FAMDA in One Act Play Fest

Home » FAMDA in One Act Play Fest


2013 No FAMDA entry
Local entries in Youth Section
Koonwarra Village School – Friends

Foster Primary School – FOOPSLBWOOK compiled by Dean Duursma

2012 No FAMDA entry


2011
AN UNREAL REALITY
A drama written locally by Ruth Carson
Directed by
Jan Bull
Viv – Dianne Paragreen
Gareth – Lloyd Morcom
Sam – Sherri Rochforte (19)
The Master – Jon Wathen
Lighting & Special effects – Andrew Oldroyd


2010
LIVING ON THE EDGE
– A bushfire drama by Ruth Carson
Directed by  Jan Bull
Lorna – Bernadette Grainger
Jack – Bruce Grainger
Muriel – Lee-Anne Mitchell
Rob – Antony Norden
CFA person – John Davies


2009
VIVA JUAREZ! 
by Michael Dines
Directed by David Baggallay
Colonel Santos –  David Baggallay
Captain Federico Delorca –  Jordan Matthews
Senora Morales –  Louise Harfield
Senorita Morales –  Josie Harfield-Park

&

LOVE OR NEAREST OFFER  by Hugh O’Brien
Directed by Bruce Crowl
Beverly –  Dianne Frey
Reg –  Lloyd Morcom
Marion –  Amanda Richter
Jason –  Glyn Stuckey


2008
THE ‘OLE IN THE ROAD
A comedy directed by Andrew Oldroyd
Dude ~ James McIntyre
Workman ~ Lloyd Morcom


2007
THE BUS JUMPER  by John Burls
Directed by Deborah Harris
Shayne Porter – Elliot Davies (debut performance)
Clem Porter – John Davies
Hesta Porter – Sue Dower

&

OPEN CALL by Edwin Coad
Music: Paddy Broberg, Lyrics: Edwin Coad
Directed by Edwin Coad
Cath, the Pianist – Barbara Fleming
Dorothy, the Director – Kate Crowl
Celia, her Assistant – Sue Dower
Man in Coat – Norm Willoughby
PA to Man in Coat – Amanda Richter
Bobby – Max Adam
Lizz – Rhonda Bland
Teagan – Louise Dower
Helga – Dianne Paragreen
Sheree – Nicole Cooper
Jonathan – Peter Bell

FAMDA WINNERS 2007
VDL Award for the Most Outstanding Junior Performer

LOUISE DOWER for her role as Teagan in FAMDA’s Open Call

The Adjudicator’s Award [for non-specific excellence]
EDWIN COAD & PADDY BROBERG for their combined work as writer and musical composer on FAMDA’s Open Call

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, John Gulley
Front of House –  Kate Crowl, Dianne Paragreen, Norm Willoughby
Publicity & ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen


2006
PAVANE
Written and directed by Edwin Coad
Music composed and played by Rob Ellis
Caroline – Deb Harris
Margaret – Marina Sparkes / Ellaine Parnall
Nurse – Dianne Paragreen
Steven – James McIntyre
Dancers – Ellaine Parnall & Stewart Roffe
Special thanks to: Pulham’s Carpets, Toora Lions Club, Graeme McIntyre

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings
Front of House –  Kate Crowl, Jan Fell, Dianne Paragreen, Norm Willoughby
ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen


2005
DINNER FOR ONE
Directed by Kate Crowl
James, the Butler Bruce Crowl
Miss Sophie – Marina Sparkes

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Alan McPherson
Front of House –  Kate Crowl, Dianne Paragreen, Norm Willoughby
ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen

 

2004 – DUCHESS ON THURSDAY
by Ian Austin
Directed by
Kate Crowl
ManRodney Sharp
Woman – Kate Aitken

&

CHAMBER MUSIC
by Arthur Kopit
Directed by Edwin Coad
Woman Who Plays Records – Dianne Frey
Woman in Safari Outfit – Belinda Angwin
Woman with Notebook – Jennifer Paragreen
Girl in Gossamer Dress – Dianne Paragreen
Woman in Aviatrix’s Outfit – Jane Park
Woman in Queenly Spanish Garb – Marina Sparkes
Woman in Armour – Jean Piening
Woman with Gavel – Margaret Rudge
Man in White – James McIntyre

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings
Front of House –  Marcella Brennan, Kate Crowl, Jennifer Paragreen, Norm Willoughby
ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen

 

2003BARNEY
by John Burls
Directed by Raymond Dunstan
Jessie Moonlove  (The resident in 209) – Dianne Paragreen
Elvira Chase (The resident at 107) – Marina Sparkes
Isobel Trump (Chariperson of the Body Corporate) – Kate Aitken
Mr. Parnassus  (The retirement village manager) – Norm Willoughby
Harry Buckle  (Veterinarian) – David Baggallay

Stage Manager – Chris Freeman
Sound effects / Original music – Rob Ellis
Costumes – Jenny Cocksedge

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Chris Freeman
Front of House –  Rhonda Bland, Kate Crowl, Dianne Paragreen, Jennifer Paragreen
ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen

 

2002McGARRITY MORGAN
by John Burls
Directed by Raymond Dunstan
Professor Henry Hobbit – David Baggallay
McGarrity Morgan (Henry’s housekeeper) – Kate Aitken
Prim Hobbit (Henry’s ex-wife) – Marina Sparkes
Mr. Price (a book publisher) – Norm Willoughby

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings
Front of House –  Kate Crowl, Dianne Paragreen
ProgrammeJennifer Paragreen

Local Winner
Most Outstanding Actor – Female
KATE AITKEN, McGarrity Morgan – McGarrity Morgan ~ FAMDA


2001
ALTERED EGOS 
by John Burls
Directed by Max Adam
Dillman Martini – Norman Willoughby
Scot Ransome – Fred Cooper
Harriett Pratt – Marina Sparkes
Letitia Boom-Boom – Celia Donnellan

Altered Egos local winners
Most Outstanding Play
FAMDA – Altered Egos by John Burls

Most Outstanding Actor – Male
Norman Willoughby, Dillman Martini – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

New Talent with Most Potential
Celia Donnellan, Letitia – Altered Egos ~ FAMDA

2001 – YOUTH SECTION
DREAM JOBS
by Graham Jones
Directed by Dianne Paragreen with assistance from Max Hastings
Angela – Jade Williams
Joan – Krista Pulham
Mandy – Lia Anderson
Beverly – Rebecca Zappelli
Fiona – Jessica Kelly

Local Winners
Most Outstanding Play
SOUTH GIPPSLAND SECONDARY COLLEGE – Dream Jobs by Graham Jones

Most Outstanding Actor – Female
JESSICA KELLY, Fiona – Dream Jobs ~ South Gippsland Secondary College

FESTIVAL CREW
Co-ordinator – Bruce Crowl
Backstage – Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings
Front of House –  Judy Barnard, Dianne Paragreen
Programme – Jennifer Paragreen

 

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.