One Act Play Festival 2017

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

RESULTS 2017   Adjudicator – Peter Newling


The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Deborah FabbroSecond Sight  ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Dexter Bourke Floss ~ 1812 Theatre
* Dexter Bourke
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK
* David Coonan, He – I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Matt Phillips, Jake – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Blake Stringer, Nick – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Bohdi Lindsay, Sam – Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Kathy Whitfield, Angie – Memory Garden ~ Kathy’s Theatre Group
* Angela Trakula, Eve Barnes – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Brielle Shiels, Bailee – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Elise D’Amico, She I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Andrew Tomazos, Man – The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules ~ Pop Culture
* John Reisinger, Byron Barrett-Jones – Three Lovers ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
* Alistair Tranell, Harley – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Stephen Oktaras, Declan – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre
* Brigitte Jarvis, Dianne / Kathryn – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Samantha Marks, multiple roles – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Patricia McCracken, Mavis Grant – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Lynn Atkinson, Frances – The Wylah Valley Book Club ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn
*
1812 Theatre – Stylistic representation for Floss
* Kathy’s Theatre Group – evocative image and cross at the start of Memory Garden
* Flashlight Theatre Company – well thought out set design for Home
* ARK Theatre -1940s décor and costumes in The Notice

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE
– Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Natalie BurnsHome ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Alwyn LewisSecond Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

WINNERS
* Nominations

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea 
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – Performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg

Young Players Festival

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

Logo 17 Red

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ERIN JONES-JACOBSON
impressive contributions as writer of a play with an environmental message, Animal Spirit (Foster Primary School)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Special Mentions
MILA COX (Koonwarra Village School) – Good characterisation in a non flashy role in The Apple
RILEY FORREST-KENNEDY
(Koonwarra Village School) – Wind and bird noises in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Photos by John Banikos

Generous sponsorship from the Toora and Foster Community Bank branch of Bendigo Bank, enables FAMDA to offer remarkable prize money and awards.

YOUNG PLAYERS FESTIVAL AWARDS
* Most Outstanding Production   $100 plus a trophy
* Outstanding Achievement Awards   $50 x 5 awards
* Adjudicator’s Award   $50

 

54576-CB-Logo reduced

Play Festival Awards History

Home » Latest News, One Act Play Festival

..
THE BRUCE CROWL AWARD
MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

2017:  BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS ~ Heroes by Gabriel Bergmoser

2016:  HARTWELL PLAYERS ~ Me and My Friend  by Gillian Plowman

2015:  HERE THERE & EVERYWHERE THEATRE ~ The Event  by Phillip A. Mayer

2014:  IMPACT THEATRE ~ No. by Stephanie Clark

2013:  NUWORKS THEATRE ~ Kelly  by David Dunn

2012NUWORKS THEATRE ~ Treachery  by David Dunn

2011POP CULTURE THEATRE COMPANY ~ Seven Deadly Sins
………….
by Simon Denver adapted by Michael Olsen

2010:  HARTWELL PLAYERS ~ Fur Better or Worse  by Colin Donald

2009:  BEAUMARIS THEATRE ~ An Englishman Abroad  by Alan Bennett

2008:  1812 THEATRE ~ The Dock Brief   by John Mortimer

2007:  THE GREEN ROOM PLAYERS ~ Five Candles for Danny  by Eve Old

2006:  TWILIGHT THEATRE FACTORY, Morwell ~ Double Tap  by Michael Olsen

2005:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Pigeon  by Peter Finnane

2004:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Signalman  by Charles Dickens adapted by Wilkie Collins

2003:  ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ Ritual for Dolls  by George MacEwan Green

2002:  LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE ~ A Kind of Justice  by Margaret Wood

2001:  FAMDA ~ Altered Egos  by John Burls

 

AWARDS
SOUTH GIPPSLAND
FESTIVAL OF ONE ACT PLAYS

17th One Act Play Festival – 2017    
Adjudicator – Peter Newling

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON  THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE –
Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ERIN JONES-JACOBSON
impressive contributions as writer of a play with an environmental message, Animal Spirit (Foster Primary School)

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple

16th One Act Play Festival – 2016
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
HARTWELL PLAYERS
Me and My Friend  by Gillian Plowman

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
IMPACT THEATRE
–  Anyone There?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright

Most Outstanding Director
TAMARA DAHMEN
Overtones ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
DAVID CUBLEY, Steven Cartwright Spotlight ~ The Mount Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
KELLIE TWEEDDALE, Robin
Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
SCOBIE PARKER
, Jude eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
KRISTEN PAGE
, Shae – Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Design
POP CULTURE THEATRE Creating the end of the World for eBay Doomsday

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
HARTWELL PLAYERS –
Director & Cast ensemble performance ~ Overtones

Playwright’s Prize
HAYLEY LAWSON-SMITH
Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
GEMMA TRIPP, Jess Nash – Wow! ~ Gemco Players

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2016

Most Outstanding Production
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – Perfectly Normal 
by Blackwell, Rosen & Maclean

Outstanding Achievement Awards
RIVERBEND HOMESCHOOL GROUP
Memory Lounge presenting complex ideas with clarity
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – Perfectly Normal presenting complex ideas with clarity
FOSTER PRIMARY SCHOOLStory Time  Wonderful costumes
OLIVIA WINCHECOMB (Mary MacKillop College) – Mature performance in While You Were Sleeping
BON MACLEAN (Riverbend Homeschool Group) – Outstanding acting performance Memory Lounge

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
AZARI HANCOCK
& MAEVE SUTHERLAND as the television presenters in Perfectly Normal (Koonwarra Village School)

15th One Act Play Festival – 2015
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
HERE THERE & EVERYWHERE THEATRE
The Event  by Phillip A. Mayer

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE
–  Birthin’ Baby  by Rich Orloff

Most Outstanding Director
PHILLIP A. MAYER
The Event ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
BRETT HYLAND, Roger Yellow ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
IMOGEN MARTIN
, Mum Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DANI CAPRON
, Bevan Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
KRISSI CREIGHTON, Helen – Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
PERIDOT THEATRE set & costume design ~ The Portrait

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
HAYLEY LAWSON-SMITH
– script & acting ~ Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

Playwright’s Prize
PHILLIP A. MAYER
The Event & Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
HARLEY McDONALD-ECKERSALL, Yolanda – Castaways ~ FAMDA

YOUTH AWARDS

Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE One Word Macbeth by Dwayne Yancey

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
‘VINCENT’ ENSEMBLE
~ Tribes (Theatre & Education)
Ben Fetcher, Amy Tudor, Camille Wanstall, Cas Maclean & Taliya Barker

Outstanding Youth Performance (4 awards)
ZARA SHIPLEY
, Police Woman & Kiosk Owner ~ Tribes (Theatre & Education) – The Park
GEORGIA BURNS, Mother ~ Tribes (Theatre & Education) – Cracking Up
HANNAH WATSON, Billy ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish
STORM MACLEAN, Cyan ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish

Adjudicator’s Choice – Youth Award
BON MACLEAN
& TARKYN DANN ~ direction of Alien Fish

 

14th One Act Play Festival2014
Adjudicators – Chris & Libby Procter

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
IMPACT THEATRE
No.  by Stephanie Clark

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS  THEATRE
Barricades and Barbed Wire  by David Dunn

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN
Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
ADRIAN RICE, Fowle The Dock Brief ~ Warrandyte Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
MEG DUNN
, Old Cathy Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DAVID TATTERSALL
, Harry Still Life ~ Tribes Theatre and Education

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
MELITA TOUGH, Janet – Still Life ~ Tribes Theatre and Education

Most Outstanding Design
WARRANDYTE THEATRE COMPANY set design ~ The Dock Brief

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
THE CAST
–  No. ~  Impact Theatre

Playwright’s Prize
STEPHANIE CLARK
  – No.  ~ Impact Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
ERICA SMITH, Young Cathy –  Barricades and Barbed Wire ~ Nuworks Theatre

YOUTH AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Koonwarra Village School The Trouble with Time by Chris Thompson & Sarah Maclean

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR – MALE
BON MACLEAN
, Michael ~ Koonwarra Village School – The Trouble with Time

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACTOR – FEMALE
LAURA MARMION
, Michelle ~ Pop Culture Theatre – The Sack
.

13th One Act Play Festival2013
Adjudicator – Malcolm Sussman

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS THEATRE
Kelly  by David Dunn

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE
–  A One Act Passion  by Aron Toman & John Jennings

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN
Kelly ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
GLENN HUNT, Hubert Down Came a Jumbuck ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
GENYA MIK
, Celia The Butterflies are Sleeping ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
DAVID KRAL
, Dan Kelly Kelly ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
IMOGEN MARTIN, Evelyn – Bethany ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
ARK THEATRE set design The Reckoning

Adjudicator’s Choice Award: Joint Winners (Supporting Actors)
DANIEL MADRIGALI
, Jack – Spoiler Alert ~ The Hartwell Players
SEAN HAND, John Lennon –  Forthlin Road ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Playwright’s Prize
EDWIN COAD as writer of plays for children – Friends  &  Foopslbwook

Most Outstanding Original Play
MICHAEL OLSEN & JOHN JENNINGS – Forthlin Road ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CHLOE KUES, Jill –  Spoiler AlertThe Hartwell Players

YOUTH AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Foster Primary School Foopslbwook

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMER
ANNE ADAMS
, Anne ~ Foster Primary School – Foopslbwook

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD (Shared award)
Koonwarra Village School  &  South Gippsland Secondary College
to encourage continued involvement in theatrical performance
.

Twelfth One Act Play Festival – 2012
Adjudicator – Max Rackham

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production

NUWORKS THEATRE Treachery by David Dunn

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BEAUMARIS THEATRE Still Life by Noel Coward

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
SEAN HAND, Jason Starbay Fig Jam ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
KATHARINE INNES, Laura Jessen Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor
ANDREW LOPES, Edmund Faraway Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
NEIL BARNETT, BEAUMARIS THEATRE set design Still Life

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
MEG DUNN, Miranda Ghwin Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding New Play 2012 – Playwright’s Prize
DAVID DUNN Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
POP CULTURE THEATRE – Contribution to the festival via enthusiastic participation, energy, talent and willingness to learn

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
GORDON BEDLOW, Davey Sinklo Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
.

Eleventh One Act Play Festival – 2011
Adjudicator – Malcolm Sussman

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
POP CULTURE THEATRE – Seven Deadly Sins
by Simon Denver adapted by Michael Olsen

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
NUWORKS THEATRE – Fawk by David Dunn

Most Outstanding Director
DAVID DUNN Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
DANN BARBER, Iago Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
DEBORAH McKELVEY, Vonnie Mrs Thally F ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor
STUART BRUCE, Mouse Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
NUWORKS THEATRE Fawk

Most Outstanding Youth Production
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE – A Dog’s Life by Pam Valentine

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
MEG DUNN & ANDREW LOPES, Hazel & Young Crow Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
LATROBE THEATRE COMPANY – The cast of The Singing Princess
written and directed by Aron Toman

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
HARTWELL PLAYERS Rachel Cox & Dominic Lee Watt,
the young dancers in Mrs Thally F
.

Tenth One Act Play Festival – 2010
Adjudicator – Gaye Gay

Most Outstanding Production
HARTWELL PLAYERS – Fur Better or Worse by Colin Donald

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
FRANKSTON THEATRE GROUP – A Dog’ s Life by Pam Valentine

Most Outstanding Director
LAURA BRADLEY – Fur Better or Worse ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
JAMES SHAW, Felix – Fur Better or Worse ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
GENYA MIK, Daphne – Waiting for Doggett ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
SHELBY FISHER, Miss Quackenbush – Laffin School ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
MICHAEL DIXON, Oliver – The Droitwich Discovery ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
IVAN KOETSVELD, Terry Shakespeare – The Droitwich Discovery ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE ~ Props in The Droitwich Discovery
.

Ninth One Act Play Festival – 2009
Adjudicator – Gaye Gay

Most Outstanding Play
BEAUMARIS THEATRE COMPANY – An Englishman Abroad by Alan Bennett

Most Outstanding Director
RITA CRISPIN – An Englishman Abroad ~ Beaumaris Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
ALDO KING, Mike – St. Francis Talks to the Birds ~ Warrandyte Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
CORAL BROWNE, Jenny Tudor – An Englishman Abroad ~ Beaumaris Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Youth Performance
Matthew O’Brien, Professor Piggins – Pigmalion ~ NUNGURNER PRIMARY SCHOOL

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
BRAD BOUCHER, Jerry Profit – Artistic Truth ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
VICKI DOAK, Ginger – A Dog’s Life ~ Encore Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
WARRANDYTE THEATRE COMPANY (Lighting) ~ Borneo
.

Eighth One Act Play Festival – 2008
Adjudicator – Mary Eagger

Most Outstanding Play
1812 THEATRE – The Dock Brief
  by John Mortimer

Most Outstanding Director
ARON TOMAN for Pheromone Frenzy by Chris Hodson staged by Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
MAGGIE MOTTRAM – Susan in Roses Are Red, My Love by Pat Wood staged by The Mount Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
KEITH HUTTON
– Morgenhall in The Dock Brief  by John Mortimer staged by 1812 Theatre

Adjudicator’s Awards
NIGEL LESLEY – Fowle in The Dock Brief  by John Mortimer staged by 1812 Theatre

PETER GILBERT as the Amateur Sleuth in A Little Box of Oblivion by Stephen Bean staged by Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Victorian Drama League – Encouragement Award
SERENA CARTER – the Child in To Dance by Kay Withoutanee staged by Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale
.

Seventh One Act Play Festival – 2007
Adjudicator – Mary Eagger

Most Outstanding Play
THE GREEN ROOM PLAYERS
~ Five Candles for Danny by Eve Old

VDL Award for the Most Outstanding Junior Performer
LOUISE DOWER for her role as Teagan in FAMDA’s Open Call

Ray Dower Motors Award for Most Outstanding Male Actor
DAVID PANTHER for his role as Martin Michaelson in Leongatha Lyric’s Scuba Lessons

Foster Post Office Award for Most Outstanding Female Actor
JULIE WADE for her role as Vera Slatter in The Greenroom Players’ Five Candles for Danny

Warrawee Holiday Units Award for Most Outstanding Director
ALAN STONE for his direction of The Greenroom Players’ Five Candles for Danny

The Adjudicator’s Award [for non-specific excellence]
EDWIN COAD & PADDY BROBERG for their combined work as writer and musical composer on FAMDA’s Open Call
.

Sixth One Act Play Festival – 2006
Adjudicator – Wayne Brown

Most Outstanding Play
TWILIGHT THEATRE FACTORY, Morwell – Double Tap by Michael Olsen

Most Outstanding Director
BERNARD DETERING – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
GEOFF BOWN, Bill – Tuesdays are for Bill ~ Leapfrog Travelling Players, Bairnsdale

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
ERIN PENNEY, Crawford – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
ASHLEY THOMPSON, Mandy in Tuesdays are for Bill ~ Leapfrog Travelling Players

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
KRISSI THOMAS, Dolman – Double Tap ~ Twilight Theatre Factory
.

Fifth One Act Play Festival – 2005
Adjudicator – Wayne Brown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS – The Pigeon by Peter Finnane

Most Outstanding Director
MICHAEL MACE Director of all three of Adelphi Players’ entries, The Pigeon, Witzenhausen, Where Are You? and The Beckoning Boy

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
LAWRIE FILDES, Alan – Cracking the Whip ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
EILEEN NELSON, Miss Effie Delamare – The Beckoning Boy ~ Adelphi Players

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
JASON DAWES, Billy Sloane – The Pigeon ~ Adelphi Players
.

Fourth One Act Play Festival – 2004
Adjudicator – Richard Keown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS ~ The Signalman by Charles Dickins adapted by Wilkie Collins

Most Outstanding Director
MICHAEL MACE – The Signalman ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
ANDREW LE CLERCQ, Signalman – The Signalman ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
JULIET HAYDAY, Agatha – The Conversion of the Anglo Saxons ~ Frankston Theatre Group

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
PRODUCTION LINE THEATRELast Tango in Poowong
.

Third One Act Play Festival – 2003
Adjudicator – Richard Keown

Most Outstanding Play
ADELPHI PLAYERS – Ritual for Dolls by George MacEwan Green

Most Outstanding Director
NORMAN SOUTHERBY – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
BRUCE LANGDON, Bravo – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
KATE AITKEN, McGarrity Morgan – McGarrity Morgan ~ FAMDA

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
ASHLEY RYAN NICHOLAS, Jo-Jo – Ritual for Dolls ~ Adelphi Players
.

Second One Act Play Festival – 2002
Adjudicator – Jasper Bagg

Most Outstanding Play
LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE – A Kind of Justice by Margaret Wood

Most Outstanding Director
BILLIE RUSSELL – Last Tango in Little Grimley ~ Peridot Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
DAVID BEATTIE, Gordon – Last Tango in Little Grimley ~ Peridot Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
REBECCA LONG, Laura – Light Lunch ~ Mount Players

New Talent with Most Potential
WAYNE DOWER, Director – A Kind of Justice ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre
.

First One Act Play Festival – 2001
Adjudicator – Jasper Bagg

ADULT  SECTION
Most Outstanding Play

FAMDA – Altered Egos by John Burls

Most Outstanding Director
MARY EAGGER The Proposal ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
NORMAN WILLOUGHBY, Dillman Martini – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
MICHELLE LINAHAN, Laura – Cracking the Whip ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

New Talent with Most Potential
CELIA DONELLAN, Letitia – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

YOUTH SECTION
Most Outstanding Play
SOUTH GIPPSLAND SECONDARY COLLEGEDream Jobs by Graham Jones

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
PAUL DICK, Pete – Stiffy ~ Yarram Secondary College

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
JESSICA KELLY, Fiona – Dream Jobs ~ South Gippsland Secondary College

One Act Play Festival 2016

Home » One Act Play Festival

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg.
Image4

AWARDS 2016

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Hartwell Players
Me and My Friend  by Gilliam Plowman

RUNNER-UP MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Impact Theatre
Anyone There?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION  * Commendations
. *
Dramatic Pause Theatre – Vale William MacRoy
. * The Mount Players
– Spotlight
. *
Pop Culture Theatre – eBay Doomsday
. *
Hartwell Players – Overtones

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Tamara Dahmen 
Overtones ~ The Hartwell Players

. * Michelle Swan – eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Laura Bradley – Me and My Friend ~ The Hartwell Players
. * Tanya Rich – Spotlight ~ The Mount Players

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – MALE
David Cubley, Steven Cartwright Spotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Greg Hedges, KenThe Last Bread Pudding ~ Gembrook Players Community Theatre
..
* Scobie Parker
, Jude Wonderwall ~ Pop Culture Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – FEMALE
Kelly Tweeddale, Robyn
Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players

. * Tamara Dahmen, Julia Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players
. * Tanya Rich, Jane MillerSpotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Kathy Whitfield, Stacey – Stroke ~ Dizzy Theatre Productions

. * Katie Karandais, Melissa Figgins eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Hayley Lawson-Smith, Lara – Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – MALE
Scobie Parker
, Billy Powlett eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

. * Chris Newport, Jack – The Last Bread Pudding ~ Gembrook Players
. * Andrew Hood, Greg – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
. * John Reisinger, David – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – FEMALE
Kristen Page
, Shae Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company
. * Kat Alverez, Fleur – The Last Bread Pudding ~ Gemco Players

. * Karina Byrne, Kelly – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING DESIGN
Pop Culture Theatre Creating the end of the World for eBay Doomsday
.
* Impact Theatre – Anyone There?
(creating the decrepit site for a séance)

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Hartwell Players – Director & Cast ensemble performance ~ Overtones

PLAYWRIGHT’S PRIZE
Hayley Lawson-Smith
Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

. * Tanya Rich  –  Spotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Imogen Martin Wonderwall ~ Pop Culture Theatre

. * Michael Olsen eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

VICTORIAN DRAMA LEAGUE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Gemma Tripp, Jess Nash – Wow! ~ Gemco Players

YOUNG PLAYERS’ FESTIVAL

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Koonwarra Village School – PERFECTLY NORMAL 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Riverbend Homeschool Group
– Presenting complex ideas with clarity

Koonwarra Village School – Presenting complex ideas with clarity
Foster Primary School – Wonderful costumes
Olivia Winchecomb (Mary MacKillop College) – Mature performance
Bon Maclean (Riverbend Homeschool Group) – Outstanding acting performance

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Azari Hancock & Maeve Sutherland
as the television presenters in Perfectly Normal (Koonwarra Village School)

COMMENDATIONS
Mila Cocks (Koonwarra Village School) & Leisel Burrow (Foster Primary School) setting an example in speaking clearly

Adjudicator: Max Rackham

 

CAST LISTS (In order of performance)
Riverbend Homeschool Group– Memory Lounge  by Kiarra, Camille & Geordie
Facilitator: Jim Lawson
Sophie / Mira / Emily 1  . . .  Camille Wanstall
Lily / Sally / Emily 2  . . .  Kiarra Walsh
Pan  . . .  Bon Maclean
The Doctor  . . .  Will Fairlie
Costumes – Olive Richardson   Lighting – Will Fairlie   Sound – Tarkyn Dann

Koonwarra Village School – Perfectly Normal  by Matt Blackwell, Dan Rosen & Sarah Maclean
Director: Sarah Maclean
Voice Over  . . .  Juanita B-W       Mum   . . .  Samina W       Alice  . . .  Mila C
Dad   . . .  Ben W    Tom  . . .  Azari H    Teacher   . . .  Yasmin T     Liliana  . . .  Maeve S
Principal   . . .  Indigo A     Dorothy  . . .  Lola B-R      Grandma   . . .  Tahlia H
Chorus  . . .  James GSiera HTayla B Violet J,  Erin D, Rosa G, Emelia L,  Erica C-S
Backstage  . . .  Daniel W,  Taj F-K

Mary MacKillop College – While You Were Sleeping  by Alex Broun
Director: Laura Muranty
Kym  . . .  Lisa Mildenhall
Jennifer  . . .  Olivia Winchecomb
Dave  . . .  Ethan Bath 
Ava  . . .  Chantelle Petrie

Foster Primary SchoolStory Time  by Edwin Coad | 20 | G | Comedy
Director: Felicity Weight
Story Teller  . .  Leisel Burrow    Bo Peep  . .  Tanaiya Lim
Snow White  . .  Sage Anderson     Little Red Riding Hood  . .  Sophia Smith
Robin Hood  . .  Madi Lazaroo     Bill the Swagman  . .  Brielle Tudor
Goldilocks  . .  Jorgia Taylor    Tarzan  . .  Sorina Botezatu

Pop Culture Theatre – eBay DOOMSDAY by Michael Olsen
Director: Michelle Swan
Melissa Figgins  . . .  Katie Karandais
Danny Powlett  . . .  Liam Gillespie
Billy Powlett  . . .  Scobie Parker
Ron Powlett  . . .  Steve Saul

The Hartwell Players – OVERTONES  by Alice Gerstenberg (adapted by Tamara Dahmen)
Director: Tamara Dahmen
Harriet  . . .  Amber Harris
Hettie  . . .  Diana Stathis
Margaret  . . .  Felicity Ahern
Maggie  . . .  Sophie Kleiman

Gemco Players – THE LAST BREAD PUDDING  by Nick Warburton
Director: Teri Williams
Denise  . . .  Emma Newport
John  . . .  Lachy Castricum
Jack  . . .  Chris Newport
Tramp  . . .  Evie Housham
Ken  . . .  Gregory Hedges
Fleur  . . .  Kat Alverez
Phillip  . . .  Don Black

The Mount Players – SPOTLIGHT by Tanya Rich
Director: Tanya Rich
Steven Cartwright  . . .  David Cubley
Jane Miller  . . .  Tanya Rich
Director (voiceover) . . .  Jarrod Catt

Dizzy Productions – STROKE  by Marc Lucas
Director: Gerard Dwyer
Sandra  . . .  Letiticia Bourke
Stacey  . . .  Kathy Whitfield
Myron  . . .  Michael Barlow
Homer  . . .  Gerard Dwyer

Dramatic Pause Theatre Company – VALE WILLIAM MacROY  by Hayley Lawson-Smith
Director: David Lawson-Smith
Shae  . . .  Kristen Page
William MacRoy  . . .  David Lawson-Smith
Lara  . . .  Hayley Lawson-Smith

Here There & Everywhere Theatre Co – SNAKE BITE  by Phillip A. Mayer
Pete  . . .  Dani Capron
Kelly  . . .  Karina Byrne
Tommy  . . .  Ash Kearns
David  . . .  John Reisinger
Sally  . . .  Katie Lee
Greg  . . .  Andrew Hood
Karen  . . .  Krissi Creighton
Jack  . . .  Aeron Savige
Stage Manager  . . .  Linden Hanley

Gemco Players – WOW!  by Marc T Williams
Director: Marc Williams
Paul Scoobie  . . .  Ross Housham
Jess Nash  . . .  Gemma Tripp
Narrator  . . .  Michael Banks
Chuck Fontaine  . . .  Ian Hughes
Harriet  . . .  Evie Housham

Impact Theatre – ANYONE THERE?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright
Director: Stephanie Clark & Cast
Libby  . . .  Sarah Hartnell
Jake  . . .  Kyle Wright
Jade  . . .  Darcy McGaw
Mel  . . .  Stephanie Clark
Stage Manager  . . .  Matt Sibthorpe

Leongatha Lyric Theatre – THE LOVELIEST AFTERNOON OF THE YEAR  by John Guare
Director: Marg Tattersall
She  . . .  Joanne Street
He  . . .  David Tattersall

Dizzy Productions – REDEMPTION  by Marc Lucas
Director: Gerard Dwyer
Ben Sutton  . . .  Arthur Krause
Michael Sutton  . . .  Brett Harvey
Graham Sutton  . . .  Gerard Dwyer
Claire  . . .  Elizabeth Carr
Matron . . .  Kathy Whitfield  

The Hartwell Players – ME AND MY FRIEND  by Gillian Plowman
Director: Laura Bradley
Robin  . . .  Kellie Tweeddale
Julia  . . .  Tamara Dahmen

FAMDA – FLORA OF THE PROM by Edwin Coad  Music: Trad arr. Laura Gibb
Director: Edwin Coad     Associate Director: Sue Dower
Professor Edward Harris (a botanist) . . . Arie Bos
Arthur (his assistant with a secret mission) . . . Peter Clyne
Mrs Persephone Wilkins (a well-to-do widow visiting her Yanakie sister) . . Sue Dower
Flora Wilkins (her 29 year old unmarried, and desperate, daughter) . . . Louise Dower
Frederick Cartwright (a businessman and crook) . . . Norm Willoughby
Sally O’Donnell (barmaid / mistressmind behind skulduggery) . . Dianne Paragreen
William O’Liley (a dairy farmer, trapped by circumstances) . . . Andrew Farrell
Benjamin O’Liley (his rather slow brother) . . . Sean Webb
Chairman . . . Edwin Coad
Pianist   . . . Laura Gibb

Pop Culture Theatre – WONDERWALL  by Imogen Martin
Director: Aron Toman
Jude  . . .  Scobie Parker
Lucy  . . .  Elise D’Amica

.