Theatre Dates – What’s On

Home » Latest News


WHAT’S COMING 2018

Encore Theatre – JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH ~ based on Roald Dahl’s  popular book as James escapes his horrible aunts and sets off inside the peach on magical adventures
11 – 20 January   Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays @ 11am and 2pm daily   All tickets $10
Clayton Community Centre, 9-23 Cooke Street, Clayton
www.encoretheatre.com.au/    1300 739 099

Fab Nobs Theatre – GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS ~ summer musical for all the family
11 – 20 January       10am & 1pm each day Wednesday – Saturday
The Fab Factory, 33 Industry Place, Bayswater 
 www.fabnobstheatre.com.au  Anne 0401 018 846

Altona City Theatre – ROCK OF AGES ~ It’s the tail end of the big, bad 1980s in Hollywood, and the party has been raging hard. (Contains coarse language and mature themes, unsuitable for children under 15)
12 – 27 January     8pm Fridays, Saturdays 12 – 20 and Thursday 25    5pm Sunday 22 Jan
Altona City Theatre, 115 Civic Parade, Altona
www.altonacitytheatre.com.au/shows/2018        0425 705 550

Windmill Theatre – THE NEXT BIG THING ~ the musical theatre variety show featuring some of the hottest new talent in Melbourne at Victoria’s newest performance venue
19 – 21 January  Bunjil Place Studio, 2 Patrick Northeast Drive, Narre Warren  9709 9700

Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited – THE PLACES YOU’LL GO ~ VDL Youth showcase with a suite of new works by young Victorian playwrights  
20 & 21 January    Saturday 2pm & 8pm, Sunday 2pm
Trafalgar Public Hall, 32 Contingent Street    
www.eventbrite.com/e/the-places-youll-go-tyu-summer-2018       0408 366 481

Footlight Productions – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ~ Based on the Disney movie and dating back to an 18th-century classic French fairy tale, an enthralling and magical story.
19 January – 4 Feb. 
7:30 Thursdays – Saturdays   2pm 2nd & 3rd Saturdays & Sundays
Playhouse Theatre, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, 50 Little Malop St, Geelong.
www.footlightproductionsvic.com    Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

StageArt – FALSETTOS ~ award-winning musical by William Finn about an unconventional, dysfunctional, yet very loving family in the late 1970s New York
1 – 11 Feb.  7:30 Wed  – Sats & Monday 5   1:30 Saturdays    noon & 4pm Sunday 11
Chapel Off Chapel, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran
www.stageart,com.au      www.chapeloffchapel.com.au     8290 7000

Maffra Dramatic Society – LEAP OF FAITH ~ based on the 1992 film, a gospel rock musical by Alan Menken (Little Shop of Horrors, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, Sister Act etc.)
2 – 11 February      7:30 Friday 2, Saturdays & 2pm Sundays     
Maffra Memorial Hall. Foster St.    www.maffradramatics.com.au    0408 173 149

Peridot Theatre – RUMORS ~ A Neil Simon comedy set in a large townhouse where the Deputy Mayor of New York has just shot himself and four couples are about to experience a severe attack of Farce.
2 – 17 February  8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2:15 Sunday 4 & 4pm Sunday 11 Feb
Unicorn Theatre, Mount Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Road, Mount Waverley  
www.peridot.com.au       9808 0770

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company JAKE’S WOMEN ~ semi-autobiographical Neil Simon comedy looks at relationships, the fragility of memory and the art and craft of writing
2 – 17 February 7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West    
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Williamstown Little Theatre – Mr BAILEY’S MINDER by Debra Oswald directed by Deborah Fabbro ~ A tough, funny and big-hearted play about shame and judgment and about who deserves to be loved and forgiven. Occasional coarse language.
8– 24 February    8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown      www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Sly Rat Theatre Co – ROMEO & JULIET ~ Shakespeare in the park, FREE family show 
9 – 18 Feb. 6pm Friday – Sunday (licensed bar from 5pm, sausage sizzle. Bring a picnic rug)
Queens Park, Moonee Ponds (adjacent to Mount Alexander Road) www.slyrattheatreco.com

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – ANNIE ~ The irrepressible comic strip heroine, Annie, takes center stage in one of the world’s best-loved musicals.
10 – 24 Feb.  8pm Fridays & Sat 10    7:30 Sat 17 & Thursday 22  2pm Sundays   6pm Sat 24
Cardinia Cultural Centre, Lakeside Boulevard, Pakenham    0407 090 354   9587 1750 a/h

Brighton Theatre Company – IN THE NEXT ROOM or THE VIBRATOR PLAY Set in the 1880’s with the advent of electricity, a doctor who specialises in treating women with hysteria, is finding that he can achieve spectacular results using a revolutionary therapeutic device.
15 February – 3 March   8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2:15 Sundays and middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.) * VDL Awards Entry *
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Essendon Theatre Company – OLD ACTOR’S NEVER DIE…they just lose the plot!
15 – 24 March      8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall, 9 Bradshaw St., West Essendon (enter off Buckley St.)  
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au  0422 029 483

Heidelberg Theatre Company – CROSSING DELANCEY  ~ a charming and heartfelt story exploring the bonds of family and tradition; the culture clash of old East Side and new West Side; and the romantic benefits of a new hat
16 February – 3 March   8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Malvern Theatre Company – LAST GAS ~ a funny and touching comedy, tells the story of lonely Nat Paradis, who manages the last store to get petrol before the Canadian border to the north and the North Maine Woods to the west.
17 Feb – 4 March  8:15 Wed – Sats & Tuesday last week  2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern      www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Mordialloc Theatre Company – ALL THE KING’S WOMEN ~ A fast paced series of five comedic plays and three monologues taken from real events in the life of Elvis Presley, seen through the eyes of sixteen women
16 February – 3 March     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Road, Parkdale 
www.mordialloctheatre.com    9587 5141

The Basin Theatre Group – IT’S NEVER TOO LATE ~ What happens when your husband leaves for a younger woman? How do you kick-start your life when you’ve never had to work? How do you cope with the realisation that time is not on your side?
16 February – 10 March   8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Roads, The Basin    www.thebasintheatre.org.au   1300 784 668

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – CALENDAR GIRLS ~ one of the best-selling plays in British theatre history
22 Feb. – 17 March   8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays
Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully       * VDL Awards Entry *
www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Eltham Little Theatre – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST ~ Oscar Wilde’s immortal masterpiece with Lady Bracknell and the handbag
23 February – 4 March                    * VDL Awards Entry *
Eltham Performing Arts Centre, Main Rd Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au     9437 1574

Watch This Productions – A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC ~ summer season of Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler’s romantic tour-de-force based on Ingmar Bergman’s film, Smiles of a Summer Night. Winner of four Tony Awards including Best Musical, Best Book & Best Original Score
28 February – 3 March    7:30 each night, 1:30 Saturday @ National Theatre, St Kilda ALSO
22 – 24 Feb 8pm each night, 1:30 Saturday @ Playhouse Theatre, Geelong PAC  5225 1200
9 & 10 March  7:30 Friday, 1:30 & 7:30 Sat  @ Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading  9262 6555

Ballarat Lyric Theatre – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR ~  Jesus’ meteor-like rise in renown provides, as the title suggests, a parallel to contemporary celebrity worship in the Lloyd Webber / Rice rock opera
1 – 11 March    Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts, 1220 Howitt Street, Wendouree
www.ballaratlyrictheatre.com.au    Bookings: www.wcpa.com.au     5338 0977

STAG – WAIT UNTIL DARK by Frederick Knott ~ A sinister con man and two ex-convicts have traced the location of a doll to the apartment of Sam Henderson and his blind wife . . .
1 – 11 March    8pm Thursdays to Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman St., Strathmore      www.stagtheatre.org     9382 6284

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – SYLVIA ~ Empty nester Greg brings home a stray dog, much to the consternation of his wife. After a series of hilarious and touching complications Sylvia ends up becoming a valued part of both their lives.
1 – 17 March  8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday last week   2:15 Sundays & 2nd Sat
Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella St., Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – CHICAGO ~  John Kander & Fred Ebb’s musical tour de force
2 – 17 March 
82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris      www.beaumaristheatre.com.au       9583 6896

The Mount Players – THE OFFSHORE ISLAND ~ Set in England ten years after a nuclear explosion, a widow and her two children live in an isolated valley unaffected by the war or its subsequent contamination until one day a group of American soldiers arrive to ‘rescue’ them
9 – 25 March     Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon     * VDL Awards Entry *
www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892

Sherbrooke Theatre Company – IT’S A DAD THING ~ five young fathers meet to construct an adventure playground for the local kids . . .
16 – 24 March     8pm March 16, 17, 21, 22, 23 & 24     2pm March 18 & 24
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Road, Doncaster 
www.sherbrooketc.org.au   1300 650 209

CenterStage Geelong – 42nd STREET ~ taking us back to the 1930s with toe-tapping tunes
16 – 24 March 7:30 16, 17, 21, 22 & 23 March 1:30 Saturdays 17 & 24  3pm Sunday 18 March
Geelong Performing Arts Centre   www.gpac.org.au     5225 1200

Leongatha Lyric Theatre – CALIFORNIA SUITE  ~ A Neil Simon comedy in 3 acts, set in a hotel suite       16 – 24 March  Mesley Hall, Leongatha   www.lyrictheatre.net.au

Warrandyte Theatre Company – SMITTEN, PHILIP GLASS BUYS A LOAF OF BREAD, A LITTLE BOX OF OBLIVION & ALBERT ~ four quirky plays chosen for their comedic content and value
16 February – 24 March     8pm evenings   2:30 Saturday 17 March
Warrandyte Mechanics Institute, Corner Yarra St and Mitchell Avenue, Warrandyte
warrandytehallarts.asn.au/theatre     

StageArt – bare ~ Everyone has a secret….Through its pulsating rock score and emotionally charged story, bare has thrilled and moved audiences around the world. The contemporary cult classic pop opera is set at a Catholic boarding school in the early 2000s.
20 March – 15 April      Chapel Off Chapel, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran  
www.stageart.com.au    Bookings: www.chapeloffchapel.com.au     8290 7000 

PEP Productions – ONE ACT PLAYS ~ The Devil in the Detail by Amber Harris and The Salsa Plays by Alex Broun
March
          Thursdays to Saturdays
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd,    www.pepproductions.org.au  0423 935 320

SLAMS – SHREK THE MUSICAL ~ From the film with Shrek, the Donkey & Princess Fiona
March     Knox Community Arts Centre, Cnr Mountain Hwy & Scoresby Rd, Bayswater
www.slams.org.au      9720 3205  

ARK Theatre – ARKfest SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL ~ 10 minute theatre, Aussie writers, theatre groups, peoples choice, entertainment, food
24 – 25 March   
Lilydale Heights Performing Arts Centre, 17 Nelson Rd, Lilydale   www.arktheatremelb.com

Eighteen Twelve Theatre & redfox3 – CONSTELLATIONS ~ Two people. Infinite possibilities. A romantic, intimate, quantum mechanics comedy about love, friendship, destiny and honey.
5 – 28 April     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays & last two Wednesdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays
bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully 
www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Panorama Theatre Company – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ~ A hideous beast, really a prince under a spell, must win the heart of the maiden, Belle – or he and his household are doomed for eternity
13 – 22 April  7:30 Fridays and Saturday 14 April  1:30 Sundays     5pm Saturday 21 April
Frankston Arts Centre, Davey Street, Frankston
Bookings: www.artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au     9784 1060

Williamstown Little Theatre – STONES IN HIS POCKETS ~ a poignant Irish tale underlies this beautiful comedy and asks the question, ‘Is imagination a curse?’
19 April – 5 May      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown   
www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678 2 Albert Street, Williamstown

Mordialloc Theatre Company – ALL THINGS CONSIDERED ~ a professor of philosophy about to turn 50 is tired of life. His only desire is to control the timing and manner of his death. Plans for ‘self-deliverance’ are however disturbed by the earthly demands of people around him
20 April – 5 May   8pm Thursdays to Saturdays  2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Road, Parkdale 
www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Malvern Theatre Company – OUR TOWN by Thornton Wilder, directed by Peter Newling ~ 1901 – 1913 small town life in New Hampshire as we follow the Gibbs and Webb families through life changes, secret wishes and disappointments, loves and losses. A classic play with universal truths about what it means to be human told with humour, wit and powerful storytelling. 
20 April – 5 May  8:15 Wednesdays to Saturdays + Tuesday last week  2pm Sundays & 1st Sat
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern        www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI by Bertolt Brecht ~ In 1930’s Chicago, a down on his luck gangster named Arturo Ui dreams of making it to the top of the vegetable trade. He is willing to work with the Cauliflower Trust but they want nothing to do with him . . .
20 April – 5 May   7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West    
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Encore Theatre – AWAY ~ one of the most widely produced Australian plays of all time, the story of three internally conflicted families holidaying on the coast for Christmas 1968.
20 April – 5 May  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday in last week  2:15 Sundays & last Sat
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette   www.encoretheatre.com.au    1300 739 099

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – DOOKIE THE MUSICAL ~ A Dookie lad returns from duty in Afghanistan to his father’s farm with a wounded comrade, both scarred from their war experience. The musical looks at the effects of war on soldiers and small towns and celebrates the healing spirit of a rich community in a funny, heart warming and moving way.
25 – 28 April    7:30
Riverlinks WestSide Performing Arts Centre, 70 Welsford St., Shepparton 
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au   5832 9511

ARK Theatre – NEXT TO NORMAL ~ powerful and thought-provoking 2008 American rock musical centered around a mother’s struggle with worsening bipolar disorder and its effects on her family. The musical also deals with issues of grief, suicide, drug abuse, ethics in modern psychiatry and the underbelly of suburban life
April    Lilydale Heights Performing Arts Centre, 17 Nelson Rd, Lilydale   www.arktheatremelb.com

Peridot Theatre – ENGLISH MADE SIMPLE, ON THE EDGE, A LITTLE BOX OF OBLIVION ~ three one act plays
26 – 29 April    8pm April 26.27.28     2.15 Saturday 28 & Sunday 
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Road
www.peridot.com.au     9808 0770 or 1300 138 645

Heidelberg Theatre Company – THE HOUSE OF BERNARDO ALBA by David Hare ~ Five daughters live together iwith a tyrannical mother. When the father of all but the eldest girl dies, a cynical marriage is advanced with tragic consequences for the whole family
27 April – 12 May     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Sunshine Community Theatre – AGNES OF GOD ~ A hit on Broadway and later on film, set in a convent with a novice accused of murdering her newborn baby
4 – 12 May      8pm Thursday, Fridays & Saturdays    3pm Sunday 6 May
Dempster Park Hall, 82 Phoenix St, North Sunshine
www.sunshinecommunitytheatre.com.au       0407 802 165

Wyndham Theatre Co – CALENDAR GIRLS ~ Based on the true story of eleven WI members who posed nude for a calendar to raise money for the Leukemia Research Fund
4 – 19 May                * VDL Awards Entry *   
Crossroads Theatre, Cnr. Duncans Rd & Synnot St, Werribee
www.wyndhamtheatrecompany.org.au    

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – THE WEDDING SINGER ~ back when hair was big, greed was good, collars were up a wedding singer might just be the coolest guy in the room
4 – 20 May  7:30 Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 17    2pm Sundays
Forge Theatre & Arts Hub, McKean St. www.bairnsdaleproductionline.com.au  5152 1482

Geelong Lyric Theatre Society – SONG CONTEST ~ The Almost Eurovision Experience
10 – 19 May      7:30 Wednesday – Saturdays   plus 1:30 both Saturdays
Playhouse Theatre, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, 50 Little Malop St, Geelong
www.glts.asn.au     Bookings: www.gpac.org.au         5225 1200

Phoenix Theatre Company – GHOST ~ musical adapted from the hit film with Sam and Molly, a young couple whose connection takes a shocking turn after Sam’s untimely death
11 – 19 May     Doncaster Playhouse www.phoenixtheatrecompany.org    9012 5897

CLOC Music Theatre – STRICTLY BALLROOM ~ Baz Luhrmann’s musical masterpiece based on his movie
11 –  26 May      7:30 Wednesdays – Saturdays      2pm Sundays
National Theatre, 20 Carlisle Street (Cnr Barkly Street), St Kilda  
www.cloc.org.au    1300 362 547

The Mount Players – LOVE LETTERS by A R Gurney, directed by Frank Harvey ~ a tender, tragi-comic and nuanced examination of the shared nostalgia, missed opportunities and deep closeness of two lifelong, friends
11 –  27 May     Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon        
www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892

Nova Music Theatre – GUYS AND DOLLS ~ Frank Loesser’s musical masterpiece with Damon Runyan’s gamblers in New York
12 – 26 May   
Whitehorse Centre, 397 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading
www.novamusictheatre.com.au       1300 304 433  or   9262 6555

Brighton Theatre Company – FORGET ME NOT a drama by Chris Holloway, directed by Annie Blood ~ In Australia a 60 year old man is going to meet his mother for the first time since he was three. The old lady lives somewhere in the UK – according to the records..
17 May – 2 June  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2:15 Sundays and middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – CHAIM’S LOVE SONG ~ Chaim’s life story takes us on a journey to discover what and who are valuable in life
17 May – 9 June  8pm Thursdays to Saturdays & last 2 Wednesdays  2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays
1812 Theatre, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully    www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

The Basin Theatre Group – ‘NIGHT MOTHER by Marsha Norman, directed by Barry O’Neill ~ Emotions ebb and flow as a mother and daughter exchange past grievances, struggles and misunderstandings, while time trickles down relentlessly to the play’s climax.
18 May – 9 June   8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Roads, The Basin       * VDL Awards Entry *
www.thebasintheatre.org.au   1300 784 668

STAG – PLAY IT AGAIN SAM by Woody Allen ~ a neurotic movie critic, feeling depressed, looks for solace in classic movies like Casablanca and then has conversations with the ghost of Humphrey Bogart, who gives advice on romance and masculinity.
24 May – 3 June    8pm Thursdays to Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman Street, Strathmore      www.stagtheatre.org     9382 6284

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – THE ELEPHANT MAN ~ the true story of an orphan named John Merrick, so physically deformed that he became known as the “Elephant Man.” Despite his hideous deformities, Merrick was an incredibly sweet, sensitive and intelligent human being, forced to display himself as a “sideshow freak”   * VDL Awards Entry *
24 May – 9 June 8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday last week  2:15 Sundays & 2nd Sat
Athenæum Theatre, 39 – 41 Castella St., Lilydale     www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP ~ a satire of several theatrical, literary and film genres, including Victorian melodrama, farce, the penny dreadful, Wuthering Heights and the Alfred Hitchcock film Rebecca (1940)
25 May – 9 June     
82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris      www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – THE BOY FROM OZ ~ the Peter Allen story and his songs
27 May – 11 June   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre     www.wtg.org.au

Essendon Theatre Company – SEASON OF ONE ACT PLAYS ~ including plays directed by Hayley Lawson-Smith and Dawn Hinrichsen
31 May – 9 June     8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall, 9 Bradshaw St., West Essendon (enter off Buckley St.)  
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au   0422 029 483

Babirra Music Theatre – SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN directed by Alan Burrows ~ Based on the MGM movie
1 – 16 June   8pm Thursdays to Saturdays,   2pm Saturdays & Sundays
Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading www.babirra.org.au   9262 6555

Peridot Theatre – 84 CHARING CROSS ROAD by Helene Hanff, directed by Horrie Leek ~ The charming true story of the business letters between a struggling young writer in New York and an antiquarian book store in London
8 – 23 June   8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays   2:15 1st Sunday    4pm 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley
www.peridot.com.au      9808 0770

Warragul Theatre Company – MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING ~ Shakespearian comedy
15 – 17 June      www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au

Malvern Theatre Company –  MORNING SACRIFICE ~ set over a three-day period in the staff room of East Haven Girls’ High School in Sydney, the play exposes the narrow-minded education system of the 1930s.
15 – 30 June 8:15 Wed – Saturdays + Tuesday last week   2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern        www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Windmill Theatre – WE WILL ROCK YOU ~ songs by Queen, book by Ben Elton
June   Bunjil Place, Studio Theatre, 2 Patrick Northeast Drive, Narre Warren  9709 9700

Mordialloc Theatre Company – SEASON’S GREETINGS by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Martin Gibbs ~ a black, though often farcical, comedy about four days in the life of a dysfunctional family, starting on Christmas Eve and set in an average English suburban house
22 June – 7 July     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Road, Parkdale     www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Williamstown Little Theatre – UNDER MILK WOOD by Dylan Thomas directed by Sandy Green ~ in this much loved radio play, a narrator invites the audience to listen to the dreams and innermost thoughts of the inhabitants of a fictional small Welsh seaside village
29 June – 15 July      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown      www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – PRIVATE LIVES ~ this plot-perfect marital farce by Noël Coward is a sparklingly witty and wickedly vicious theatrical favourite
6 – 21 July     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Saturdays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company BAREFOOT IN THE PARK ~ a bubbling, rib-tickling comedy by Neil Simon
29 June – 14 July 7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Leongatha Lyric TheatreANNIE ~ 1930s America in depression and a little girl who believes you are never fully dressed without a smile
6 – 21 July   7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    1:30 Saturdays & Sundays
Mesley Hall, Leongatha   www.lyrictheatre.net.au   0407 538 245

Encore Theatre – THE WEEKEND ~ Michael Palin’s play about the perils of a weekend visit from a couple’s daughter and family
13 – 28 July   8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday in last week    2:15 Sundays & final Saturday
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette   www.encoretheatre.com.au    1300 739 099

CenterStage Geelong – WE WILL ROCK YOU ~ the Queen Musical
20 July – 4 August 7:30 20, 27, 28 July, 2, 3 & 4 Aug   1:30 Saturdays  3pm Sunday 29 July
Geelong Performing Arts Centre   www.gpac.org.au     5225 1200

PLOS Musical Productions – THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA  Director: Scott Hili,  Musical Director: Nathan Firman, Choreographer: Suzie Ryrie ~ Based on a novel by French writer Gaston Leroux, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s masterpiece – Running on Broadway since 1988
July              Frankston Arts Centre, Davey Street, Frankston
www.plos.asn.au   Bookings: www.artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au     9784 1060

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – DIAL M FOR MURDER ~ an ex-tennis pro plots to have his wife murdered. When things go wrong, he improvises a new plan – frame her for murder instead
26 July – 18 Aug. 8pm Thursdays to Saturdays & last 2 Wednesdays  2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays
Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Latrobe Theatre Company – SWEET CHARITY ~ The adventures of a girl who wanted to be loved
July – August   Little Theatre, Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon
www.latrobetheatrecompany.org.au      5176 3333

The Mount Players – LES MISÉRABLES by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer, directed by Jem Sherwell ~ This much-loved musical follows the fortunes and misfortunes of Jean Valjean in his journey through life
3 – 26 August    7:30 evenings
Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon    www.themountplayers.com     5426 1892

Peridot Theatre – THE SHOE-HORN SONATA by John Misto, directed by Alison Knight ~ In 1945 Sheila & Bridie were freed from a Japanese prisoner-of-war camp in the Sumatran jungle. 50 years later they meet again and discover a shoe-horn’s role in their ‘uncommon bond’.
10 – 25 August   8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays   2:15 1st Sunday     4pm 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley
www.peridot.com.au      9808 0770

The Basin Theatre Group – BOURKE’S COMPANY by Bill Reed, directed by Graham Fly ~ an award winning drama, a recreation of the disastrous 1860 Burke and Wills’ expedition.
10 August – 1 September     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd., The Basin      www.thebasintheatre.org.au     1300 784 668

STAG – 27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON & SOMETHING UNSPOKEN ~ Two plays by Tennessee Williams set in the deep South USA
16 – 26 August    8pm Thursdays to Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman St., Strathmore     www.stagtheatre.org    9382 6284

Brighton Theatre Company – OTHER DESERT CITIES directed by George Werther ~ an emotionally charged play about a family coming to terms with long held secrets expressed in funny and witty yet lacerating ways.
16 August – 1 September  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays  2pm Sundays & middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – MOONLIGHT AND MAGNOLIAS directed by Alan Burrows ~ Based on historical events, the making of David O. Selznick’s famous film “Gone With The Wind”. Five weeks into the shoot Selznick decides to replace the script and the director and calls Victor Fleming from the set of “The Wizard of Oz” to direct and legendary screenwriter, Ben Hecht, to rewrite the script. The only problem is, Hecht hasn’t read the book . .  .
16 Aug – 1 Sept. 8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday last week  2:15 Sundays & 2nd Sat
Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, 39 – 41 Castella Street, Lilydale   www.lilydaletc.com  9735 1777

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – ECHOES by Alistair Faulkner ~ Even the frailest of old ladies now living in nursing homes were once beautiful young women who fell in love. Our memories make us what we are – and sometimes they hold the secrets of the past.
17 August – 1 September   
82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris      www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

Off the Leash Theatre – RENT ~ Jonathan Larson’s Tony Award-winning masterpiece with the La Bohème story restyled from 19th Century Paris to 1990s New York
August       West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul
www.offtheleashtheatre.com.au    0407 444 430

Essendon Theatre Company – AN UNSEASONABLE FALL OF SNOW ~ by Gary Henderson, directed by Div Collins
23 August – 1 September
     8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall, 9 Bradshaw St., West Essendon (enter off Buckley St.)  
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au     0422 029 483

Malvern Theatre Company – DEAD MAN’S CELL PHONE ~ Jean is sitting in a café when a man’s cell phone rings and keeps on ringing. The man doesn’t answer because he’s dead .  . .
24 Aug– 8 Sept. 8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday last week  2pm Sundays & 1st Sat
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern      www.malverntheatre.com.au     1300 131 552

SOUTH GIPPSLAND ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
25 & 26 August   
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

Warrandyte Theatre Company – VERE by John Doyle (aka Rampaging Roy Slaven) ~ an uproariously funny and deeply poignant play where the battle of science versus religion is fought out in the crumbling mind of a physics professor as he succumbs to Alzheimers.
31 August – 8 September    8pm evenings,    2:30pm Saturday 8 September
Warrandyte Mechanics Institute, Corner Yarra St and Mitchell Avenue, Warrandyte
warrandytehallarts.asn.au/theatre

Mordialloc Theatre Company – PACK OF LIES by Hugh Whitmore ~ Based on a true story, the plot centres on Bob and Barbara Jackson and their teenage daughter who are friendly with their neighbours, Peter and Helen Kroger, until the couple is arrested and charged with espionage in 1961
31 August – 16 September  8pm Thursdays to Saturdays  2:30 Sundays & 2nd Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd, Parkdale    www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Williamstown Little Theatre – SILENT SKY by Lauren Gunderson directed by Ellis Ebell ~ Early 20th century astronomer, Henrietta Swan Leavitt, and her female colleagues at Harvard University act as ‘human computers’, using maps and measurement to chart the skies without ever being allowed to touch a telescope
7 – 22 September      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown        www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – BLUE STOCKINGS by Jessica Swale directed by Natasha Boyd ~ 1896 at Girton College, Cambridge, the first British college to admit women, and set against the larger backdrop of women’s suffrage, four young women during one tumultuous academic year, fight for the right to graduate alongside their male peers
7 – 22 September     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna         www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company THE CHARITABLE SISTERHOOD OF THE SECOND TRINITY VICTORY CHURCH ~ the roads are flooded and the bridges are washed out but it takes more than a little rain to keep the ladies of the Charitable Sisterhood from fulfilling their sworn mission to meet and organise a relief effort for homeless Guatemalans
7 – 22 September 7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West    
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – WICKED ~ the incredible untold story of an unlikely but profound friendship between two young women, Glinda and Elphaba. Their extraordinary adventures in Oz will ultimately see them fulfil their destinies as Glinda The Good and the Wicked Witch of the West
21 – 29 September    7:30
Riverlinks WestSide Performing Arts Centre, 70 Welsford St., Shepparton 
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au   5832 9511

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – THE BOYS ~ A powerful picture of a family without moral, material, aesthetic or imaginative resource
September – October  WTG Rooms, State Coal Mine Reserve, Garden Street, Wonthaggi    www.wtg.org.au

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – GULLS ~ a compassionate comedy about a brain-damaged man who is cared for by his sister at a beach cottage. Unable to converse with those around him, he shares his feelings and observations with the audience.
4 – 27 October    8pm Thursdays to Saturdays & last two Wednesdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays of the season
bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully      www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Babirra Music Theatre – DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA  ~ Dusty Springfield’s story
12 – 20 October       8pm Thursdays to Saturdays,   2pm Saturdays & Sundays
Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading www.babirra.org.au   9262 6555

CLOC Music Theatre – JEKYLL AND HYDE ~ a musical horror-drama loosely based on Robert Louis Stevenson’s novella with music by Frank Wildhorn and Steve Cuden, a book by Leslie Bricusse and lyrics by Wildhorn, Bricusse and Cuden
October      7:30 Wednesdays – Saturdays      2pm Sundays
National Theatre, 20 Carlisle Street (Cnr Barkly Street), St Kilda  
www.cloc.org.au    1300 362 547

Encore Theatre – SPEAKING IN TONGUES ~ Andrew Bovell’s play about marital infidelity, with multiple narratives and a mystery at its core has since formed the story line of his script for the movie, Lantana
12 – 27 October 8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday last week    2:15 Sundays & final Sat
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette   www.encoretheatre.com.au    1300 739 099

PEP Productions – HOLDING THE MAN ~ Adapted by Tommy Murphy based Timothy Conigrave’s book
October – November
         Thursdays to Saturdays
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd.    www.pepproductions.org.au  0423 935 320

CenterStage Geelong – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS ~ the Queen Musical
26 Oct – 10 Nov.  7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  1:30 Saturdays  3pm 2nd Sunday
Geelong Performing Arts Centre   www.gpac.org.au     5225 1200

Malvern Theatre Company – TARANTARA!  TARANTARA! ~ The famous Gilbert and Sullivan partnership: the meeting, the association with D’Oyly Carte, the mounting success, the divergences of temperament, conflicting ambitions and more, with musical excerpts from the well-known operas threaded into the story
27 Oct – 11 Nov 8:15 Wednesdays-Saturdays + Tuesday last week  2pm 1st Sat & Sundays
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern      www.malverntheatre.com.au     1300 131 552

Nova Music Theatre – DOCTOR ZHIVAGO ~ a musical set Russia 1917–1922, based on the Boris Pasternak novel. Remember the movie with Omar Sharif and Julie Christie?
27 October – 11 November   
Whitehorse Centre, 397 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading
www.novamusictheatre.com.au       1300 304 433  or   9262 6555

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – WAR OF THE WORLDS ~ H G Wells science fiction as told by Orson Welles and the Mercury Theatre On The Air
2 – 3 November     7:30
Bakehouse Black Box Theatre, 17 Wheeler St., Shepparton 
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au   5832 9511

STAG – BOUNCERS & SHAKERS ~ two fast-paced and brilliantly observed four-handers which look into some of the darker corners of modern nightlife and lifestyles.
8 – 18 November   8pm Thursdays to Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman St., Strathmore      www.stagtheatre.org     9382 6284

Brighton Theatre Company – PASS THE BUTLER by Eric Idle, directed by Gaetano Santo ~ set during Wimbledon Tennis Tournament in 1982, a political drawing room satire of the English upper crust that turns into a murder mystery as well as a soap opera parody.
8 – 24 November  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays and middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – THE HISTORY BOYS by Alan Bennett, directed by Helen Ellis ~ Set in the 6th form classroom of the fictional Cutlers’ Grammar School in the nineteen-eighties, ‘A play of depth as well as dazzle, intensely moving as well as thought-provoking and funny.’
8 – 24 November   8:15 Wednesdays to Saturdays + Tuesday in last week   2:15 Sundays & 2nd Saturday Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, 39 – 41 Castella Street, Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Warragul Theatre Company – A NIGHT TO REMEMBER ~ Our 20th Anniversary Concert
9 – 11 November     www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – SNOOPY THE MUSICAL ~ filled with characters from the Charles M. Schulz comic strip, Peanuts, this sequel to the musical You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown focuses on Snoopy’s life
9 June – 24 November    
82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris      www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

Mordialloc Theatre Company – THINGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME by Katherine di Savino, directed by Laura Bradley & Michaela Smith ~ a rand new romantic comedy as Olivia and Gabe are moving into their first apartment together, halfway across the country from their parents. Funny and touching, this one will make you laugh out loud and fall in love all over again.
9– 24 November     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd, Parkdale   www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

The Basin Theatre Group – BOMBSHELLS by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Sharon Maine ~ Six monologues exposing women balancing their inner and outer lives with humour and often desperate cunning
9 November – 1 December     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd., The Basin       www.thebasintheatre.org.au     1300 784 668

The Mount Players – THE TAMING OF THE SHREW by William Shakespeare, directed by Drew Mason ~ Bianca, young and beautiful, desperately wants a man. Her father insists that her older sister, Kate, must be married first. The problem is that Kate is far too concerned with her own independence to allow this to happen
9 November – 1 December    
Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon    www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892

Eltham Little Theatre – LOOT by Joe Orton, directed by Michelle Swann ~ a dark farce satirising the Catholic Church, social attitudes to death and the integrity of the police force
November
           Eltham Performing Arts Centre, Main Rd Research       www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au     9437 1574

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer & Jess Winfield, directed by Peter Newling ~ Join three fearless fans of the bard as they embark on a quest to do all 37 of Shakespeare’s plays in an hour and a half.
15 November – 1 December      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown         www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN ~ The world’s most unusual criminologist fights for his life and the future of mankind in the most bizarre and dangerous caper of his brilliantly successful and utterly clumsy career
15 Nov – 8 Dec  8pm Thursdays to Saturdays & last two Wednesdays   2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays
Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully      www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Peridot Theatre – SYLVIA by A R Gurney, directed by Susan Rundle ~ a modern romantic comedy about a marriage and a dog
16 Nov – 1 Dec   8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays   2:15 1st Sunday   4pm 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley
www.peridot.com.au      9808 0770

Heidelberg Theatre Company – INHERITANCE by Hannie Rayson, directed by Tim Scott ~ The 80th birthday of twin sisters should be a cause for celebration, but as the family gathers in the Mallee the question of who will inherit the farm dominates
16 November – 1 December  8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays  2pm Sundays & final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna         www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company PRIVATE LIVES ~ Fast-paced, witty, and passionate, Noel Coward’s comedy is a delightful romp
16 November – 1 December   7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Essendon Theatre Company – THE LIAR ~ By Carlo Goldoni adapted and directed by Sam Browne
22 November – 1 December      8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall, 9 Bradshaw St., West Essendon (enter off Buckley St.)  
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au
  0422 029 483


Play Reading Invitation

Home » Events, Latest News

 


You are invited to a FAMDA play reading at 7:30 on Friday January 19
at Dianne and Robert Paragreen’s home, 38 Devlin Road, Foster.

The chosen play is a secret at this stage – but it is sure to be fun!

Come along to enjoy a night of do-it-yourself theatre with no rehearsals, no lines to learn and no need to read unless you choose to volunteer!
You don’t have to be a FAMDA member or an experienced actor.  Anyone with an interest in theatre is warmly invited to this enjoyable social and theatrical event. 

There is no charge but please bring a bottle or a plate for a shared supper.
For more detail phone: 0407 883 600


Play readings are a great means to a theatrical social time without the stress of rehearsals three times a week.  They enable people to get together with others in a relaxed environment to read through an old favourite or enjoy the excitement of a new play.

A play reading is ideal for anyone wanting to give theatre a go but too shy to audition or for an old hand wanting to try reading new roles without the pressure of auditions on their shoulders.

Whether you want to meet up with old friends or perhaps meet some new ones, you are welcome!

A FAMDA play reading at the Fish Creek Hotel
Catherine McGlead, Nicole Cooper, Tania Pell, Arie Bos & Barbara Partridge

 

Gippsland Associated Theatre

Home » Gippsland Theatre, Latest News

Nicole Cooper with Sue Lindsay’s Judge’s Award presented to Brad Beach for his enthusiasm and skill in directing FAMDA’s production of “The Vagina Monologues” and his commitment to creating awareness about issues of violence against women.

Gippsland Theatre Awards presentation
Saturday 2 December 2017
Turfside Function Centre, Moe Racecourse

PRODUCTIONS 2017
MUSICALS                                        DRAMA / COMEDY
Wonthaggi TG – Miss Saigon              FAMDA The Vagina Monologues
Leongatha Lyric – Hairspray                OTLT – Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off the Leash – Tick, Tick, BOOM!       Warragul – Measure for Measure
Latrobe TC – Oliver!                           MoARTZ – Caravan
Wonthaggi – Chicago                         Impact – Full Stop
Singing Strong – Little Women            Leongatha Lyric – Our Country’s Good
Warragul TC – Song Contest              OTLT – The Laramie Project

GIPPSLAND THEATRE AWARD AWARDS* & NOMINATIONS 2017

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell Miss Saigon
Wonthaggi TG
Tad Hendry
Chicago – Wonthaggi TG
Colin Mitchell Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric
Mike Pullar Caravan – MoARTZ
Jim Inches Full Stop – Impact Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Louise Adkins Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Colin Mitchell Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Christine Skicko / Kate Dougan Little Women – Singing Strong
Khaseem Warren Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN
* Kerrin Barker/Deb Firth Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Bron Beach Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Janet Legg Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Kylie Sinclair Measure for Measure – Warragul Theatre Company
Sue Thompson Little Women – Singing Strong

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Mungo Trumble Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Luke Cassidy
Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company
Jimmi Jones–Ellis Song Contest  – Warragul Theatre Company
Jimmi Jones–Ellis Measure for Measure – Warragul Theatre Company
Berni Sweeney Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND
* Brett Van Hoorn Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Matt Sibthorpe
Checklist for an Armed Robber – Off The Leash
Brett Van Hoorn Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* The Live Crosses Song Contest  – Warragul Theatre Company

The Soundscape Checklist for an Armed Robber – Off the Leash Theatre
The Projections Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Helicopter Scene Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Sarah Hartnell Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off The Leash Theatre
Will Hanley Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jo Howell et al Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
David Wall Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatre Group
Callum Comber Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Male
* Jaive McEwan Seaweed J Stubbs Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Jaedan Kindon
Tam Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sebastian Poole Oliver Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company
Cooper Taylor The Artful Dodger Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Female
* Olivia Winchcombe Penny Pingleton Hairspray
Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Brianna Comber
Bet Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company
Crystal Libreri
Amy March Little Women – Singing Strong
Rose Mirtschin Beth March Little Women – Singing Strong

MOST OUTSTANDING SMALL ENSEMBLE – 3 to 5 People
* Cast Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off The Leash Theatre
Cast Tick, Tick, Boom! – Off The Leash Theatre
March Sisters Little Women – Singing Strong
Who Will Buy Singers
Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING LARGE ENSEMBLE
* Merry Murderesses Chicago Wonthaggi TG
Bar Girls
Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Cast The Laramie Project – Off The Leash Theatre
The Ensemble Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Fagin’s Gang Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
* Lawrie Fildes Mr Lawrence Little Women Sing Strong
Jack Botterill
Fred Casely Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical  Group
Bruce Grainger Multiple Roles Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Peter Larsen Mr Sowerberry Oliver! – Latrobe Theatre Company
Sharryn Marshall Mistress Overdone Measure for Measure – Warragul Theatre Company

ALBY FISHER AWARD FOR CREATIVITY IN DESIGN
* Leongatha Lyric Theatre – Integration of Aboriginal artwork on the floor in Our Country’s Good

DRAMA / COMEDY

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
* Adrian Darakai Angelo Measure for Measure –  Warragul Theatre Company

Gene Jarvis Parkes Robinson Caravan –  MoARTZ
Todd Miller Major Ross/ James Freeman –  Our Country’s Good Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
* Josie Inches Person 1 Full Stop Impact Theatre
Georgia Green
The Duke Measure for Measure – Warragul TC
Emily Legg Person 2 Full Stop – Impact Theatre
Amy Moss Penny Robinson Caravan – MoArtz
Isabel Stephens Isabella Measure for Measure – Warragul TC

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
* Todd Miller Actor 1 Checklist for an Armed Robber
Off the Leash Theatre
* Kyle Wright Actor 2 Checklist for an Armed Robber 
Off the Leash Theatre
Anthony Kennedy
Multiple Roles The Laramie Project – Off the Leash Theatre
Lucas Thomas Multiple Roles The Laramie Project – Off the Leash Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
* Deb Welch Pompey Measure for Measure
Warragul Theatre Company
Alison McIntyre
Alison The Vagina Monologues – FAMDA
Amy Moss Actor 4 Checklist for an Armed Robber – Off the Leash Theatre
Annette O’Shea Multiple Roles The Laramie Project – Off the Leash Theatre
Julie Strini Monica Rice Caravan – Moartz

Most Outstanding Director – Drama / Comedy
* Cameron Gray Checklist for an Armed Robber Off The Leash Theatre
Sarah Hartnell
Full Stop – Impact Theatre
Todd Miller The Laramie Project – Off the Leash Theatre
Steve Wiegerink Measure for Measure – Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Production
* Checklist for an Armed Robber Off The Leash Theatre
The Laramie Project
– Off The Leash Theatre
Full Stop – Impact Theatre
Measure For Measure – Warragul Theatre Company

MUSICAL THEATRE

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
* Will Hanley Billy Flynn Chicago 
Wonthaggi TG
Brad Boucher
Edna Turnblad Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Bayne Bradshaw Jon Tick, Tick, Boom! – Off the Leash Theatre
Corey Green Chris Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jay Nelson The Engineer Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
* Tayla Gane Jo March Little Women Singing Strong
Nina Barry-Macauley
Roxie Hart Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Bron Kalos Velma Kelly Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sharryn Marshall Bettina Song Contest – Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
* Jay Nelson Amos Hart Chicago – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Liam Charleston Michael Tick, Tick, Boom! – Off The Leash Theatre
Adrian Darakai Wilbur Turnblad Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
John Molden Corny Collins Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
John Molden Prof Bhaer Little Women – Singing Strong

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
* Elly Poletti Mama Morton Chicago 
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Nicole Cooper
Motormouth Maybelle Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric
Leanne Horn Marmee Little Women – Singing Strong
Michaela Philp Susan Tick, Tick, Boom – Off the Leash Theatre

Most Outstanding Director
* Karen Milkins-Hendry Chicago Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Louise Adkins
Hairspray Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Wayne Moloney Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Christine Skicko Little Women Singing Strong

Most Outstanding Choreographer
* Rose Wray-McCann Chicago
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sophie and Rachel Adkins
Hairspray – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Anthea Donohue Miss Saigon – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Musical Director
* Ben Stein Chicago
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Mary Mirtschin
Little Women Singing Strong
Kirk Skinner Miss Saigon Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
William Yates Tick, Tick, Boom! Off the Leash Theatre

Most Outstanding Production
* Chicago –  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Miss Saigon – 
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
HairsprayLeongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
Little Women –  Singing Strong
Oliver! –  Latrobe Theatre Company

 

EXECUTIVE 2017
President: Phillip Dowling   0415 464 869   chair @ gat.org.au
Vice President: Annette O’Shea
Secretary: Todd Taranto      secretary @ gat.org.au
Treasurer: Phillip Dowling      treasurer @ gat.org.au

MEMBER COMPANIES 2017
FAMDA (Foster Arts Music & Drama Association)
Impact Theatre
Leongatha Lyric Theatre (LLT)
Latrobe Theatre Company (LTC)
Maffra Dramatic Society (MDS)
MoARTZ
Off the Leash Theatre (OTL)
Singing Strong  (SS)
Warragul Theatre Company (WTC)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group (WTG)

JUDGING PANEL 2017
Judges Coordinator: Christine Skicko  . christine.skicko @ gmail.com
FAMDA: Jennifer Paragreen
Impact Theatre: Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company: Lawrie Fildes
Leongatha Lyric Theatre: David Tattersall
Maffra Dramatic Society: Ann Roffe
MoArtz: Annette O’Shea
Off The Leash Theatre: Todd Miller
Warragul Theatre Company: Steve Wiegerink
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Sue Lindsay

One Act Play Festival 2017

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

RESULTS 2017   Adjudicator – Peter Newling


The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Deborah FabbroSecond Sight  ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Dexter Bourke Floss ~ 1812 Theatre
* Dexter Bourke
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK
* David Coonan, He – I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Matt Phillips, Jake – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Blake Stringer, Nick – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Bohdi Lindsay, Sam – Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Kathy Whitfield, Angie – Memory Garden ~ Kathy’s Theatre Group
* Angela Trakula, Eve Barnes – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Brielle Shiels, Bailee – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Elise D’Amico, She I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Andrew Tomazos, Man – The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules ~ Pop Culture
* John Reisinger, Byron Barrett-Jones – Three Lovers ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
* Alistair Tranell, Harley – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Stephen Oktaras, Declan – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre
* Brigitte Jarvis, Dianne / Kathryn – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Samantha Marks, multiple roles – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Patricia McCracken, Mavis Grant – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Lynn Atkinson, Frances – The Wylah Valley Book Club ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn
*
1812 Theatre – Stylistic representation for Floss
* Kathy’s Theatre Group – evocative image and cross at the start of Memory Garden
* Flashlight Theatre Company – well thought out set design for Home
* ARK Theatre -1940s décor and costumes in The Notice

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE
– Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Natalie BurnsHome ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Alwyn LewisSecond Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

WINNERS
* Nominations

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea 
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – Performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg