GAT Nominations 2009

Home » GAT Nominations 2009

Gippsland Associated Theatre

GAT-AWards-Masquerade

It’s time to face the music and find out what the GAT judges thought of your company’s productions and star performers in 2009.

You’re invited to put on a happy, glamorous or mysterious face as you frock up, suit up or mask up for this gala occasion.

Naturally there will be plenty of great music as our theatre groups perform.

The night begins with drinks at 7:30 and the awards presentation at 8:00 sharp.


FAMDA’s 2009 productions, Dinner at Hugo’s and Into the Woods, have been nominated in the following categories:

MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Nicole Cooper – The Witch
Fiona Watts – The Baker’s Wife

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
Tim Gesell – Cinderella’s Prince / Wolf

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Pamela Coad

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
John Laurie

DRAMA/COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Dinner at Hugo’s

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR ~ Male
Lloyd Morcom – Hugo

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Raymond Dunstan, Dinner at Hugo’s

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – MALE
Josh Gardiner – Jack, Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
Louise Dower – Milky White, Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Gavin van Eede / Sindy Virtue – Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Anda Banikos – Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP & HAIR DESIGN
Tania Pell & Team: Rhiarna Ball, Jeanette Bath, Denise Bravington, Roslyn Hanks, Durelle Lind, Sarah Lind, Chelsea Shellcott – Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Oldroyd – Dinner at Hugo’s
Andrew Oldroyd – Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Storm scene / Sound Effects – Into the Woods

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Jennifer Paragreen – Into the Woods

.Gippsland Associated Theatre Awards

OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS 2009

* Winners 2009 have been bolded.

Theatre Company Key
FAMDA  –  Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association
LLT  –  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
LTC  –  Latrobe Theatre Company
MDS  –  Maffra Dramatic Society
PLT –  Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale
STC  –  Sale Theatre Company
WTC  –  Warragul Theatre Company
WTG  –  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
Chris Beasley  – Tony West Side Story WTG
Michael Mendez – Horton Seussical WTC
Paul Smith – Darryl Van Horne The Witches of Eastwick LLT
* Robbie Smith – The Cat in the Hat Seussical WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Meagan Atkins – Maria West Side Story WTG
Nicole Cooper – The Witch Into the Woods FAMDA
Nicole Cooper – Jane Smart The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Britt Lewis – Gertrude McFuzz Seussical WTC
* Fiona Watts – The Baker’s Wife Into the Woods FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
Andrew Braniff – Lefou Beauty and the Beast LTC
Tim Edwards – Clyde Gabriel The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Tim Gesell – Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf Into the Woods FAMDA
Rory Godbold – Riff West Side Story WTG
* Scott Millar – Lumière Beauty and the Beast LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Belinda Allen – Felicia Gabrielle The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Natasha Eastman-Nagle – Anybody’s West Side Story WTG
Sarah Kate Hanley – Anita West Side Story WTG
Tracey Rabl – The Sour Kangaroo Seussical WTC
* Denise Twite – Mrs Potts Beauty and the Beast LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Glenn Calder/ Cheryl Connor – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Pamela Coad – Into the Woods FAMDA
* Kirk Skinner/Carmel Slater – West Side Story WTG
David Williams – Seussical WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Leasal Liddle-Pirouet – West Side Story WTG
Penny-Lee Tomkins – Beauty and the Beast LTC
Rose Wray-McCann – The Witches of Eastwick LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Brad Beach – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Michelle Carrigy – Beauty and the Beast LTC
* Neil Goodwin – Seussical WTC
John Laurie – Into The Woods FAMDA
Karen Milkins-Hendry – West Side Story WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Beauty and the Beast LTC
Into the Woods FAMDA
* Seussical WTC
The Witches of Eastwick LLT
West Side Story  WTG

DRAMA / COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
Tim Clarke – Major Thomas Breaker Morant STC
Dan Devine – Lt Breaker Morant Breaker Morant STC
* Bruce Grainger – Benoit Pinglet A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Andrew Hood – Brian Manchip Who Goes Bare? LTC
Lloyd Morcom – Hugo Dinner at Hugo’s FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Krissie Creighton – Minnie Who Goes Bare? LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
Brad Beach – Mathieu A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
* James Evans – Maxie Maudlin Who Goes Bare? LTC
Lawrie Fildes – Angus McSmith Who Goes Bare? LTC
Peter Gilbert – Henri Paillardin A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Aron Toman – Maxime A Little Hotel on the Side LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Michelle Linahan – Police Officer Who Goes Bare? LTC
* Christine Skicko – Angelique Pinglet A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Christine Skicko – Mrs Court-Bending Who Goes Bare? LTC
Jo Street – Victoire A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Madeleine Carpenter – Nancy McSmith Who Goes Bare? LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Raymond Dunstan – A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Raymond – Dunstan Dinner at Hugo’s FAMDA
Steve Dwyer – Breaker Morant STC
* Richard Tyler – Who Goes Bare? LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Breaker Morant STC
Dinner at Hugo’s FAMDA
* Who Goes Bare? LTC

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – MALE
Johnny Costin – Oliver Oliver! MDS
* Josh Gardiner – Jack Into The Woods FAMDA
* Xavier Pellin – Jo Jo Seussical WTC
Adam Turner – Jo Jo Seussical WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – FEMALE
* Louise Dower – Milky White Into The Woods FAMDA
Ferlein Fawcett – Nancy Oliver! MDS
Niamh Hassett – The Artful Dodger Oliver! MDS
Kelsea Timmers – Chip Beauty and the Beast LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Fagin’s Gang – Oliver! MDS
The three Witches – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
* The Jets – West Side Story WTG
Who Goes Bare? – Cast Who Goes Bare? LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* John Hall – Beauty and the Beast LTC
Tad Hendry – West Side Story WTG
Colin Mitchell – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Gavin van Eede / Sindy Virtue – Into The Woods FAMDA
Neil Warren – A Little Hotel on the Side LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Anda Banikos – Into The Woods FAMDA
Heather Drury – A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Colin Mitchell – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Geelong Lyric Theatre/L Morey/K Creighton/K Dougan – Beauty and the Beast LTC
* Warragul Theatre Co Costume Team – Seussical WTC

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP  & HAIR DESIGN
Maria Arestia / Sharon Hailey – A Little Hotel on the Side LLT
Bronwyn Beach – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
* Shirley Nicholson – Seussical WTC
Tania Pell/ Rhiarna Ball/ Jeanette Bath/ Roslyn Hanks/Trish O’Neill –  Into the Woods FAMDA
Sue Thompson – Beauty and the Beast LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Michael Carmody / Scott Millar – Seussical WTC
Ewan Cole / John Cuttriss – West Side Story WTG
Russell Stewart – Beauty and the Beast LTC
Andrew Oldroyd – Dinner at Hugo’s FAMDA
* Andrew Oldroyd – Into the Woods FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Flashpots & Pyrotechnics  – Beauty and the Beast LTC
Overcoming logistics involved in performing in a difficult venue  – Breaker Morant STC
Storm scene / Sound Effects – Into The Woods FAMDA
Flying Scene –  The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Train effect / Mobility of the set – West Side Story WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Jodie Dalton – West Side Story WTG
Steve Kirkbride – Seussical WTC
* Kerena McLaren – The Witches of Eastwick LLT
Jennifer Paragreen – Into The Woods FAMDA

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.