One Act Play Festival 2017

Home » One Act Play Festival 2017

RESULTS 2017   Adjudicator – Peter Newling


The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
BITTEN BY PRODUCTIONS
Heroes  by Gabriel Bergmoser

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production
BRIGHTON THEATRE COMPANY
–  Second Sight  by Alwyn Lewis

Most Outstanding Director
SHARON MAINE
I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Deborah FabbroSecond Sight  ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Dexter Bourke Floss ~ 1812 Theatre
* Dexter Bourke
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Male
RILEY STOW, Tim Deadline ~ YouthARK
* David Coonan, He – I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players
* Matt Phillips, Jake – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Blake Stringer, Nick – Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Bohdi Lindsay, Sam – Deadline ~ YouthARK

Most Outstanding Lead Actor – Female
CAROL SHELBOURN, Zoe
Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Kathy Whitfield, Angie – Memory Garden ~ Kathy’s Theatre Group
* Angela Trakula, Eve Barnes – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Brielle Shiels, Bailee – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Elise D’Amico, She I Dream Before I Take the Stand ~ Gemco Players

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Male
MATT PHILLIPS
, Henry Second Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company
* Andrew Tomazos, Man – The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules ~ Pop Culture
* John Reisinger, Byron Barrett-Jones – Three Lovers ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre
* Alistair Tranell, Harley – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Stephen Oktaras, Declan – Brooklyn ~ Flashlight Theatre Company

Most Outstanding Support Actor – Female
DONNA CLEVERLEY
, Irma – Floss ~ The 1812 Theatre
* Brigitte Jarvis, Dianne / Kathryn – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Samantha Marks, multiple roles – Home ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Patricia McCracken, Mavis Grant – The Notice ~ ARK Theatre
* Lynn Atkinson, Frances – The Wylah Valley Book Club ~ FAMDA

Most Outstanding Design
FLASHLIGHT THEATRE COMPANY Quality of Voiceover & Sound Design ~ Brooklyn
*
1812 Theatre – Stylistic representation for Floss
* Kathy’s Theatre Group – evocative image and cross at the start of Memory Garden
* Flashlight Theatre Company – well thought out set design for Home
* ARK Theatre -1940s décor and costumes in The Notice

Adjudicator’s Choice Award:
POP CULTURE THEATRE
– Backstage Professionalism ~ The Rules Are the Rules Are the Rules / The Adjudicator

Playwright’s Prize
GABRIEL BERGMOSER
Heroes ~ Bitten By Productions
* Natalie BurnsHome ~ Flashlight Theatre Company
* Alwyn LewisSecond Sight ~ Brighton Theatre Company

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
CANDICE FARRUGIA-ROBERTS Writing for Comedy, Deadline ~ YouthARK

WINNERS
* Nominations

YOUNG PLAYERS AWARDS 2017

Most Outstanding Production
WESLEY STUDENT THEATRE – Medea 
by Euripides, adapted by David Dunn

Outstanding Achievement Awards
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL – A Crown Does Not a Princess Make ~ the most enjoyable play
AMY SUTHERLAND (Wesley Student Theatre) – Performance in the title role in Medea 
SIERA HAMPSHIRE (Koonwarra Village School) – Eye-catching and thoroughly focused performance as the Princess in A Crown Does Not a Princess Make
INDIGO AURORA
(Koonwarra Village School) – Being consistently in the moment as Moonshot in The Apple
KOONWARRA VILLAGE SCHOOL
– Costumes, set and props for A Crown Does Not a Princess Make

Toora and Foster-115x30-Burg

Comments are closed.