Theatre Dates – What’s On

Home » Latest News

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE SEAFARER by Conor McPherson directed by Bruce Akers ~ Christmas Eve in North Dublin and a card game is in progress with three friends and a mysterious stranger . . .
7 – 23 September      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown       www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – THE CLUB by David Williamson ~ Written in 1977, The Club presciently depicts the big issues still facing football teams today: money rather than team spirit governing club management, coaches summarily sacked, administrators controlling decisions, players bought for outrageous sums and bitter disputes played out in the media
8 – 23 September     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna        www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company EXIT LAUGHING ~ When the biggest highlight of your life for the past thirty years has been your weekly card night with the girls, what do you do when one of your foursome inconveniently dies?
8 – 23 September     7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Redfox3 Theatre Company – GOD OF CARNAGE ~ Tony and Olivier award winner. Never underestimate the pleasure of watching really good actors behaving terribly…
9 – 23 Sept. Arts Centre, 3409 Warburton Hwy, Warburton  7.30 Sat 9, 2pm Sun 10 Sept.
The Memo, 235 Maroondah Hwy, Healesville  7.30 Sat 16 & 2pm Sun 17 September 
Burrinja Theatre, 351 Glenfern Rd, Upwey  8pm Sat 23 September
Bookings: https://goo.gl/qodxk0      1300 368 333

Essendon Theatre Company – BABY WITH THE BATHWATER ~ Lampooning modern parenting
14 – 23 September    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall (enter off Buckley Street)   
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au   0422 029 483

Warrandyte Theatre Company- PROOF ~ Pulitzer Prize winning drama, the story of an enigmatic young woman, her manipulative sister, their brilliant father and an unexpected suitor
15 – 23 September    8:30 Fridays & Saturdays    2:30 Saturday 23 Sept.
Warrandyte Mechanics Institute Hall, Cnr. Yarra St & Mitchell St, Warrandyte
www,warrandytehallarts.asn.au/theatre/2017/proof          9844 5727

SLAMS Music TheatreLITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS ~ Sci-Fi classic with book & lyrics by Howard Ashman and Alan Menken’s music
15 – 23 September   8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 21 September
Knox Community Arts Centre, 790 Mountain Hwy, Bayswater
www.slams.org.au      9720 3205

A Wirthwhile Production – THE SIN-SATIONAL RITA & MAE ~ Good girls go to Heaven. Bad girls go to Hollywood. Rita Hayworth & Mae West, the Love-Goddess & the Queen of double-entendre, were infamous for playing bad girls on screen and scandalous lives off screen.
18 – 24 September  5:30   (Fringe Festival)
The Butterfly Club, Carson Place, Off Little Collins Street, Melbourne
melbournefringe.com.au   9660 9666

Chase the Fiction – LEFT TOO SOON ~ a one-man play following Scott who, in his twenties, is about to become a father and begins asking himself when have we lived a full life? And when are we too young to die?
19 – 23 September     7:45 Tuesday – Saturday (Fringe Festival)
Gasworks Studio Theatre, 21 Graham Street, Albert Park 
www.gasworks.org.au/event/left-too-soon        8606 4200

Plank Productions – HELTER SKELTER by Neil LaBute ~ In a chic restaurant in New York City, a man and his wife meet to take a break from Christmas shopping. He doesn’t know that she has already seen him today, elsewhere in town . . .
22 – 28 September    9:30 Thursday, Friday & Saturday   7:30 Tuesday   5pm Saturday
Chapel Off Chapel, Little Chapel Street, Prahran
Bookings: www.chapeloffchapel.com.au

Deafferent Theatre – THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES ~ You’ve never seen vaginas like this before. Delve into the depths of womanhood and humanity, delivered in Auslan, spoken English and English captions
23 – 30 September   Tuesday – Saturday 6:30, Sunday 5:30   (Fringe Festival)
Fringe Hub: Arts House – Studio 1, 521 Queensberry St., North Melbourne
www.melbournefringe.com.au/event/the-vagina-monologues     9660 9600

Hartwell Players Inc. – THE LARAMIE PROJECT ~ Powerful drama by Moises Kaufman & Members of Tectonic Theater Project
28 September – 1 October     8pm Thurs – Sat + 2pm Sat & 5pm Sun   * VDL Entry *
Ashwood College Performing Arts Centre, Vannan Drive, Ashwood  www.hartwellplayers.org.au     9513 9581

Leongatha Lyric TheatreOUR COUNTRY’S GOOD ~ 1988 play adapted from Thomas Keneally’s novel, The Playmaker, about a group of Royal Marines and convicts in 1780s New South Wales putting on a production of The Recruiting Officer
29 September – 7 October  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 5   
2pm Sunday 1 & Saturday 7 October        * VDL Awards Entry *
Mesley Hall, 1 Nerrena Rd (Cnr Horn St), Leongatha
www.lyrictheatre.net.au         0490 525 482    (0439 873 368)

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – NEVER THE SINNER by John Logan, directed by Geoff Hickey ~ In 1924 Chicago Nathan Leopold Jr., age 18, and Robert Loeb, age 19, killed 14 year old Bobby Franks. Why would wealthy young men murder an innocent boy?
5 – 28 October        8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays of the season
Bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully   www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Babirra Music Theatre – THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE directed by Karl McNamara ~ in the 1920s, with music to match, a naive young woman finds herself in the midst of a series of madcap adventures when she sets her sights on marrying her wealthy boss
6 – 14 October     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays,   2pm Saturdays & Sundays
Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading www.babirra.org.au   9262 6555

StageartMEMPHIS the Musical ~ Memphis in the 1950’s, rock & roll is about to take over the world, a white radio DJ who wants to change the rules and a black club singer who is ready for her big break . . .
6 – 28 October      7:30 Wednesday to Saturdays  Matinées Saturdays & Sundays
Chapel Off Chapel

Wyndham Theatre Company – ALMOST MAINE ~ nine short plays exploring love and loss in a remote, mythical almost-town called Almost in Maine USA
13 – 14 October  7:30 Friday & Saturday   also 2:30 Saturday    * VDL Awards Entry * 
Joy Bevan Theatre, Duncans Rd Werribee (Werribee Secondary College Campus)
www.wyndhamtheatrecompany.org.au     Alaine Beek  0439 690 091

Dionysus Theatre – MACBETH ~ William Shakespeare’s Scottish play
13 – 21 October      Fridays & Saturdays    * VDL Awards Entry *  
McClelland Secondary College, 26 Alexander Cres, Frankston East
www.dionysustheatre.com.au

Encore Theatre – CACTUS FLOWER by Abe Burrows, directed by Ewen Crockett ~ packed with fast jokes, mistaken identities and misunderstandings – the film starred Walter Mattau, Ingrid Bergman & Goldie Horn
13 – 28 October  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 26 Oct    2:15 Sundays & final Saturday
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette, Cooke Street
www.encoretheatre.com.au     1300 739 099  (0409 210 870)

Off the Leash Theatre – THE LARAMIE PROJECT ~ the story of a young man’s tragic death, focusing on the fallout and impact of violence and crime on a rural community. 
13 – 28 October      7:30 Fridays,  2pm & 7:30 Saturdays
Old Drouin Butter Factory, 2A Main South Road, Drouin        
www.offtheleashtheatre.com.au
         www.trybooking.com/RUUJ

Old Scotch Music & Drama Association – CHESS ~ A Cold War tournament with music by Abba’s Benny Anderson and Björn Ulvaeus, lyrics by Tim Rice
19 – 28 October
     7:45 Thursdays – Saturdays & Wednesday Oct 25, 3pm Sunday Oct
Geoffrey McComas Theatre, Scotch College Campus, 1 Morrison St. Hawthorn
www.osmad.com.au    0414 413 013

CLOC Music Theatre – A CHORUS LINE by Marvin Hamlisch and Edward Kleban, directed by Richard Perdriau ~ Seventeen Broadway dancers auditioning for spots on a chorus line . . .
20 – 28 October      8pm Wednesday  – Saturdays      2pm Saturdays & Sunday Oct 22
National Theatre, 20 Carlisle St. (Cnr Barkly St.), St Kilda   www.cloc.org.au    1300 362 547

Malvern Theatre Company – TWENTIETH CENTURY by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, directed by Nicholas Opolski ~ a domineering Broadway producer, recently bankrupted by failed theatrical projects, is on the Twentieth Century – a train that goes between Chicago and New York.  Also on board is a chorus girl he transformed into a Broadway star. Pandemonium ensues among the trainload of eccentric characters
27 October – 11 November    8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday final week 
2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday         * VDL Awards Entry *
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern     www.malverntheatre.com.au   1300 131 552

Singing Strong – LITTLE WOMEN ~ Broadway musical using Louisa Alcott’s famous novel
27 – 29 October    7:30 Friday & Saturday   1:30 Saturday & Sunday
Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Grey Street, Traralgon    5176 3333

PEP Productions – REEFER MADNESS ~ a musical satire of the 1936 cult classic movie
26 October – 4 November         Thursdays to Saturdays
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd.   www.pepproductions.org.au    0423 935 320

Nova Music Theatre – LES MISÉRABLES by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg ~ the musical masterpiece set in revolutionary France based on Victor Hugo’s novel
28 October – 12 November    8pm Thursday to Saturdays  2pm Saturday & Sunday May 20
Whitehorse Centre, 397 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading
www.novamusictheatre.com.au       1300 304 433  or 9727 0192

Warragul Theatre Company – SONG CONTEST ~ The Almost Eurovision Experience
3 – 11 November   7:30 Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 9, 1:30 both Saturdays & Sunday 5
Warragul Exhibition Hall, 15 Howitt St, Warragul (Next to Warragul Show Grounds)
www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au      0415 464 869

Fab Nobs Theatre – CHICAGO ~ Set in 1920s Chicago, Kander & Ebb’s musical satire on corruption in the administration of criminal justice and the concept of the ‘celebrity criminal’
3 – 18 November  8pm Fridays, Saturdays, Wednesday 15 & Thursday 16 Nov  5pm Sundays
The Fab Factory, 33 Industry Place, Bayswater
www.fabnobstheatre.com.au     Anne  0401 018 846

Tangled Web Theatre & Avid Theatre – BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter, directed by Bruce Cochrane, co-produced with Michael Finnemore ~ a 1978 play about love, lust, trust and infidelity
November       The Mechanics Institute, 270 Sydney Road, Brunswick?
www.tangledweb.com.au          9729 8368

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG) – CHARITABLE INTENT & FACE TO FACE selections from the Jack Manning Trilogy by David Williamson, directed by Roderick Chappel ~ two plays using community conferencing to explore workplace conflict
9 – 19 November      8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Cnr. Loeman & Napier Streets, Strathmore
www.stagtheatre.org       Drew: 9382 6284 (ah)

Mooroolbark Theatre Group – BECKY’S NEW CAR  ~ Caught in middle age, middle management and a marriage on cruise control, Becky is about to take the ride of her life.
9 – 19 November    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Red Earth Theatre @ Mooroolbark Community Centre, 125 Bryce Ave Mooroolbark
www.mtg.org.au    0490 769 245

Brighton Theatre Company – THE RETURN by Reg Cribb, directed by Deborah Fabbro ~ a thug and his junior partner in crime take a late night train from Perth to Fremantle, menacing passengers along the way. Riding the uneasy line between comedy and terror, a tautly written study in peer pressure, anxiety and suppressed violence.
9 – 25 November  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays and middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS by Richard Alferi, directed by Alan Burrows ~ A frantic comedy, acerbic and painfully funny, exploring friendship, marriage and what it ultimately means to be happy.
9 – 25 Nov.  8:15 Wednesdays to Saturdays + Tuesday 21    2:15 Sun 12, Sat 18 & Sun 19
Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella Street, Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company – RENT ~ Jonathan Larsen’s update on the La Bohème story set in 20th Century New York
10 – 25 November      
Williamstown Mechanics Institute     www.wmtc.org.au     1300 881 545

Mordialloc Theatre Company – LEADING LADIES by Ken Ludwig, directed by Tim Long ~ From the writer of Lend Me a Tenor, a comedy set in the 1950s about two Shakespearian actors who resolve to pass themselves off as beloved relatives to secure an old lady’s fortune
10– 25 November     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd., Parkdale    www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Beaumaris Theatre – DEATH BY FATAL MURDER by Peter Gordon, directed by Robyn Morris ~ a black comedy, the recipient of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
10 – 25 November    8pm Fridays & Saturdays + Thursday 23 Nevember    5pm Sundays
Beaumaris Theatre, 82 Wells Rd     www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

The Basin Theatre Group – AUSTRALIA DAY by Jonathan Biggins ~ the local committee is planning the town’s biggest party but it’s hard yakka as everyone from the Greens to the local mayor and the CWA wants a piece of the party pie
10 November – 2 December     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd., The Basin    www.thebasintheatre.org.au     1300 784 668

Eltham Little Theatre MURDER’S IN THE HEIR ~ almost every character in the hilarious mystery has the weapon, opportunity and motive to commit the unseen murder
16 November – 2 December   Eltham Performing Arts Centre, 1603 Main Road, Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au       0411 713 095

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE 39 STEPS by John Buchan adapted by Patrick Barlow, directed by Barbara Hughes ~ The 39 Steps – what is their devilish secret? To find out, Richard Hannay must travel to the Scottish Highlands, foil dastardly foreign agents, cross the moors (many times) and win over the girl. Join the cast of hundreds (well, four actually – all we could afford) in this mad-cap whodunit based on Alfred Hitchcock’s 1935 film.
16 November – 2 December      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown    www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – BLOOD BROTHERS by Willy Russell (Educating Rita & Shirley Valentine), directed by Bruce Akers ~ Set in Liverpool, the captivating and moving tale of the Johnstone twins who, separated at birth, grow up on opposite sides of the tracks, only to meet again with fateful consequences
17 November – 2 December 8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays & last Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Warrandyte Theatre Company – BRIEF ENCOUNTER  ~ Vintage Noel Coward comedy with songs
17 November  – 2 December  8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Mechanics Institute Hall, Yarra St, Warrandyte

Peridot Theatre – BLOODY MURDER by Ed Sala, directed by Dexter Bourke ~ Hilarious murder-mystery as a group of the usual types gathers at a country estate. Suddenly one of them dies of poison but why won’t her ladyship call the police?
17 November – 2 December    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2:15 1st Sunday & 2nd Saturday   4:00 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley  
www.peridot.com.au  9808 0770

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company THE BUTLER DID IT by Tim Kelly, directed by Jon Mamonski ~ This comedy parodies every English mystery play ever written: but with a decidedly American flavour.
17 November – 2 December    7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

The Mount Players – PRESENT LAUGHTER ~ Vintage Noel Coward with an aging, philandering matinee idol as its focus
17 November – 3 December  8pm  Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sundays
Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon  
www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892


One Act Play Festival 2017

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

RESULTS 2017   Adjudicator – Peter Newling


The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Deborah FabbroSecond Sight  ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Dexter Bourke Floss ~ 1812 Theatre
* Dexter Bourke
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK
* David Coonan, He – I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Matt Phillips, Jake – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Blake Stringer, Nick – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Bohdi Lindsay, Sam – Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Kathy Whitfield, Angie – Memory Garden ~ Kathy’s Theatre Group
* Angela Trakula, Eve Barnes – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Brielle Shiels, Bailee – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Elise D’Amico, She I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Andrew Tomazos, Man – The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules ~ Pop Culture
* John Reisinger, Byron Barrett-Jones – Three Lovers ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
* Alistair Tranell, Harley – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Stephen Oktaras, Declan – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre
* Brigitte Jarvis, Dianne / Kathryn – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Samantha Marks, multiple roles – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Patricia McCracken, Mavis Grant – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Lynn Atkinson, Frances – The Wylah Valley Book Club ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn
*
1812 Theatre – Stylistic representation for Floss
* Kathy’s Theatre Group – evocative image and cross at the start of Memory Garden
* Flashlight Theatre Company – well thought out set design for Home
* ARK Theatre -1940s décor and costumes in The Notice

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE
– Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Natalie BurnsHome ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Alwyn LewisSecond Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

WINNERS
* Nominations

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea 
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – Performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg

Young Players Festival

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

Logo 17 Red

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ERIN JONES-JACOBSON
impressive contributions as writer of a play with an environmental message, Animal Spirit (Foster Primary School)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Special Mentions
MILA COX (Koonwarra Village School) – Good characterisation in a non flashy role in The Apple
RILEY FORREST-KENNEDY
(Koonwarra Village School) – Wind and bird noises in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Photos by John Banikos

Generous sponsorship from the Toora and Foster Community Bank branch of Bendigo Bank, enables FAMDA to offer remarkable prize money and awards.

YOUNG PLAYERS FESTIVAL AWARDS
* Most Outstanding Production   $100 plus a trophy
* Outstanding Achievement Awards   $50 x 5 awards
* Adjudicator’s Award   $50

 

54576-CB-Logo reduced

Play Festival Awards History

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

..
THE BRUCE CROWL AWARD
MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

2017:  BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS ~ Heroes by Gabriel Bergmoser

2016:  HARTWELL PLAYERS ~ Me and My Friend  by Gillian Plowman

2015:  HERE THERE & EVERYWHERE THEATRE ~ The Event  by Phillip A. Mayer

2014:  IMPACT THEATRE ~ No. by Stephanie Clark

2013:  NUWORKS THEATRE ~ Kelly  by David Dunn

2012NUWORKS THEATRE ~ Treachery  by David Dunn

2011POP CULTURE THEATRE COMPANY ~ Seven Deadly Sins
………….
by Simon Denver adapted by Michael Olsen

2010:  HARTWELL PLAYERS ~ Fur Better or Worse  by Colin Donald

2009:  BEAUMARIS THEATRE ~ An Englishman Abroad  by Alan Bennett

2008:  1812 THEATRE ~ The Dock Brief   by John Mortimer

2007:  THE GREEN ROOM PLAYERS ~ Five Candles for Danny  by Eve Old

2006:  TWILIGHT THEATRE FACTORY, Morwell ~ Double Tap  by Michael Olsen

2005:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Pigeon  by Peter Finnane

2004:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Signalman  by Charles Dickens adapted by Wilkie Collins

2003:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ Ritual for Dolls  by George MacEwan Green

2002:  LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE ~ A Kind of Justice  by Margaret Wood

2001:  FAMDA ~ Altered Egos  by John Burls

 

AWARDS
SOUTH GIPPSLAND
FESTIVAL OF ONE ACT PLAYS

17th One Act Play Festival – 2017    
Adjudicator – Peter Newling

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON  THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE –
Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ERIN JONES-JACOBSON
impressive contributions as writer of a play with an environmental message, Animal Spirit (Foster Primary School)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple

16th One Act Play Festival – 2016
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
HARTWELL PLAYERS
Me and My Friend  by Gillian Plowman

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
IMPACT THEATRE
–  Anyone There?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright

Most Outstanding Director
TAMARA DAHMEN
Overtones ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
DAVID CUBLEY, Steven Cartwright Spotlight ~ The Mount Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
KELLIE TWEEDDALE, Robin
Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
SCOBIE PARKER
, Jude eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
KRISTEN PAGE
, Shae – Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Design
POP CULTURE THEATRE Creating the end of the World for eBay Doomsday

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
HARTWELL PLAYERS –
Director & Cast ensemble performance ~ Overtones

Playwright’s Prize
HAYLEY LAWSON-SMITH
Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
GEMMA TRIPP, Jess Nash – Wow! ~ Gemco Players

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2016

Most Outstanding Production
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – Perfectly Normal 
by Blackwell, Rosen & Maclean

Outstanding Achievement Awards
RIVERBEND HOMESCHOOL GROUP
Memory Lounge presenting complex ideas with clarity
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – Perfectly Normal presenting complex ideas with clarity
FOSTER PRIMARY SCHOOLStory Time  Wonderful costumes
OLIVIA WINCHECOMB (Mary MacKillop College) – Mature performance in While You Were Sleeping
BON MACLEAN (Riverbend Homeschool Group) – Outstanding acting performance Memory Lounge

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
AZARI HANCOCK
& MAEVE SUTHERLAND as the television presenters in Perfectly Normal (Koonwarra Village School)

15th One Act Play Festival – 2015
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
HERE THERE & EVERYWHERE THEATRE
The Event  by Phillip A. Mayer

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE
–  Birthin’ Baby  by Rich Orloff

Most Outstanding Director
PHILLIP A. MAYER
The Event ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
BRETT HYLAND, Roger Yellow ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
IMOGEN MARTIN
, Mum Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DANI CAPRON
, Bevan Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
KRISSI CREIGHTON, Helen – Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
PERIDOT THEATRE set & costume design ~ The Portrait

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
HAYLEY LAWSON-SMITH
– script & acting ~ Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Playwright’s Prize
PHILLIP A. MAYER
The Event & Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
HARLEY McDONALD-ECKERSALL, Yolanda – Castaways ~ FAMDA

YOUTH AWARDS

Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE One Word Macbeth by Dwayne Yancey

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
‘VINCENT’ ENSEMBLE
~ Tribes (Theatre & Education)
Ben Fetcher, Amy Tudor, Camille Wanstall, Cas Maclean & Taliya Barker

Outstanding Youth Performance (4 awards)
ZARA SHIPLEY
, Police Woman & Kiosk Owner ~ Tribes (Theatre & Education) – The Park
GEORGIA BURNS, Mother ~ Tribes (Theatre & Education) – Cracking Up
HANNAH WATSON, Billy ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish
STORM MACLEAN, Cyan ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish

Adjudicator’s Choice – Youth Award
BON MACLEAN
& TARKYN DANN ~ direction of Alien Fish

 

14th One Act Play Festival2014
Adjudicators – Chris & Libby Procter

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
IMPACT THEATRE
No.  by Stephanie Clark

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS  THEATRE
Barricades and Barbed Wire  by David Dunn

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN
Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
ADRIAN RICE, Fowle The Dock Brief ~ Warrandyte Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
MEG DUNN
, Old Cathy Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DAVID TATTERSALL
, Harry Still Life ~ Tribes Theatre and Education

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
MELITA TOUGH, Janet – Still Life ~ Tribes Theatre and Education

Most Outstanding Design
WARRANDYTE THEATRE COMPANY set design ~ The Dock Brief

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
THE CAST
–  No. ~  Impact Theatre

Playwright’s Prize
STEPHANIE CLARK
  – No.  ~ Impact Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
ERICA SMITH, Young Cathy –  Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

YOUTH AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Koonwarra Village School The Trouble with Time by Chris Thompson & Sarah Maclean

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR – MALE
BON MACLEAN
, Michael ~ Koonwarra Village School – The Trouble with Time

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR – FEMALE
LAURA MARMION
, Michelle ~ Pop Culture Theatre – The Sack
.

13th One Act Play Festival2013
Adjudicator – Malcolm Sussman

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS THEATRE
Kelly  by David Dunn

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE
–  A One Act Passion  by Aron Toman & John Jennings

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN
Kelly ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
GLENN HUNT, Hubert Down Came a Jumbuck ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
GENYA MIK
, Celia The Butterflies are Sleeping ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DAVID KRAL
, Dan Kelly Kelly ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
IMOGEN MARTIN, Evelyn – Bethany ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
ARK THEATRE set design The Reckoning

Adjudicator’s Choice Award: Joint Winners (Supporting Actors)
DANIEL MADRIGALI
, Jack – Spoiler Alert ~ The Hartwell Players
SEAN HAND, John Lennon –  Forthlin Road ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Playwright’s Prize
EDWIN COAD as writer of plays for children – Friends  &  Foopslbwook

Most Outstanding Original Play
MICHAEL OLSEN & JOHN JENNINGS – Forthlin Road ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CHLOE KUES, Jill –  Spoiler AlertThe Hartwell Players

YOUTH AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Foster Primary School Foopslbwook

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMER
ANNE ADAMS
, Anne ~ Foster Primary School – Foopslbwook

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD (Shared award)
Koonwarra Village School  &  South Gippsland Secondary College
to encourage continued involvement in theatrical performance
.

Twelfth One Act Play Festival – 2012
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production

NUWORKS THEATRE Treachery by David Dunn

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BEAUMARIS THEATRE Still Life by Noel Coward

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
SEAN HAND, Jason Starbay Fig Jam ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
KATHARINE INNES, Laura Jessen Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor
ANDREW LOPES, Edmund Faraway Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
NEIL BARNETT, BEAUMARIS THEATRE set design Still Life

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
MEG DUNN, Miranda Ghwin Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding New Play 2012 – Playwright’s Prize
DAVID DUNN Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
POP CULTURE THEATRE – Contribution to the festival via enthusiastic participation, energy, talent and willingness to learn

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
GORDON BEDLOW, Davey Sinklo Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
.

Eleventh One Act Play Festival – 2011
Adjudicator – Malcolm Sussman

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE – Seven Deadly Sins
by Simon Denver adapted by Michael Olsen

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS THEATRE – Fawk by David Dunn

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
DANN BARBER, Iago Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
DEBORAH McKELVEY, Vonnie Mrs Thally F ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor
STUART BRUCE, Mouse Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
NUWORKS THEATRE Fawk

Most Outstanding Youth Production
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE – A Dog’s Life by Pam Valentine

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
MEG DUNN & ANDREW LOPES, Hazel & Young Crow Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
LATROBE THEATRE COMPANY – The cast of The Singing Princess
written and directed by Aron Toman

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
HARTWELL PLAYERS Rachel Cox & Dominic Lee Watt,
the young dancers in Mrs Thally F
.

Tenth One Act Play Festival – 2010
Adjudicator – Gaye Gay

Most Outstanding Production
HARTWELL PLAYERS – Fur Better or Worse by Colin Donald

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
FRANKSTON THEATRE GROUP – A Dog’ s Life by Pam Valentine

Most Outstanding Director
LAURA BRADLEY – Fur Better or Worse ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
JAMES SHAW, Felix – Fur Better or Worse ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
GENYA MIK, Daphne – Waiting for Doggett ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
SHELBY FISHER, Miss Quackenbush – Laffin School ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
MICHAEL DIXON, Oliver – The Droitwich Discovery ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
IVAN KOETSVELD, Terry Shakespeare – The Droitwich Discovery ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE ~ Props in The Droitwich Discovery
.

Ninth One Act Play Festival – 2009
Adjudicator – Gaye Gay

Most Outstanding Play
BEAUMARIS THEATRE COMPANY – An Englishman Abroad by Alan Bennett

Most Outstanding Director
RITA CRISPIN – An Englishman Abroad ~ Beaumaris Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
ALDO KING, Mike – St. Francis Talks to the Birds ~ Warrandyte Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
CORAL BROWNE, Jenny Tudor – An Englishman Abroad ~ Beaumaris Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
Matthew O’Brien, Professor Piggins – Pigmalion ~ NUNGURNER PRIMARY SCHOOL

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
BRAD BOUCHER, Jerry Profit – Artistic Truth ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
VICKI DOAK, Ginger – A Dog’s Life ~ Encore Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
WARRANDYTE THEATRE COMPANY (Lighting) ~ Borneo
.

Eighth One Act Play Festival – 2008
Adjudicator – Mary Eagger

Most Outstanding Play
1812 THEATRE – The Dock Brief
  by John Mortimer

Most Outstanding Director
ARON TOMAN for Pheromone Frenzy by Chris Hodson staged by Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
MAGGIE MOTTRAM – Susan in Roses Are Red, My Love by Pat Wood staged by The Mount Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
KEITH HUTTON
– Morgenhall in The Dock Brief  by John Mortimer staged by 1812 Theatre

Adjudicator’s Awards
NIGEL LESLEY – Fowle in The Dock Brief  by John Mortimer staged by 1812 Theatre

PETER GILBERT as the Amateur Sleuth in A Little Box of Oblivion by Stephen Bean staged by Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Victorian Drama League – Encouragement Award
SERENA CARTER – the Child in To Dance by Kay Withoutanee staged by Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale
.

Seventh One Act Play Festival – 2007
Adjudicator – Mary Eagger

Most Outstanding Play
THE GREEN ROOM PLAYERS
~ Five Candles for Danny by Eve Old

VDL Award for the Most Outstanding Junior Performer
LOUISE DOWER for her role as Teagan in FAMDA’s Open Call

Ray Dower Motors Award for Most Outstanding Male Actor
DAVID PANTHER for his role as Martin Michaelson in Leongatha Lyric’s Scuba Lessons

Foster Post Office Award for Most Outstanding Female Actor
JULIE WADE for her role as Vera Slatter in The Greenroom Players’ Five Candles for Danny

Warrawee Holiday Units Award for Most Outstanding Director
ALAN STONE for his direction of The Greenroom Players’ Five Candles for Danny

The Adjudicator’s Award [for non-specific excellence]
EDWIN COAD & PADDY BROBERG for their combined work as writer and musical composer on FAMDA’s Open Call
.

Sixth One Act Play Festival – 2006
Adjudicator – Wayne Brown

Most Outstanding Play
TWILIGHT THEATRE FACTORY, Morwell – Double Tap by Michael Olsen

Most Outstanding Director
BERNARD DETERING – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
GEOFF BOWN, Bill – Tuesdays are for Bill ~ Leapfrog Travelling Players, Bairnsdale

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
ERIN PENNEY, Crawford – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
ASHLEY THOMPSON, Mandy in Tuesdays are for Bill ~ Leapfrog Travelling Players

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
KRISSI THOMAS, Dolman – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory
.

Fifth One Act Play Festival – 2005
Adjudicator – Wayne Brown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS – The Pigeon by Peter Finnane

Most Outstanding Director
MICHAEL MACE Director of all three of Adelphi Players’ entries, The Pigeon, Witzenhausen, Where Are You? and The Beckoning Boy

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
LAWRIE FILDES, Alan – Cracking the Whip ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
EILEEN NELSON, Miss Effie Delamare – The Beckoning Boy ~ Adelphi Players

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
JASON DAWES, Billy Sloane – The Pigeon ~ Adelphi Players
.

Fourth One Act Play Festival – 2004
Adjudicator – Richard Keown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Signalman by Charles Dickins adapted by Wilkie Collins

Most Outstanding Director
MICHAEL MACE – The Signalman ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
ANDREW LE CLERCQ, Signalman – The Signalman ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
JULIET HAYDAY, Agatha – The Conversion of the Anglo Saxons ~ Frankston Theatre Group

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
PRODUCTION LINE THEATRELast Tango in Poowong
.

Third One Act Play Festival – 2003
Adjudicator – Richard Keown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS – Ritual for Dolls by George MacEwan Green

Most Outstanding Director
NORMAN SOUTHERBY – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
BRUCE LANGDON, Bravo – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
KATE AITKEN, McGarrity Morgan – McGarrity Morgan ~ FAMDA

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ASHLEY RYAN NICHOLAS, Jo-Jo – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players
.

Second One Act Play Festival – 2002
Adjudicator – Jasper Bagg

Most Outstanding Play
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE – A Kind of Justice by Margaret Wood

Most Outstanding Director
BILLIE RUSSELL – Last Tango in Little Grimley ~ Peridot Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
DAVID BEATTIE, Gordon – Last Tango in Little Grimley ~ Peridot Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
REBECCA LONG, Laura – Light Lunch ~ Mount Players

New Talent with Most Potential
WAYNE DOWER, Director – A Kind of Justice ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre
.

First One Act Play Festival – 2001
Adjudicator – Jasper Bagg

ADULT  SECTION
Most Outstanding Play

FAMDA – Altered Egos by John Burls

Most Outstanding Director
MARY EAGGER The Proposal ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
NORMAN WILLOUGHBY, Dillman Martini – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
MICHELLE LINAHAN, Laura – Cracking the Whip ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

New Talent with Most Potential
CELIA DONELLAN, Letitia – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

YOUTH SECTION
Most Outstanding Play
SOUTH GIPPSLAND SECONDARY COLLEGEDream Jobs by Graham Jones

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
PAUL DICK, Pete – Stiffy ~ Yarram Secondary College

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
JESSICA KELLY, Fiona – Dream Jobs ~ South Gippsland Secondary College