Gippsland Associated Theatre 2011

Home » Gippsland Associated Theatre 2011

.

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE

2012 Committee

President: Phillip van Nes
Vice President: Dan Clancy
Secretary: Michelle Linahan
Treasurer: Norm Willoughby
Judges’ Co-ordinator: Christine Skicko

Company Reps: Mandy Clancy (Break a Leg Theatre)
…….. Beck Gardiner
(Maffra Dramatic Society)
…….. Kirshy McAinch
(Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre)
…….. David Wall (Wonthaggi Theatrical Group)

NOTE
The 2012 Gippsland Theatre GAT Awards will be presented on Saturday 1 December.

 

2011 Gippsland Associated Theatre Awards


Presented Saturday 3 December @ Trafalgar Public Hall

The Gippsland Associated Theatre awards were announced at Trafalgar on Saturday, 3 December 2011 with FAMDA’s production of  Heroes winning three major awards.
Bruce Grainger was judged to be the Most Outstanding Lead Male Actor in a Comedy or Drama for his performance as Henri.
Andrew Oldroyd won the Most Outstanding Director trophy in his first involvement as a director of a full length production while being mentored by the late Max Hastings.
FAMDA also won the Alby Fisher Memorial Award for Creative Design for the beautiful moving dog used in Heroes which was the work of Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings and Brendan Ryan.
In addition Jennifer Paragreen received a Judge’s Award for the extremely well set and informative program used in FAMDA’s production of Heroes.

Heroes – FAMDA GAT winners, Tania Pell (with Alby Fisher Creative Design trophy), Andrew Oldroyd (Most Outstanding Director) & Bruce Grainger (Most Outstanding Lead Actor)

WONTHAGGI WINNERS

The big winner on the night was undoubtedly Wonthaggi Theatrical Group which won the Most Outstanding Musical Award for their production of Cabaret as well as the Most Outstanding Comedy or Drama Award for their staging of Minefields and Miniskirts.
Eight other GAT trophies were awarded to Wonthaggi Theatrical Group’s Cabaret.
Britt Lewis was judged to be the Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female for her performance as Sally Bowles.
Carmel Slater won the Most Outstanding Musical director Award and Bron Kalos earned the Choreography trophy.
Colin Mitchell was awarded as the Most Outstanding Director, Set Designer and Costume Designer.
The Kit Kat Girls and Boys won the Most Outstanding Ensemble award and Ewan Cole received the GAT trophy for the Most Outstanding Lighting Design.

Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s Jekyll and Hyde also scored well with awards going to Andrea Carcassi in the dual role of Jekyll / Hyde, Christine Skicko as Nellie for the Most Outstanding Cameo Performance, Sharon Cheesman, Maria Arestia and Jane Trease in the Hair and Make-Up category and to Mercia Eva for the Most Outstanding Programme.
In addition Leongatha Lyric Theatre earned the Technical Achievement Award for its staging of Jekyll and Hyde.
A full list of nominees and award winners follows.

Gippsland Associated Theatre Entries 2011
MUSICALS
Latrobe Theatre Company ~ The Sound of Music
Leongatha Lyric Theatre ~ Jekyll & Hyde
Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale ~ Fiddler on the Roof
Warragul Theatre Company ~ Guys and Dolls
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group ~ Cabaret

DRAMA / COMEDY
Break A Leg Theatre ~ ‘night, Mother
Break A Leg Theatre ~ The Servant of Two Masters
FAMDA ~ Heroes
Latrobe Theatre Company ~ Blithe Spirit
Maffra Dramatic Society ~ It’s My Party (and I’ll die if I want to)
Production Line Theatre, Bairnsdale ~ The Dixie Swim Club
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group ~ Minefields and Miniskirts
.

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS 2011

 MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
* Andrea Carcassi, Jekyll / Hyde – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Michael Donohue, Cliff Bradshaw – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Will Hanley, Emcee – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
John Watson, Herr Schultz – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Brittany Lewis, Sally Bowles – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Siobhan Barry, Sarah Brown – Guys & Dolls – Warragul Theatre Company
Rebecca Bickerton, Miss Adelaide – Guys & Dolls – Warragul Theatre Company
Brodie Dorling, Lucy Harris – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Brodie Dorling, Maria – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Lawrie Fildes, Max Dettweiller – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
John Black, Sir Danvers Carew – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Josh Gardiner, Bobby – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Charles Gruen, Ernst Ludwig – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Callum McKay, Benny Southstreet Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Nathan McLean, Nicely Nicely Johnson – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Mary Mirtschin, Mother Abbess – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Elizabeth Barry, Emma Carew – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Ashley Hansen, Liesl – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Elly Poletti, Fraulein Kost – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
* Carmel Slater – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Cheryl Connor & Colin Chandler – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Jeremy Richards – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
David Williams – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
John Schmidli – Fiddler on the Roof, Production Line Theatre

 MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Bron Kalos – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Monique Goss – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Kate Taylor & Kirk Millan – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Penny-Lee Tomkins – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

 MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Colin Mitchell – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Michelle Carrigy – Guys & Dolls, WTC
Nathan Eva – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Christine Skicko – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

 MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Cabaret – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Guys & Dolls – Warragul Theatre Company
Jekyll & Hyde – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Sound of Music – Latrobe Theatre Company

DRAMA/COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
* Bruce Grainger, Henri – Heroes, FAMDA
John Bridgeman, Ron Patterson – It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To, Maffra Dramatic Society
Max Hastings, Philippe – Heroes, FAMDA
Murray Maclean, Gustave – Heroes, FAMDA
Scott Miller, Charles Condomine – Blithe Spirit, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Michelle Linahan, Madame Arcarti – Blithe Spirit, Latrobe Theatre Company
Beck Gardiner, Debbie Patterson – It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To, Maffra Dramatic Society
Marg Geraghty, Thelma – ‘night, Mother, Break A Leg Theatre
Christine Skicko, Ruth Condomine – Blithe Spirit, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Brian Teese, Michael Patterson – It’s My Party (and I’ll die if I want to),  Maffra Dramatic Society
Ryan Smith, Ted Wilkins – It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To – Maffra Dramatic Society

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Jill McCubbin, Jessie – ‘night, Mother, Break A Leg Theatre
Kelly Foster, Eve – Minefields & Miniskirts, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Karen Jansen, Sheree Hollinger – The Dixie Swim Club, Production Line Theatre
Ann Roffe, Dawn Patterson – It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To, Maffra Dramatic Society
Tiffany Vatcher, Lexi Richards – The Dixie Swim Club, Production Line Theatre
Michelle Dal Masetto, Ruth – Minefields & Miniskirts, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Andrew Oldroyd – Heroes, FAMDA
John Bridgeman – It’s My Party & I’ll Die if I Want To, Maffra Dramatic Society
Sophie Cuttriss – Minefields & Miniskirts, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Dan Clancey – ‘night, Mother, Break A Leg Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Minefields & Miniskirts – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To –
Maffra Dramatic Society
Heroes – FAMDA
‘night, Mother – Break A Leg Theatre

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE
* Melody Paulet, Gretl – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Lauren Burns, Louisa – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Ethan Detering, Kurt – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Thomas Headon, Kurt – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
* Christine Skicko, Nellie – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Leanne Horn, Anna – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Emmi Latham, Grace – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Scott Millar, Spider – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
* Kit Kat Girls & Boys – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jekyll & Hyde
Ensemble – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Sound of Music Ensemble – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Colin Mitchell – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
John Cuttriss – Minefields & Miniskirts, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Geoff Davey – Heroes, FAMDA
Simon Hemming – Blithe Spirit, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Colin Mitchell – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Libby & David Panther – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Judy Degnan – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Naomi MacLean – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Christine Skicko – Blithe Spirit, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN
* Sharon Cheesman / Maria Arestia / Jane Trease – Jekyll & Hyde,
Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Mardie Parsons & Kylie Sinclair – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Darren George Talbot & Jessica McCurdy – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sue Thompson – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Ewan Cole – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Ewan Cole & John Cuttriss – Minefields & Miniskirts, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jimmi Jones-Ellis – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Matt Saario – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Russell Stewart – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* Jekyll & Hyde – Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Cabaret
– Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Guys & Dolls – Warragul Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Mercia Eva – Jekyll & Hyde, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Jodie Dalton/Quirky Graphics – Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
PropaGANDA Workshop – Guys & Dolls, Warragul Theatre Company
Wayne Musgrove – The Sound of Music, Latrobe Theatre Company
Jennifer Paragreen – Heroes, FAMDA

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN
* FAMDA – The beautiful moving dog used in Heroes
.. The work of Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings and Brendan Ryan

Murray Maclean (Gustave), the Dog, Max Hastings (Philippe) and Bruce Grainger (Henri) on stage in ‘Heroes’.

JUDGES’ AWARDS

Jill Allen
Tina Lund for her great work as the dialect coach for Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre Company’s The Dixie Swim Club

Beverly Campbell
Break A Leg Theatre for the clever use of space in ‘night, Mother, giving the illusion of a three roomed set

Mandy Clancey
Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre Company for their process of ‘ageing’ the characters between the scenes and their effective portrayal of time changes in their production of The Dixie Swim Club

Lawrie Fildes
Larry Hills for his wonderful Musical Direction in Wonthaggi Theatrical Group’s production of Minefields and Miniskirts

Peter Larsen
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group for the tasteful and informative Front of House Display which really placed their production of Minefields and Miniskirts in its correct historical context

Andrew Oldroyd
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group for their wonderful “Cabaret” sign used in their production of the same name

Ann Roffe
Scott Hogan for his fabulous drumming in Wonthaggi Theatrical Group’s production of Cabaret

Noel Stringer
Jennifer Paragreen for her extremely well set and informative program used in FAMDA’s production of Heroes

Julie Ward
Gavin Prior for being able to continue Maffra Dramatic Society’s success with It’s My Party & I’ll Die If I Want To by taking on the pivotal role of the undertaker with only a few hours’ notice

.

3 Responses to “Gippsland Associated Theatre 2011”

  1. Judy Barnard Says:

    Wonderful but not surprising to see that our dear Max has a nomination in this years GAT awards. Judy Barnard

  2. Judy Barnard Says:

    My Dearest Papa,
    You know that I love you,
    Hodel xxx

  3. Judy Barnard Says:

    All the best to you Nathan, love Nancy (p.s Jude has a lot to say tonight)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.