Gippsland Associated Theatre

Home » Gippsland Associated Theatre

roffe-taniaFAMDA president, Tania Pell, presented with Ann Roffe’s judge’s certificate awarded for
the hilarious telephone answering messages in Australia Day – the work of VDL nominees, Genevieve Moore and Tess Deyl.

 Gippsland Associated Theatre
2016 AWARDS & OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS

MUSICAL THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

* Will Hanley, Seymour – Little  Shop of Horrors WTG)
Adrian Darakai, Bert – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Peter Garrat, Dan – Next  to Normal  (OLT)
Corey Green, Che – Evita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Stephanie Powell, Diana – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Nina Barry–Macauley, Evita – Evita  (WTG)
Kerryn Lockhart, Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Owen James, Gabe – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Stephen Loftus, Henry – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Jacob Machin, Dr Madden / Dr Fine – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Scott Miller, Scuttle – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Lucinda Ventimiglia, Natalie  – Next to Normal  (OLT)
Melissa Clarke, Ursula – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Christina Poihipi, Sebastian – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Christine Skicko, Mrs Brill – Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
* Sally McKenzie Next to Normal  (OLT)
Elaine EpifanoMary Poppins  (LLT)
Kirk SkinnerEvita  (WTG)
Ben SteinLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Bron Kalos Evita  (WTG)
Leasal Liddle–PirouretLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Lisa PellinMary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Nicholas Kong Next to Normal  (OLT)
Peter McAlpine / Kerrie GilesMary Poppins  (LLT)
Karen Milkins–HendryLittle Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Colin MitchellEvita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Off the Leash TheatreNext to Normal
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupEvita
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupLittle Shop of Horrors
Leongatha Lyric TheatreMary Poppins

DRAMA/COMEDY
MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male

* Todd Miller, Milo – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Simon Furniss, Otto Frank – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Darren McCubbin, Peter George – Life After George  (Sale)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Kellie Bray, Maura – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Bron Kalos, Edith Frank – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Christina Kyriakou, Lindsay Graham – Life After George  (Sale)
Amy Moss, Meg Bacon – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Bruce Grainger, Oberon / Snug – A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Nicholas Clark, Ned – Milo’s Wake  (OLT)
Phillip Mayer, Karl – Couples (HT&E)
Lloyd Morcom, Wally  – Australia Day (FAMDA)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Christine Skicko, Titania – A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Jaz Kaye, Mrs Van Daan – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Annette O’Shea, Angela Dixon – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)
Joanne Street, Helen – Australia Day  (FAMDA)
Julie Strini, Lucy Dean – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Josh Gardiner – The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Jack MillarSecret Bridesmaids’ Business  (MoArtz)
Tracy RablMilo’s Wake  (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Off the Leash TheatreMilo’s Wake
MoArtz – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Diary of Anne Frank

GIPPSLAND THEATRE
MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE  – Under 13 Years

* Coby Fowles, Michael Banks – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Annabelle Birt, The Children’s Ensemble – Evita  (WTG)
Ashton Hicks, Annie – Annie  (MDS)

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Over 13 and Under 18 Years
* Cluanie Swanwick,  Anne Frank –  The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Ethan Detering, Jetsam – The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Jessica Geyer, Jane Banks – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Haylee Smogavec, Handmaiden –  Paris – The Rock Musical

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
* Judy Barnard, The Bird Woman – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Michelle Dal Masetto, Miss Andrews – Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Janie Gordon, Peron’s Mistress – Evita  (WTG)
Alana Reid, Trio – Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Jade Dalton, Trio – Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING SMALL ENSEMBLE – 3 to 5 People
* The Trio, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
The Puppeteers, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Meg, Lucy and Angela, Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (MoArtz)
The Cast, Milo’s Wake (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LARGE ENSEMBLE
* The Ensemble, Evita  (WTG)
The Soldiers, Evita  (WTG)
The Ensemble, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
The Dancers, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell, Evita  (WTG)
Josh and Kevin Gardiner, The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Tad Hendry, Next to Normal  (OLT)
Colin Mitchell, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell, Evita  (WTG)
Jacki Comber, The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Victoria Horne/Peter McAlpine/Heather Drury, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Ryan King, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN
* Sue Thompson, The Little Mermaid  (LTC)
Kerrin Barker, Evita  (WTG)
Kerrin Barker / Deb Firth, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Sue Thompson / Kerrin Barker, Mary Poppins  (LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Trevor Wyhoon, Evita  (WTG)
Gary Boast, Mary Poppins  (LLT)
Mungo Trumble, The Diary of Anne Frank  (WTG)
Nicholas Kong, Next to Normal  (OLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
* Brett Tippett, Next to Normal  (OLT)
Chris Dickins, A Midsummer Night’s Dream  (LLT)
Brett Van Hoorn, Little Shop of Horrors  (WTG)
Brett Van Hoorn, Evita  (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Wonthaggi Theatrical Group, Audrey II  (Little Shop of Horrors)
Leongatha Lyric Theatre, Flying of Mary  (Mary Poppins)
Warragul Theatre Company, The Trojan Horse  (Paris)      

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Leongatha Lyric Theatre – Mary Poppins
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupEvita
Warragul Theatre CompanyParis
Latrobe Theatre CompanyThe Little Mermaid

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD – CREATIVE DESIGN
* Warragul Theatre Company, ParisThe Trojan Horse
Isabella PittawayOriginal Music for Sale Theatre Company’s  Life After George
Maffra Dramatic SocietyThe Washing Machine in Cash on Delivery
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupThe Fosse type clumping used in the choreography for Evita
Deece Campbell – the two goddess statues in Paris
Warragul Theatre Company – the silhouette montage scene of the fight in Paris which referenced the Greek vase paintings
MoArtz – Converting a community hall into a theatre 

JUDGE’S AWARDS
Jennifer Paragreen
Leongatha Lyric – bringing Shakespeare to country Victoria both literally and metaphorically and making is so accessible and enjoyable to audiences through their production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Phillip A Mayer
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – continually producing high standard productions for our local community to enjoy

Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company – the explosion and Ariel’s human belongings which added to the atmosphere in their production of The Little Mermaid

Lawrie Fildes
Fairies and Elves – being so young and yet staying tuned in and responsive to what was happening around them in Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Bruce Grainger
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – the opening cinema scene that created the mood and set up the story perfectly for their production of Evita

Ann Roffe
FAMDA – hilarious ‘on hold’ phone messages during their production of Australia Day

Annette O’Shea
Off the Leash Theatre – use of projections and lighting on the white walls of the set during the cutting of the wrist scene in Next to Normal

Cameron Gray
Wonthaggi Theatrical GroupThe Diary of Anne Frank using the power of theatre to remind us of the plight of refugees and to challenge us to think about whether we would be prepared to hide a family into our attic

Gaby Kruithof
Maffra Dramatic Society – ensuring that all children had a chance to experience a speaking role by rotating the cast of orphans in their production of Annie

Prue Vermay
Maximilian Sutterlüty – amusing performance as Francis Flute and Thisby in Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Sue Lindsay
Ashton Smithcute portrayal of Flounder in Latrobe Theatre Company’s The Little Mermaid

gat-judyJudy Barnard’s acceptance speech – Most Outstanding Cameo Performance (Mary Poppins, Leongatha Lyric Theatre) with Lawrie Fildes and John Black

GAT PRODUCTIONS 2016
Musicals
……….………….………………….. Drama / Comedy
Off the Leash – Next to Normal………..… HT&E – Couples
Warragul TC – Paris …………………………. Maffra DS – Cash on Delivery
Latrobe TC – The Little Mermaid ……….. Wonthaggi TC – The Diary of Anne Frank
Wonthaggi TG – Evita ……………..………. MoARTZ – Secret Bridesmaids’ Business
Leongatha Lyric – Mary Poppins …………  Leongatha Lyric – A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Maffra DS – Annie           ……………….…. FAMDA – Australia Day
Wonthaggi – Little Shop of Horrors …… Off the Leash – Milo’s Wake
………………………………………..……….…
Sale TC – Life After George

GAT EXECUTIVE 2016
President: Phillip Dowling . . . . 0415 464 869 . . . . chair @ gat.org.au
Vice President: Annette O’Shea
Secretary: Todd Taranto . . . .  secretary @ gat.org.au
Treasurer: Phillip Dowling . . . . treasurer @ gat.org.au

MEMBER COMPANIES 2016
FAMDA (Foster Arts Music & Drama Association)
Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Company (HT&E)
Impact Theatre
Leongatha Lyric Theatre (LLT)
Latrobe Theatre Company (LTC)
Maffra Dramatic Society (MDS)
MoARTZ
Off the Leash Theatre (OTLT)
Sale Theatre Company
Warragul Theatre Company (WTC)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group (WTG)

JUDGING PANEL 2016
Judges Coordinator: Christine Skicko  . . . .  christine.skicko @ gmail.com
FAMDA: Jennifer Paragreen
Here, There & Everywhere Theatre Co.: Phillip A Mayer
Impact Theatre: Stephanie Clark
Latrobe Theatre Company: Lawrie Fildes
Leongatha Lyric Theatre: Bruce Grainger
Maffra Dramatic Society: Ann Roffe
MoArtz: Annette O’Shea
Off The Leash Theatre: Cameron Gray
Sale Theatre Company: Gaby Kruithof
Warragul Theatre Company: Prue Vermay
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group: Sue Lindsay

* * * * *

Warragul Theatre Company hosted the 2016 GAT awards
Saturday 3rd December
Danny’s The Venue, 2 South Road, Warragul

Comments are closed.