One Act Play Festival 2016

Home » One Act Play Festival 2016

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg.
Image4

AWARDS 2016

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Hartwell Players
Me and My Friend  by Gilliam Plowman

RUNNER-UP MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Impact Theatre
Anyone There?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION  * Commendations
. *
Dramatic Pause Theatre – Vale William MacRoy
. * The Mount Players
– Spotlight
. *
Pop Culture Theatre – eBay Doomsday
. *
Hartwell Players – Overtones

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Tamara Dahmen 
Overtones ~ The Hartwell Players

. * Michelle Swan – eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Laura Bradley – Me and My Friend ~ The Hartwell Players
. * Tanya Rich – Spotlight ~ The Mount Players

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – MALE
David Cubley, Steven Cartwright Spotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Greg Hedges, KenThe Last Bread Pudding ~ Gembrook Players Community Theatre
..
* Scobie Parker
, Jude Wonderwall ~ Pop Culture Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – FEMALE
Kelly Tweeddale, Robyn
Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players

. * Tamara Dahmen, Julia Me and My Friend ~ Hartwell Players
. * Tanya Rich, Jane MillerSpotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Kathy Whitfield, Stacey – Stroke ~ Dizzy Theatre Productions

. * Katie Karandais, Melissa Figgins eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Hayley Lawson-Smith, Lara – Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – MALE
Scobie Parker
, Billy Powlett eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

. * Chris Newport, Jack – The Last Bread Pudding ~ Gembrook Players
. * Andrew Hood, Greg – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
. * John Reisinger, David – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – FEMALE
Kristen Page
, Shae Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company
. * Kat Alverez, Fleur – The Last Bread Pudding ~ Gemco Players

. * Karina Byrne, Kelly – Snake Bite ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING DESIGN
Pop Culture Theatre Creating the end of the World for eBay Doomsday
.
* Impact Theatre – Anyone There?
(creating the decrepit site for a séance)

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Hartwell Players – Director & Cast ensemble performance ~ Overtones

PLAYWRIGHT’S PRIZE
Hayley Lawson-Smith
Vale William MacRoy ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

. * Tanya Rich  –  Spotlight ~ The Mount Players
. * Imogen Martin Wonderwall ~ Pop Culture Theatre

. * Michael Olsen eBay Doomsday ~ Pop Culture Theatre

VICTORIAN DRAMA LEAGUE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Gemma Tripp, Jess Nash – Wow! ~ Gemco Players

YOUNG PLAYERS’ FESTIVAL

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Koonwarra Village School – PERFECTLY NORMAL 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Riverbend Homeschool Group
– Presenting complex ideas with clarity

Koonwarra Village School – Presenting complex ideas with clarity
Foster Primary School – Wonderful costumes
Olivia Winchecomb (Mary MacKillop College) – Mature performance
Bon Maclean (Riverbend Homeschool Group) – Outstanding acting performance

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Azari Hancock & Maeve Sutherland
as the television presenters in Perfectly Normal (Koonwarra Village School)

COMMENDATIONS
Mila Cocks (Koonwarra Village School) & Leisel Burrow (Foster Primary School) setting an example in speaking clearly

Adjudicator: Max Rackham

 

CAST LISTS (In order of performance)
Riverbend Homeschool Group– Memory Lounge  by Kiarra, Camille & Geordie
Facilitator: Jim Lawson
Sophie / Mira / Emily 1  . . .  Camille Wanstall
Lily / Sally / Emily 2  . . .  Kiarra Walsh
Pan  . . .  Bon Maclean
The Doctor  . . .  Will Fairlie
Costumes – Olive Richardson   Lighting – Will Fairlie   Sound – Tarkyn Dann

Koonwarra Village School – Perfectly Normal  by Matt Blackwell, Dan Rosen & Sarah Maclean
Director: Sarah Maclean
Voice Over  . . .  Juanita B-W       Mum   . . .  Samina W       Alice  . . .  Mila C
Dad   . . .  Ben W    Tom  . . .  Azari H    Teacher   . . .  Yasmin T     Liliana  . . .  Maeve S
Principal   . . .  Indigo A     Dorothy  . . .  Lola B-R      Grandma   . . .  Tahlia H
Chorus  . . .  James GSiera HTayla B Violet J,  Erin D, Rosa G, Emelia L,  Erica C-S
Backstage  . . .  Daniel W,  Taj F-K

Mary MacKillop College – While You Were Sleeping  by Alex Broun
Director: Laura Muranty
Kym  . . .  Lisa Mildenhall
Jennifer  . . .  Olivia Winchecomb
Dave  . . .  Ethan Bath 
Ava  . . .  Chantelle Petrie

Foster Primary SchoolStory Time  by Edwin Coad | 20 | G | Comedy
Director: Felicity Weight
Story Teller  . .  Leisel Burrow    Bo Peep  . .  Tanaiya Lim
Snow White  . .  Sage Anderson     Little Red Riding Hood  . .  Sophia Smith
Robin Hood  . .  Madi Lazaroo     Bill the Swagman  . .  Brielle Tudor
Goldilocks  . .  Jorgia Taylor    Tarzan  . .  Sorina Botezatu

Pop Culture Theatre – eBay DOOMSDAY by Michael Olsen
Director: Michelle Swan
Melissa Figgins  . . .  Katie Karandais
Danny Powlett  . . .  Liam Gillespie
Billy Powlett  . . .  Scobie Parker
Ron Powlett  . . .  Steve Saul

The Hartwell Players – OVERTONES  by Alice Gerstenberg (adapted by Tamara Dahmen)
Director: Tamara Dahmen
Harriet  . . .  Amber Harris
Hettie  . . .  Diana Stathis
Margaret  . . .  Felicity Ahern
Maggie  . . .  Sophie Kleiman

Gemco Players – THE LAST BREAD PUDDING  by Nick Warburton
Director: Teri Williams
Denise  . . .  Emma Newport
John  . . .  Lachy Castricum
Jack  . . .  Chris Newport
Tramp  . . .  Evie Housham
Ken  . . .  Gregory Hedges
Fleur  . . .  Kat Alverez
Phillip  . . .  Don Black

The Mount Players – SPOTLIGHT by Tanya Rich
Director: Tanya Rich
Steven Cartwright  . . .  David Cubley
Jane Miller  . . .  Tanya Rich
Director (voiceover) . . .  Jarrod Catt

Dizzy Productions – STROKE  by Marc Lucas
Director: Gerard Dwyer
Sandra  . . .  Letiticia Bourke
Stacey  . . .  Kathy Whitfield
Myron  . . .  Michael Barlow
Homer  . . .  Gerard Dwyer

Dramatic Pause Theatre Company – VALE WILLIAM MacROY  by Hayley Lawson-Smith
Director: David Lawson-Smith
Shae  . . .  Kristen Page
William MacRoy  . . .  David Lawson-Smith
Lara  . . .  Hayley Lawson-Smith

Here There & Everywhere Theatre Co – SNAKE BITE  by Phillip A. Mayer
Pete  . . .  Dani Capron
Kelly  . . .  Karina Byrne
Tommy  . . .  Ash Kearns
David  . . .  John Reisinger
Sally  . . .  Katie Lee
Greg  . . .  Andrew Hood
Karen  . . .  Krissi Creighton
Jack  . . .  Aeron Savige
Stage Manager  . . .  Linden Hanley

Gemco Players – WOW!  by Marc T Williams
Director: Marc Williams
Paul Scoobie  . . .  Ross Housham
Jess Nash  . . .  Gemma Tripp
Narrator  . . .  Michael Banks
Chuck Fontaine  . . .  Ian Hughes
Harriet  . . .  Evie Housham

Impact Theatre – ANYONE THERE?  by Stephanie Clark & Kyle Wright
Director: Stephanie Clark & Cast
Libby  . . .  Sarah Hartnell
Jake  . . .  Kyle Wright
Jade  . . .  Darcy McGaw
Mel  . . .  Stephanie Clark
Stage Manager  . . .  Matt Sibthorpe

Leongatha Lyric Theatre – THE LOVELIEST AFTERNOON OF THE YEAR  by John Guare
Director: Marg Tattersall
She  . . .  Joanne Street
He  . . .  David Tattersall

Dizzy Productions – REDEMPTION  by Marc Lucas
Director: Gerard Dwyer
Ben Sutton  . . .  Arthur Krause
Michael Sutton  . . .  Brett Harvey
Graham Sutton  . . .  Gerard Dwyer
Claire  . . .  Elizabeth Carr
Matron . . .  Kathy Whitfield  

The Hartwell Players – ME AND MY FRIEND  by Gillian Plowman
Director: Laura Bradley
Robin  . . .  Kellie Tweeddale
Julia  . . .  Tamara Dahmen

FAMDA – FLORA OF THE PROM by Edwin Coad  Music: Trad arr. Laura Gibb
Director: Edwin Coad     Associate Director: Sue Dower
Professor Edward Harris (a botanist) . . . Arie Bos
Arthur (his assistant with a secret mission) . . . Peter Clyne
Mrs Persephone Wilkins (a well-to-do widow visiting her Yanakie sister) . . Sue Dower
Flora Wilkins (her 29 year old unmarried, and desperate, daughter) . . . Louise Dower
Frederick Cartwright (a businessman and crook) . . . Norm Willoughby
Sally O’Donnell (barmaid / mistressmind behind skulduggery) . . Dianne Paragreen
William O’Liley (a dairy farmer, trapped by circumstances) . . . Andrew Farrell
Benjamin O’Liley (his rather slow brother) . . . Sean Webb
Chairman . . . Edwin Coad
Pianist   . . . Laura Gibb

Pop Culture Theatre – WONDERWALL  by Imogen Martin
Director: Aron Toman
Jude  . . .  Scobie Parker
Lucy  . . .  Elise D’Amica

.

Comments are closed.