Gippsland Theatre Awards 2010

Home » Gippsland Theatre Awards 2010

Leongatha Lyric Theatre proudly hosted the
2010 Gippsland Associated Theatre Awards
Saturday 11 December @ Mesley Hall, Leongatha
Comperes ~ Angus McLaren & Brad Beach
Assistants ~ Michael Dixon, Myca Alba, Louise Dower & Gemma Richards

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FAMDA CAST & CREW

THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

.

WINNERS

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

* The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – FAMDA

.

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL


* Nathan Eva – Spelling Bee, FAMDA

Nathan was in New York on GAT night but his proud parents, Robyn and Mark,
were keen to show off his Spelling Bee trophies

.

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR IN A MUSICAL – Male


* Ivan Koetsveld (Leaf Coneybear) Spelling Bee, FAMDA

.

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR IN A MUSICAL – Female


* Jemima Eva (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere) Spelling Bee, FAMDA

.

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE


* Paul Smith – (Mitch Mahoney et al) The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, FAMDA

.

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

* Cast  – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, FAMDA
.

JUDGES’ AWARDS
Ann Roffe FAMDA ~ Singers and Orchestra in the “I Love You” song

Lawrie Fildes – FAMDA ~ Innovative and entertaining use of the audience as part of Spelling Bee

..

Congratulations to FAMDA nominees for Gippsland Associated Theatre Awards 2010

FAMDA’s production of ‘The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee’ did fabulously well in securing thirteen nominations for awards with Gippsland Associated Theatre.

‘Spelling Bee’ was nominated for *most outstanding production, along with Warragul’s ‘Les Misérables’ and ‘Oliver!’ staged by Wonthaggi Theatrical Group.

Lead Actor – female nominations went to *Emmi Latham as William Barfée and *Gabrielle Vening as Olive Ostrovsky.

*Josh Gardiner (Chip Tolentino), *Ivan Koetsveld (Leaf Coneybear) and *Noel Stringer (Vice-Principal Douglas Panch) were all nominated in the most outstanding support actor – male category.

*Jemima Eva, who played Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere, was nominated in the female support section.

*Paul Smith (Comfort Counsellor, Mitch Mahoney)  received a nomination for a cameo performance.

The cast of Spelling Bee was nominated as the *most outstanding ensemble and there was also a nomination for *Jennifer Paragreen for the programme.

*John Laurie was nominated as musical director. *Jemima and Nathan Eva received a nomination for choreography and *Nathan was also nominated for his work as director.

.

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE AWARDS

* WINNERS & OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS 2010

Companies & Productions
BLT – Break A Leg Theatre (Brassed Off)
FAMDA – Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association (Spelling Bee)
LLT – Leongatha Lyric Theatre (High Societyand Educating Rita)
LTC – Latrobe Theatre Company (Hay Fever)
MDS – Maffra Dramatic Society (Grease)
PLT – Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale (The Pajama Game)
STC – Sale Theatre Company (Brassed Off and Death of a Salesman)
WTC – Warragul Theatre Company (Les Misérables)
WTG – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group (Oliver!)

Spelling Bee = The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
John Black (Javert) Les Misérables, WTC
* Charles Gruen (Jean Valjean)  Les Misérables, WTC
Peter Larsen (Monsieur Thénardier)  Les Misérables, WTC
Wayne Moloney (Fagin)  Oliver!, WTG
Aneurin Pascoe (Marius)   Les Misérables, WTC
David Varney (Sid)  The Pajama Game, PLT

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Shiobhan Barry (Cosette)  Les Misérables, WTC
Emmi Latham (William Barfée)  Spelling Bee, FAMDA
* Brittany Lewis (Eponine)   Les Misérables, WTC
Gabrielle Vening (Olive Ostrovsky) Spelling Bee, FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
Keith Ford (Hines) The Pajama Game, PLT
Josh Gardiner (Chip Tolentino) Spelling Bee, FAMDA
* Ivan Koetsveld (Leaf Coneybear) Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Jake Kuyper (Bill Sykes) Oliver!, WTG
Noel Stringer (Vice-Principal Douglas Panch) Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Glen Turner (Uncle Willie)     High Society, LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Brigid Auld (Jan) Grease, MDS
* Jemima Eva (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere) Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Chelsea Foon (Liz Imbrie) High Society, LLT
Sue Lake Harris (Gladys) The Pajama Game, PLT

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Cheryl Connor /Greg Wright – High Society, LLT
John Laurie – Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Ann Roffe – Grease, MDS
* Kirk Skinner – Oliver!, WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Anthea Donohue – Oliver!, WTG
Jemima & Nathan Eva – Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Wendy Gilbert – Grease, MDS

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Nathan Eva – Spelling Bee, FAMDA
Michael and Tracey Gaylard – Les Misérables, WTC
Peter McAlpine – High Society. LLT
Karen Milkins-Hendry – Oliver 1, WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Les Misérables – WTG
Oliver! – WTG
* Spelling Bee – FAMDA

DRAMA/COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
Steve Dwyer (Willy Loman) – Death of a Salesman, STC
Lawrie Fildes (Danny) – Brassed Off, BLT
Timothy Govers  (Andy) – Brassed Off, BLT
* David Tattersall (Frank) – Educating Rita, LLT
Mark Woods (David Bliss) – Hay Fever, LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
Lucy Challis (Gloria) – Brassed Off, BLT
Alison Norfolk (Sandra) – Brassed Off, STC
Christine Skicko (Judith Bliss) – Hay Fever, LTC
* Jo Street (Rita) – Educating Rita, LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Anthony Kennedy (Phil)  –  Brassed Off, BLT

Wayne Musgrove (Harry) – Brassed Off, BLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
Pam Anderson (Linda) – Death of a Salesman, STC
Michelle Linahan (Vera) – Brassed Off, STC
Jill McCubbin (Rita) – Brassed Off, STC
* Christine Skicko (Vera) – Brassed Off, BLT
Andrea Smith (Rita) – Brassed Off, BLT

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
David Baggallay – Educating Rita, LLT
* Dan Clancey – Brassed Off, BLT
Richard Tyler – Hay Fever, LTC

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Brassed Off – BLT
Brassed Off – STC
Educating Rita – LLT
Hay Fever – LTC

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Male
Johnny Costin (Shane) Brassed Off, STC
Castelle Dugan (Doody) Grease, MDS
* Aubrey Gaylard (Gavroche) Les Misérables, WTC
Nicky Lawson (Oliver) Oliver!, WTG
Corey O’Shea (Shane) Brassed Off, BLT
Adam Turner (The Artful Dodger) Oliver!, WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE – Female
Emily Rouse (Young Cosette) Les Misérables, WTC
* Kelsea Timmers (Dinah Lord) High Society, LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Michael Giles – (Mr Sowerberry) Oliver!, WTG
* Paul Smith – (Mitch Mahoney) Spelling Bee, FAMDA

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
* Cast of Spelling Bee – Spelling Bee, FAMDA

Oliver! Ensemble – Oliver!, WTG
Sale City Band – Brassed Off, STC
Traralgon City Band – Brassed Off, BLT

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Break A Leg Theatre – Brassed Off, BLT
Tracy & Michael Gaylard – Les Misérables, WTC
John Hall – Hay Fever, LTC
* Tad Hendry – Oliver!, WTG
Peter McAlpine – High Society, LLT
David Tattersall – Educating Rita, LLT

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Chris Beehag / Peter McAlpine – High Society, LLT
* Isaac Lummis – Oliver!, WTG
Larissa Morey – Hay Fever, LTC
Eloisa Tripodi – Brassed Off, BLT

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Jayson Bowles – Les Misérables, WTC
Ewan Cole – Oliver!, WTG
Russell Stewart – Brassed Off, BLT

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Brassed Off – BLT

Les Misérables – WTC
Oliver! – WTG

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
Jodie Dalton – Oliver!, WTG
* Wayne Musgrove – Brassed Off, BLT
Jennifer Paragreen – Spelling Bee, FAMDA
David Tattersall – High Society, LLT
Aron Toman – Hay Fever, LTC

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN
* Latrobe Theatre Company – Set dressing in touring production of Hay Fever, LTC

JUDGES’ AWARDS
Jill Allen  – BLT ~ Community spirit shown by the integration of City of Traralgon Band into its production of Brassed Off
Beverly Campbell – Wonthaggi TG ~ The beautiful violin solo during “Reviewing the Situation” in Oliver!
Lawrie Fildes – FAMDA ~ Innovative and entertaining use of the audience as part of Spelling Bee
Peter Larsen – PLT~ The knife-throwing scene in The Pajama Game
Andrew Oldroyd – BLT ~ The innovative use of multi-media to set the scene in Brassed Off
Ann Roffe – FAMDA ~ The wonderful performance of Singers and Orchestra in the “I Love You” song
Noel Stringer – Josh Gardiner for great singing and stage presence as the Knife-Grinder in Oliver!
Julie Ward MDS ~ The decision to involve a large young cast in both of its 2010 productions



Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.