Gippsland Theatre Awards 2014

Home » Gippsland Theatre Awards 2014

GAT awrads 2014 top

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE COMPANIES 2014

FAMDA ~ FAMDA
HT&E ~ Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Company
LLT ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre
LTC ~ Latrobe Theatre Company
MDS ~ Maffra Dramatic Society
MoARTZ ~ MoARTZ
OTL ~ Off the Leash Theatre
STC ~ Sale Theatre Company
PLT ~ Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale
WTC ~ Warragul Theatre Company
WTG ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

ENTRIES 2014

Entries 2014


* WINNERS  & OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS 2014

MUSICAL THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
Lawrie Fildes
, Rev Moore ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Tom Green, Jesus ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
* Russell Hemming, Mickey ~ Blood Brothers  Leongatha Lyric
Terry Lay, The Phantom ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Sarah Guinness, Grace Farrell ~ Annie  Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
Leanne Horn, Mrs Johnston ~ Blood Brothers  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Alice Krieger, Ariel Moore ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
* Kerryn Lockhart, Mary Magdalene ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical
Taylor Trew, Christine ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* John Black, Firman ~ The Phantom of the Opera Warragul Theatre Company
Simon Furniss, Pontius Pilate ~ Jesus Christ Superstar Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Will Hanley, Herod ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Peter Larsen, André ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Shelby Fisher
, Rusty ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Rhonda Melhuish, Vi Moore ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
* Mary Mirtschin, Carlotta ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company
Christine Skicko, Mrs Lyons ~ Blood Brothers Leongatha Lyric Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Elaine Epifano
~ Blood Brothers   Leongatha Lyric
Celeste Hardy ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Serena Jefferis ~ Annie  Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
* Kirk Skinner ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
David Williams ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Louise Adkins
~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Adrianna Bianconi ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ
Mandie Black ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company
* Bobbie Riley ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Peter McAlpine
~ Blood Brothers  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
* Wayne Moloney / Louise Adkins ~ Jesus Christ Superstar Wonthaggi Theatrical
Christine Skicko ~ Footloose   Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Blood Brothers ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Footloose ~ Latrobe Theatre Company
* Jesus Christ Superstar ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Phantom of the Opera ~ Warragul Theatre Company

DRAMA/COMEDY
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
Bruce Grainger
, Peter George ~ Life After George  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
* Tie Jai Law, Estragon ~ Waiting For Godot  Off the Leash Theatre
Jack Millar, Reginald Paget ~ Quartet  FAMDA
Steve Wiegerink, Brett ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
* Tie Steve Wiegerink, Vladimir ~ Waiting For Godot  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Nicole Brindley, Mavis ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ
Judy Degnan, Sandra ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
* Julia Lambert, Michelle ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
Jane Robbins, Annie ~ Calendar Girls  Maffra Dramatic Society

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
David Baggallay, Alan Duffy ~ Life After George  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
* John Black, Pozzo ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre
John Bridgeman, John ~ Calendar Girls   Maffra Dramatic Society
Tony Porter, Lawrence ~ Ten Times Table  Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
Lucas Thomas, Glenn ~The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Janie – Lee Benson
, Silvia ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ
Michelle Linahan, Cora ~ Calendar Girls  Maffra Dramatic Society
* Christine Skicko, Ruth ~ Calendar Girls  Maffra Dramatic Society
Christine Skicko, Rose ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ
Julie Strini, Andy ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ
Tessa Waters, Jackie ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Steve Dwyer
~ Così  Sale Theatre Company
Bernadette Grainger ~ Life After George  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
* Cameron Gray ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
Laura Hartnell ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre
Annette O’Shea ~ Stepping Out MoARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
*
The Boys ~ Off the Leash Theatre
Calendar Girls ~ Maffra Dramatic Society
Così ~ Sale Theatre Company
Stepping Out ~ MoARTZ Theatre
Waiting for Godot ~ Off the Leash Theatre

GIPPSLAND THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Male
Ethan Detering, Bickle ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Connor Epifano, Sammy ~ Blood Brothers  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Ben Fletcher, Fat Sam ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
Jack Jacobs, The Boy ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre
Fergus McKittrick, Apostle ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Leuca Maclean, Bugsy Malone ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
* Ethan Romas, Willard ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Female
Taliya Barker, Blousey Brown ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
* Zoe Czempinski, Wendy-Jo ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Justine Fowles, Undertaker & various roles ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
Cas Maclean, Tallulah ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
Amy Tudor, Dandy Dan ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA
Hannah Watson, Fizzy ~ Bugsy Malone  FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Beverley Campbell, Audrey ~ Ten Times Table   Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
Bernard Detering, Wes Warnicker ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Simon Hemming, Cowboy Bob ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
* Nicole Mazza, Betty Blast ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Scott Millar, Reyer ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE     
The Calendar Girls
~ Calendar Girls  Maffra Dramatic Society
The Boys ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
* Rusty, Urleen & Wendy Jo ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
The Cast ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre
The Cast ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Geoff Davey ~ Quartet FAMDA
Cameron Gray / Tracey Rabl / Amy Moss ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre
John Hall ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
* Tad Hendry ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sally Walk ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Rodney Green / Kate Dougan / Michelle Carrigy ~ The Phantom of the Opera  WTC
Michelle Linahan ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ Theatre
Colin Mitchell ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
* Christine Skicko ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Ann Humphries ~ Waiting for Godot  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN
Darren George / Kerrin Barker ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Robyn McLennon / Madison Leenders ~ Così  Sale Theatre Company
Kylie Sinclair / Carol Buckle-Stimson ~ The Phantom of the Opera Warragul TC
* Sue Thompson ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company
Sue Thompson ~ Stepping Out  MoARTZ

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
*
Ewan Cole ~ Jesus Christ Superstar  Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Brendan Peters ~ Così  Sale Theatre Company
Clive Sell ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company
Janne Speirs / Craig Wakker ~ Footloose  Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
*
The Crucifixion ~ Jesus Christ Superstar   Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Digital Backdrops ~ Life After George  Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Boat ~ The Phantom of the Opera  Warragul Theatre Company
TV and Naked Bulbs ~ The Boys  Off the Leash Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Jo Howell
~ Blood Brothers Leongatha Lyric Theatre
55GraphicDesign ~ Calendar Girls Maffra Dramatic Society
Callum Combert ~ Footloose Latrobe Theatre Company
* Tony Dal Masetto ~ Jesus Christ Superstar Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
PropaGANDA Workshop ~ The Phantom of the Opera Warragul Theatre Company

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVITY IN DESIGN
Latrobe Theatre Company, Footloose ~ Creativity in sets and costumes
* Maffra Dramatic Society, Calendar Girls ~ Fund-raising calendar
Off the Leash Theatre, Waiting for Godot ~ The Tree
Sale Theatre Company, Così ~ Costumes for the opera scene
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group, Jesus Christ Superstar ~ Creation of atmosphere
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group, Jesus Christ Superstar ~ Crucifixion scene

 GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE – JUDGES 2014

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre: Lillian Lee (Bishop)
FAMDA: Jennifer Paragreen
Here, There and Everywhere Theatre Company: Phillip Mayer
Latrobe Theatre Company: Lawrie Fildes
Leongatha Lyric Theatre: Nathan Eva
Maffra Dramatic Society: Ann Roffe
Moartz: Annette O’Shea
Off The Leash Theatre: Amy Moss
Sale Theatre Company: Michelle Linahan
Warragul Theatre Company: Peter Larsen
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Sophie Cuttriss

 

 


Comments are closed.