Theatre Awards 2012

Home » Theatre Awards 2012

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE
OFFICE BEARERS & COMMITTEE 2013

Chair: PHILLIP VAN NES
Vice-Chair: DAN CLANCEY
Secretary: MICHELLE LINAHAN
Treasurer: NORM WILLOUGHBY
Judges’ Coordinator: CHRISTINE SKICKO

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:
Kirshy McAinch (Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre)
Matt Saario (Leongatha Lyric Theatre)
Rebecca Gardiner (Maffra Dramatic Society)
David Wall (Wonthaggi Theatrical Group)
Mandy Clancey (Break A Leg Theatre)

 

 

 

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE
JUDGING PANEL 2013

  • FAMDA:     Jennifer Paragreen
  • Leongatha Lyric Theatre :     Nathan Eva
  • Latrobe Theatre Co:    Lawrie Fildes
  • Production Line:     Lillian Lee
  • Maffra Dramatic Society:      Anne Roffe
  • Wonthaggi Theatrical Group:     Sophie Cuttriss
  • Off The Leash:      Jeannie Haughton
  • Sale Theatre Company:       Michelle Linahan
    Warragul Theatre Company:       Peter Larsen

Gippsland Associated Theatre Awards Night 2013
hosted by Production Line Theatre in Bairnsdale on Saturday 7 December


Gippsland Associated Theatre

Awards ceremony Saturday 1 December 2012 @ Maffra Memorial Hall

Congratulations to FAMDA’s GAT winners 2012

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN
* FAMDA – The Night Mares in Dreamboats
.. Designed by Anda Banikos, fabricated by Amanda Mahomed and operated by puppeteers,
.. Chloe Bindloss, Tania Bird, Hannah Fletcher, Sarah Maclean, Abbie Thomas,
.. Tracey Standfield and Megan Williams

Judge’s Award – Jill Allen
FAMDA – Using local talent to write and produce a musical culminating in the staging of Dreamboats

Judge’s Award – Mandy Clancey
FAMDA – Skilled integration of audio and video components into the production of The Shoe-Horn Sonata

Judge’s Award – Lawrie Fildes
FAMDA – The delightful transformation of the beds into boats in their production of Dreamboats

Congratulations to FAMDA’s GAT nominees 2012

THE SHOE-HORN SONATA
Most Outstanding Director
~ David Baggallay
Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female ~ Jean Moore
Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female ~ Margaret Rudge
Most Outstanding Programme ~ Jennifer Paragreen

DREAMBOATS
Most Outstanding Support  Actor – Male ~ Jack Millar
Most Outstanding Technical Achievement
~ the Night Mares

Dianne and Jennifer Paragreen, Edwin Coad and Margaret Rudge all smiles with FAMDA awards on GAT night.

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE AWARDS 2012

GAT COMPANIES 2012
Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
(BPLT)
Break A Leg Theatre – (BALT)
FAMDA The Shoe-Horn Sonata – (FAMDA)
Latrobe Theatre Company – (LTC)
Leongatha Lyric Theatre (LLT)
Maffra Dramatic Society (MDS)
Off the Leash Theatre – (OTL)
Sale Theatre Company – (STC)
Warragul Theatre Company (WTC)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – (WTG)

MUSICALS
Warragul Theatre Company – Carmen
Latrobe Theatre Company – My Son Pinocchio
Maffra Dramatic Society Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – Anything Goes
Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – Guys & Dolls
Leongatha Lyric Theatre – Narnia
FAMDA – Dreamboats 

PLAYS
Break A Leg Theatre – It’s My Party (and I’ll Die If I Want to)
Leongatha Lyric Theatre – Habeas Corpus
Off the Leash Theatre – Face to Face
Sale Theatre Company – The Crucible
FAMDA – The Shoe-Horn Sonata
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – Secret Bridesmaids Business
Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – A Month of Sundays
Off the Leash Theatre – Last Cab to Darwin

GAT JUDGES 2012
Jill Allen, Mandy Clancey, Raymond Dunstan, Lawrie Fildes, Peter Larsen, Michelle Linahan, Jennifer Paragreen, Ann Roffe

* WINNERS & NOMINATIONS 2012

MUSICAL THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
* Will Hanley  (Billy Crocker) ~ Anything Goes  (WTG)
Josiah Brooks  
(Don José) ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Adrian Cooper  (Joseph) ~ Joseph … Dreamcoat (MDS)
Lawrie Fildes  (Gepetto) ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Terry Lay  (Mr Beaver) ~ Narnia ( LLT)
Jay Nelson  (Moonface Martin) ~ Anything Goes (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Sarah Kate Hanley (Reno Sweeney) ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Shakira Dugan
(Sarah Brown) ~ Guys & Dolls (BPLT)
Sue Lake Harris (Miss Adelaide) ~ Guys & Dolls B(PLT)
Kate Taylor (Carmen) ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Anthony Di Donato (Stromboli) ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
John Bridgeman
(Dan) ~ Joseph … Dreamcoat (MDS)
Tim Gesell (Lord Evelyn Oakleigh) ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Jack Millar (Pirate Pete) ~ Dreamboats (FAMDA)
John Molden (Judah) ~ Joseph … Dreamcoat (MDS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Emmi Latham (Erma) ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Brodie Dorling
(Micaela) ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Kerrie Giles (Evangeline Harcourt) ~ Anything Goes (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTOR
* Kirk Skinner ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Marian Jenkinson & Heather James
~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
David Williams ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
John Schmidli ~ Guys & Dolls (BPLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
* Bron Kalos ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Andrew Camp
~ Joseph … Dreamcoat (MDS)
Chris Ross ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Karen Milkins-Hendry ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Michelle Carrigy
~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Christine Skicko ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Anything Goes ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Carmen – the Musical ~ Warragul Theatre Company
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat ~ Maffra Dramatic Society
My Son Pinocchio ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

DRAMA/COMEDY

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Male
* John Black (Max Bell) ~ Last Cab to Darwin (OTL)
John Black
(Greg Baldoni) ~ Face to Face (OTL)
Cameron Gray (Glen Tregaskis) ~ Face to Face (OTL)
John Lewis (Cooper) ~ A Month of Sundays (BPLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – Female
* Bron Kalos (Meg) ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
Jean Moore (Sheila Richards) ~ The Shoe-Horn Sonata (FAMDA)
Margaret Rudge (Bridie Cartwright) ~ The Shoe-Horn Sonata (FAMDA)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Male
* Jai Law (Jack Del Borello) ~ Last Cab to Darwin (OTL)
Steve Dwyer
(Giles Corey) ~ The Crucible  (STC)
Spencer Holmes – Dobe (Barry McLean) ~ Face to Face (OTL)
Jeff Mooney (Dougie) ~ Last Cab to Darwin (OTL)
Nye Pascoe (Jack Manning) ~ Face to Face (OTL)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – Female
* Tracy Rabl (Polly) ~ Last Cab to Darwin (OTL)
Renee Beasley
(Angela) ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
Sarah Kate Hanley (Lucy) ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
Julia Lambert (Julie Rossiter) ~ Face to Face (OTL)
Annette O’Shea (Maureen Tregaskis) ~ Face to Face (OTL)

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
* Michelle Dal Masetto ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
David Baggallay
~ The Shoe-Horn Sonata (FAMDA)
Amy Moss ~ Face to Face (OTL)
Steve Wiegerink ~ Last Cab to Darwin (OTL)

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* Secret Bridesmaids’ Business ~ Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Face to Face
~ Off the Leash Theatre
Last Cab to Darwin ~ Off the Leash Theatre

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE
* Morgan Anthony (Lucy) ~ Narnia (LLT)

* Tom Barker (Edmund) ~ Narnia (LLT)
James Cantwell (The Dwarf) ~ Narnia (LLT)
Ethan Detering (Junior) ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Jacob Holt (Pinocchio) ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)

MOST OUTSTANDING CAMEO PERFORMANCE
* Bernard Detering (Prof Buonragazzo) ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Jack Millar (Mr Shanks) ~ Habeas Corpus ( LLT)
Noel Stringer (Mr Purdue) ~ Habeas Corpus ( LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE 
* Children’s Ensemble ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Joseph’s Brothers
~ Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (MDS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
* Tad Hendry ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
John Hall
~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Carole Harvey ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Michelle & Tony Dal Masetto ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
Mairead Dwyer ~ The Crucible (STC)

MOST OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
* Christine Skicko ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Helen Lindton
~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Isaac Lummis & Sophie Cuttriss ~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Peter McAlpine & Heather Drury ~ Narnia ( LLT)
Virginia Maloney ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP AND HAIR DESIGN
*  Sue Thompson ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Kerryn Barker & Jessica McCurdy
~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Sharon Cheesman ~ Narnia ( LLT)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
* Janne Speirs & Christine Skicko ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Ewan Cole
~ Anything Goes (WTG)
Tony Dal Masetto & Ewan Cole ~ Secret Bridesmaids’ Business (WTG)
Clive Sell ACS ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTG)

MOST OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
* The Whale Scene ~ My Sin Pinnochio  (LTC)
The Night Mares ~
Dreamboats  (FAMDA)

MOST OUTSTANDING PROGRAM
* Oliver Stubbs
~ Anything Goes (WTG)
PropaGANDA Workshop ~ Carmen – the Musical (WTC)
Wayne Musgrove ~ My Son Pinocchio (LTC)
Mercia Eva ~ Narnia ( LLT)
Jennifer Paragreen ~ The Shoe-Horn Sonata (FAMDA)

ALBY FISHER MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE DESIGN
* FAMDA – The Night Mares in Dreamboats
.. The work of Amanda Mahomed and the puppeteers

JUDGES’ AWARDS

Jill Allen
FAMDA – Using local talent to write and produce a musical culminating in their production of Dreamboats

Mandy Clancey
FAMDA – Skilled integration of audio and video components into the production of The Shoe-Horn Sonata

Raymond Dunstan
Karen Jansen for playing Mrs Baker in A Month Of Sundays for Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre

Lawrie Fildes
FAMDA – The delightful transformation of the beds into boats in their production of Dreamboats

Peter Larsen
Sale Theatre Company – Red back lighting and set silhouette for The Crucible

Michelle Linahan
Maffra Dramatic Society for involving and entertaining the local community with its production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Jennifer Paragreen
BALT – Anthony Kennedy and the cast for the deadpan look when posing for the family photo in It’s My Party (and I’ll die if I want to)

Ann Roffe
John Crawford for his beautiful rendition of “More I Cannot Wish You” in Bairnsdale Production Line’s Guys and Dolls

GAT Flyer 2012

THEATRECRAFT AWARDS

The state awards for comedy and drama were announced in Melbourne on Sunday 2 December with Leongatha Lyric Theatre’s production of Alan Bennett’s Habeas Corpus garnering five nominations.

Gavin Dalrymple and Mike Pullar were nominated in the lead actor category while Alison McIntyre and Jack Millar earned supporting actor nominations for performances in a comedy.

Noel Stringer was nominated as a male in a minor role for his performance as Mr. Perdue.

David Tattersall and Alison McIntyre with Lyric’s nomination certificates for ‘Habeas Corpus’.

The other Gippsland company to do well at the VDL awards was MOaRTZ  with nominations for best drama, direction (Scott Millar), costumes (Michelle Linahan), lead actor (Annette O’Shea), and support actors (Sharon King and Kathy Ross) for their staging of Steel Magnolias.

Christine Skicko, Kathy Ross and Annette O’Shea at the Victorian Drama League awards presentation

Unfortunately FAMDA’s The Shoe-Horn Sonata missed out on achieving a nomination.

Williamstown Little Theatre was judged to have the best drama with their staging of Doubt by John Patrick Shanley.

Eltham Little Theatre won the comedy section with Moonlight and Magnolias.

For a full list of Victorian Drama League results 2012 visit www.theatrecraft.org.au

 

2012 Winners announced

Jay Nelson (Gladys Moncrieff Award winner) with Dot Parker (Guild Judge and committee member) and Will Hanley (Winner of the Dancer’s Award).

Congratulations to two of the stars from Wonthaggi Theatrical Group’s production of  Anything Goes who found themselves on stage in Geelong on Saturday 8 December when the winners of the 2012 Victorian Music Theatre Guild awards were announced.

Jay Nelson won the Gladys Moncrieff Award for an actor in his first featured role for his performance as Moonface Martin.

The Dancer’s Award went to Will Hanley who played Billy Crocker.

CLOC ‘s staging of All Shook Up took out the prestigious Production of the Year award.

In an interesting twist, the tied award for Musical Director of the Year also went to CLOC Music Theatre to Andrew McCalman for Sunset Boulevard and to Danny Forward for   All Shook Up.

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group Guild Winners – Jay Nelson (Gladys Moncrieff Award), David Wall (WTG President) and Will Hanley (Dancer’s Award).

Congratulations to theatre people with Gippsland connections
acknowledged by the Music Theatre Guild Victoria 2012

WONTHAGGI THEATRICAL GROUP – Anything Goes
NOMINATIONS
Musical Direction – Kirk Skinner
Settings – Tad Hendry
Wardrobe – Isaac Lummis & Sophie Cuttriss
Male Performer in a Leading Role – Will Hanley as Billy
Gladys Moncrieff award for first performance in a featured role –
Jay Nelson as Moonface Martin WINNER!
Dancer’s Award – Will Hanley as Billy WINNER!

COMMENDATION
Male Performer in a Supporting Role – Jay Nelson as Moonface Martin

LATROBE THEATRE COMPANY – My Son Pinocchio
NOMINATION
Wardrobe – Christine Skicko

WARRAGUL THEATRE COMPANY – Carmen – the Musical
COMMENDATION
Female Performer in a Leading Role – Kate Taylor as Carmen

NEWHAVEN COLLEGE – Seussical – the Musical
JUNIOR PRODUCTION NOMINATION
 Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role – Callum Baker as Horton, the Elephant

JUNIOR PRODUCTION COMMENDATION
Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role – Karlee Hayes as Gertrude McFuzz

Another Gippsland connection
NOMINATION
Female Performer in a Leading Role
Amy Larsen, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
Nominations for Production of the Year 2012

Cats, Footlight Productions
Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre WINNER!
Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

For a full list of MTGV winners, nominations and commendations, visit www.musictheatreguildvic.org

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.