Oliver!

Home » Oliver!

OliverFull

A musical with book, music & lyrics by Lionel Bart

based on the novel Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

Staged by FAMDA


26 May – 10 June 2000


Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

Director ~ Neil Goodwin

Musical Director ~ Paddy Broberg

Choreographer ~ Neil Goodwin

Set Designer ~ Geoff Davey

THE CAST

Oliver Twist: Nathan Eva
Mr. Bumble:
John Watson
Widow Corney: Fran Allott
Mr. Sowerberry: Max Hastings
Mrs. Sowerberry: Dianne Paragreen
Noah Claypole: Ben Powney
Charlotte: Anna Dortmans
Artful Dodger: Darcy Murphy
Fagin: Rodney Sharp
Charlie Bates: Guy Cocksedge
Nancy: Judy Barnard
Bet: Hannah Stallard
Bill Sykes: Steve Crichton
Mr. Brownlow: Noel Stringer
Mrs. Bedwin: Marina Sparkes
Dr. Grimwig: Dick Straw
Old Sally: Stephanie Deutschbein
Old Lady: Jean Bass

THE COMPANY
Cassi Aitkin, Elodee Aitkin, Rhonda Bland, Stacey Coates, Sue Dower, Demi Heiser, Rob Liley, James McIntyre, Phil Nightingall, Chris Richter, Anne Roussac-Hoyne, Jessie Ryan, Blake Sagasser, Shanae Smith, Peter Snell, Phoebe Snell, Fleur Wheeler, Sarah Zerbe

DANCERS
Kirsty Aas, Anna Dortmans, Laura Dortmans, Catie Eales, Keelly Smith, Hannah Stallard

WORKHOUSE BOYS
Wade Aitkin, Steven Barrie, Guy Cocksedge, Tom Cocksedge, David Dower, Patrick Dower, Brett Eddy, Michael Marshall, Robert Muinos, David Slater, Kiarna Smith, Harrison Staley, Camm Strutt, Andrew Van Dyke, Ben Waugh

FAGIN’S GANG
Wade Aitkin, Steven Barrie, Guy Cocksedge, Tom Cocksedge, David Dower, Patrick Dower, Brett Eddy, Michael Marshall, Robert Muinos, David Slater, Kiarna Smith, Ruby Spokes, Harrison Staley, Camm Strutt, Andrew Van Dyke , Ben Waugh, Jessie Waugh, Nicky Waugh

THE ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Paddy Broberg
Violin (principal): Sharon Monk
Violin: Edwina Lorbach, Lily Monk
Flute, piccolo: Carryn Caithness
Clarinet: Michael Blyth
Oboe: Sarah Mayo
Bassoon: Merinda Biggs
French Horn: Kaylene Couper
Trombone: Eric Envy, Kaylene Couper
Keyboards: Carmel Slater
Bass Guitar: Jonathan Hopkins
Percussion: Jim Lowe, Anna Hopkins
Rehearsal Pianists: Paddy Broberg, Carmel Slater

PRODUCTION TEAM

DESIGN
Director:
Neil Goodwin
Assistant Director: Steve Crichton
Musical Director: Paddy Broberg
Choreographer: Neil Goodwin
Assistant Choreographers: Deb Eales, Rae Stallard
Set Design: Geoff Davey
Costume Design: Judy Barnard, Kerry Spokes
Production Manager:  Dianne Paragreen

CONSTRUCTION
Set Construction Foremen: Bruce Crowl, Max Hastings
Set Construction: Murray Dale, Alan McPherson, Max Parnell, Dick Straw, Chris Richter, Jules Schmidt, Fleur Wheeler, Graeme Wheeler
Set Painting: Jean Bass, Rhonda Bland, Bruce Crowl, Kate Crowl, Isabel Envy, Gai Liley, Willem Van Clees
Fine Painting: Geoff Davey, Eric Envy

BACKSTAGE
Stage Manager: Alan McPherson
Stage Crew: John Caffin, Bruce Crowl, Alister Garrow, Louise Kathy, Jules Schmidt
Properties: Meralyn Stewart, Kate Vale

TECHNICAL
Lighting Design: Robert Paragreen
Lighting Operation: Robert Paragreen, Michael Paragreen
Sound Design & Operation: Brian Paragreen

FRONT OF HOUSE
Publicity: Jennifer Paragreen
Marketing: Jennifer Paragreen
Photography: Robert Paragreen, Dick Straw
Programme: Jennifer Paragreen
Front of House Manager: Colleen Smith
Advance Ticket Sales: Pat Butinar – Marianne’s Boutique
Venue Box Office: Joan Liley, Jennifer Paragreen

WINNERTECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Nominations
Most Outstanding Costume Design ~ Judy Barnard
Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male ~ Max Hastings

GIPPSLAND ASSOCIATED THEATRE

WINNER
Most Outstanding Set Design ~ Geoff Davey & Bruce Crowl
Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female ~ Judy Barnard, Nancy
Most Outstanding Programme ~ Jennifer Paragreen

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.