Gippsland Theatre Awards 2009

Home » Gippsland Theatre Awards 2009

The Gippsland Associated Theatre awards were announced in a glittering spectacle hosted by FAMDA at the Foster War Memorial Arts Centre on Saturday 12 December 2009.

Well over 200 theatre lovers flocked to the event, most of them really getting into the spirit of the evening by wearing colourful masks as the theme was masquerade.

Warragul Theatre Company’s version of the musical based on characters from Dr. Seuss’ stories, Seussical, was declared to be the most outstanding musical staged by a Gippsland company in 2009.

In the comedy and drama section Latrobe Theatre Company’s  Who Goes Bare? was victorious.

FAMDA’s production of the Stephen Sondheim musical, ‘Into the Woods’, earned four major awards.

The most outstanding lighting award was won by Andrew Oldroyd.
It was the fourth consecutive occasion on which Andrew has won this trophy and no mean feat as, on this occasion, not only had he designed the lighting plot, he also had a major on stage role as the Baker.
In accepting the award on Andrew’s behalf, the show’s director, John Laurie, paid tribute to Jan Bull who actually operated the lights for the production.

Fiona Watts won the award for the most outstanding lead actress in a musical for her performance as the Baker’s Wife so her Gippsland Theatre award will be heading to Western Australia.

Louise Dower, followed up her success at the Victorian Music Theatre Guild awards by winning the most outstanding junior female award as Milky White, Jack’s cow in Into the Woods.
In her acceptance speech Louise acknowledged the remarkable work of Amanda and Chris Mahomed in creating the cow’s costume.

The most outstanding junior male award was won by Josh Gardiner for his performance as Jack.
Josh has had an extremely busy year theatrically as he earned a Music Theatre Guild nomination as a junior male performer for playing Michael Spofford inThe Witches of Eastwick with Leongatha Lyric Theatre and was also in the Victorian State Schools’ production of Barnum in Melbourne.

David Tattersall’s special Judge’s Award went to Rob Ellis, John Laurie and Jules Schmidt for their creativity in composing, playing and recording the “dinner music” for FAMDA’s play, Dinner at Hugo’s, which was staged in May.

The full list of Gippsland Associated Theatre awards for the most outstanding performances of 2009 is included below.

MUSICAL THEATRE

Most Outstanding Lead Actor– Male
Robbie Smith, Cat in the Hat – Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Lead Actor– Female
Fiona Watts, The Baker’s Wife – Into the Woods ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
Scott Millar, Lumière – Beauty and the Beast ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
Denise Twite, Mrs Potts – Beauty and the Beast ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Musical Director
Kirk Skinner and Carmel Slater – West Side Story ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Choreographer
Leasal Liddle-Pirouet – West Side Story ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Director
Neil Goodwin – Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Production
Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

COMEDY / DRAMA

Most Outstanding Lead Actor– Male
Bruce Grainger, Benoit Pinglet – A Little Hotel on the Side ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Lead Actor– Female
Krissie Creighton, Minnie – Who Goes Bare? ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
James Evans, Maxie Maudlin – Who Goes Bare? ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
Christine Skicko, Angelique – A Little Hotel on the Side ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Most Outstanding Director
Richard Tyler – Who Goes Bare? ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Production
Who Goes Bare?
~ Latrobe Theatre Company

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

Most Outstanding Youth Performer – Male ~ A TIE
Josh Gardiner, Jack – Into the Woods ~ FAMDA
Xavier Pellin, Jo Jo – Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Youth Performer – Female
Louise Dower, Milky White – Into the Woods ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Set
John Hall – Beauty and the Beast ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Makeup & Hair Design
Shirley Nicholson – Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Costume Design
Costume Team – Seussical ~ Warragul Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrew Oldroyd – Into the Woods ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Technical Achievement
Flashpots & Pyrotechnics – Beauty and the Beast – Latrobe Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Chorus/Ensemble
The Jets – West Side Story ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Program Design
Kerena McLaren – The Witches of Eastwick ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Alby Fisher Memorial Award for Creativity
Sacha Lamont – Set dressing, A Little Hotel on the Side ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Congratulations to all involved.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.