And Now We Wait, Impact
* Sarah Hartnell, Emily – And Now We Wait, Impact
Karina Byrne, Amy – Table 17, HT&E
Alice Krieger, Kara – Table 17, HT&E
Katie Lee, Joan – Table 17, HT&E
Sharryn Marshall, Norma – Summer of the Aliens, Off the Leash

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Under 13
* Taj Cooper, Barney Player – Waratah, FAMDA

* Bella Kent, Baby June – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE MALE – Over 13 & Under 18
* Leuca Maclean, Tim Player – Waratah, FAMDA
Matthew Berend
, Aaron Schultz – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC
Finn Donohue, A Player – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Connor Epifano, Gerry Player – Waratah, FAMDA
Luke Ward, Theo – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE FEMALE – Over 13 & Under 18
* Hailee Smogavec, Minnie Fay – Hello Dolly, Warragul TC
Meagan Dal Masetto
, A Player – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Jade Dalton, A Player – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Janie Gordon, Dainty June – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Harley McDonald-Eckersall, Phoebe / Poison – Waratah, FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE   
* Scott Miller, Dewey / Kyle B O’Boyle – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC
Brad Boucher, A Player – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Lawrie Fildes, Pop / Phil – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Bruce Grainger, Multiple Roles – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Stephen Loftus, A Player – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Colin Mitchell, Uncle Jocko / Mr Goldstone – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Christine Skicko, Miss Cratchitt – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Jessica Stephens-Short, Enid – Legally Blonde, Latrobe TC

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE     
* Pippin Ensemble – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
The StrippersGypsy, Leongatha Lyric
The Greek ChorusLegally Blonde, Latrobe TC
The Minstrels (The Group in White) – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Children’s EnsembleGypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Older Vaudeville Boys & GirlsGypsy, Leongatha Lyric
The CastThe Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
The CastTable 17, HT&E

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Geoff Davey The Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Tad HendryPippin, Wonthaggi TG
Colin MitchellGypsy, Leongatha Lyric
John TeagueKindly Keep It Covered, MoARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell – Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Judy Barnard
The Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Liz Campbell / Kate DouganHello Dolly, Warragul TC
Khaseem WarrenPippin, Wonthaggi TG
Annette O’SheaKindly Keep It Covered, MoARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN
* Kerrin Barker / Tierney Lilleyman – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG

Tania PellThe Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Kylie Sinclair / Carol Buckle StimsonHello Dolly, Warragul TC
Sue Thompson / Kerrin BarkerGypsy, Leongatha Lyric
Impact TheatreAnd Now We Wait, Impact

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* John Cuttriss – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Michelle Carrigy / Jimmi Jones–Ellis Hello Dolly, Warragul TC
Robert ParagreenThe Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Matt Saario / Gary BoastGypsy, Leongatha Lyric

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Projections – Pippin, Wonthaggi TG
Uncle Sam Montage
Gypsy, Leongatha Lyric
The FountainKindly Keep It Covered, MoARTZ
The Cauldron and the TorchPippin, Wonthaggi TG

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Pippin – Wonthaggi TG
GypsyLeongatha Lyric
Hello DollyWarragul TC
Legally BlondeLatrobe TC
Summer of the AliensOff the Leash

ALBY FISHER AWARD FOR CREATIVITY IN DESIGN
* Hand painted peacock design at Harmonia Gardens – Warragul TC, Hello Dolly
Projections, Cauldron & Torch – Pippin – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Chris Dickins – music composed for The Peppercorn Tree, FAMDA
Fountain –  Kindly Keep It Covered, MOaRTZ

JUDGE’S AWARDS

Michelle Carrigy – Kerrie Giles maintaining character while on stageLeongatha Lyric, Gypsy
Sophie Cuttriss
Chris Gale & his band – FAMDA, Waratah
Nathan Eva
– Dancers Megan Dal Masetto, C Atkins & Jade Dalton – Wonthaggi, Pippin
Lawrie Fildes
Julie for debut performance – MOaRTZ, Kindly Keep It Covered
Julia Lambert
– Wonthaggi for staging & choreography in the orgy scene, Pippin
Phillip A Mayer
Impact Theatre, innovation and promotion of young performers
Jill McCubbin
Peter Epifano & Naomi Campbell as backing singers – FAMDA, Waratah
Annette O’Shea
Stephanie Clark touching & poignant script – Impact, and now we wait
Jennifer Paragreen
John Bridgeman energetic final monologue – Sale TC, Rumours
Ann Roffe
Bernadette Grainger, Marg Rudge, Graeme O’Connor – sensitive stage business in clearing the bed after Jonah’s death – FAMDA, The Peppercorn Tree

* * * * *

MEMBER COMPANIES 2015
FAMDA (Foster Arts Music & Drama Association)
Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Company (HT&E)
Impact Theatre
Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Latrobe Theatre Company
Maffra Dramatic Society
MoARTZ
Off the Leash Theatre
Sale Theatre Company
Warragul Theatre Company
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

PRODUCTIONS 2015
Musicals ………………………….. Drama / Comedy
FAMDA – Waratah …………………. Sale Theatre Company – Rumours
Warragul TC – Hello Dolly ………. Off the Leash – Summer of the Aliens
Latrobe TC – Legally Blonde ….. MoARTZ – Kindly Keep It Covered
Wonthaggi TG – Pippin ………….. FAMDA – The Peppercorn Tree
Leongatha Lyric – Gypsy …………. Here There & Everywhere Theatre –Table 17
……………………………………………….
Impact TheatreAnd Now We Wait
………………………………………………. Maffra Dramatic Society – 84 Charing Cross Road

 * * * * *

Leongatha Lyric Theatre hosted the 2015 GAT awards
Saturday 5th December, Mesley Hall, Leongatha