Fiddler on the Roof

Home » Fiddler on the Roof

Fiddler9

A musical based on Sholem Aleichem stories by special permission of Arnold Perl

Book by Joseph Stein        Music by Jerry Bock         Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

Staged by FAMDA August 1993

Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

Director: Neil Goodwin

Musical Director: Sue Arney

Choreographer: Neil Goodwin

Set Designer: Geoff Davey

THE CAST

Tevye ~ John Watson
Golde ~ Marianne Standfield
Tzeitel ~ Joanne Moloney
Hodel ~ Judy Barnard
Chava ~ Marieke Smith
Shprintze ~ Alison Smith
Bielke ~ Lisa Smith
Yente ~ Dianne Paragreen
Motel ~ Max Hastings
Perchik ~ Steve Crichton
Fyedka ~ Tony Bacon
Lazar Wolf ~ John Davies
The Constable ~ Rob Liley
Mordcha ~ Brian Tucker
Rabbi ~ Arie Bos
Mendel ~ Phillip Schuhmann
Avrahm ~ Murray Dale
Nachum ~ Steve Crichton
Grandma Tzeitel ~ Marina Sparkes
Fruma-Sarah ~ Kate Aitken
Yussel ~ Dick Straw
Shandel ~ Lis Peter
The Fiddler ~ Holly Aitken

The Villagers
Jean Bass, Mohya Davies, Shannon Davies, Sue Gaffy,
Anthony Hillard, Simon Paragreen, Margaret Rudge, Patrick Smith, Peter Snell,
Tina Snell, Anne Tiplady, Sandy Walker

The Dancers
Peter Taylor (Dance Captain), Neil Chilver, Phil Davies, Daniel Neumann, Noel Stringer

The Company
Dale Cullen-Lander, Morgan Davies, Scott Davies, Stephen Dower,
Bradley Snell, Chris Wallis, Shari Wallis

THE ORCHESTRA

Flute Clarinet ~ Rebecca Smallwood
Clarinet ~ Andrew Dale
Clarinet / Bass Clarinet ~ Samantha Standfield
Trumpet ~ Sid Jackson
Trumpet ~ Rod Lomax
Trumpet ~ Glenn Calder
French Horn ~ David Eccles
Trombone ~ Mark Drury
Drums ~ Gary Park
Percussion ~ Ryan McCluskey
Keyboard ~ Verna Anderson
Keyboard ~ David Velja
Piano Accordion ~ Jennifer Paproth
Mandolin ~ David Velja
Bass ~ Ron Murley

THE PRODUCTION CREW

DESIGN TEAM
Direction & Choreography ~ Neil Goodwin
Musical Direction ~ Sue Arney
Production Manager ~ Dianne Paragreen
Set Design ~ Geoff Davey
Costume Design ~ Margaret Staley
Assistant to the Director ~ Ken Robinson

CONSTRUCTION TEAM
Set Construction & Painting ~ Tony Bacon, Geoff Davey, Anthony Hillard,
Joanne Moloney Dick Straw, Peter Taylor, Brian Tucker et al
Costume Making ~ Margaret Staley, Jean Bass, Joan Liley, Lindy Mahomed,
Tom Staley, Wendy Straume

TECHNICAL  CREW
Lighting Manager~ Robert Paragreen
Lighting Operators ~ Rhonda Bland, Chris Hastings, Don Roberts, Brendan Ryan
Sound Engineer ~ Brian Paragreen

BACKSTAGE
Stage Manager ~ Peter Clyne
Stage Crew ~ John Lea, Phil Nightingall
Properties Manager ~ Anne Tucker
Properties Assistant ~ Barb Smith
Make up Design ~ Kim Harvey
Make Up ~ Glenis Calder
Hairdresser ~ Lyn Allen
Rehearsal Pianist ~ Verna Anderson

FRONT OF HOUSE
House Manager ~ Liz Hall
Assistants ~ Chris Aitken, Marina Bruzzese, Amber Griffiths-Marsh
Ticket Sales ~ Glenn’s Sports & Gifts

PUBLICITY
Publicity ~ Jennifer Paragreen
Graphic Design ~ Leonie Clyne
Photography ~ Peter Clyne
Programme ~ Jennifer Paragreen


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.