One Act Play Festival Schedule 2009

Home » One Act Play Festival Schedule 2009

>> Download One Act Play Schedule as a PDF <<

FRIDAY 7 AUGUST 2009
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

8:00pm Wonthaggi Theatrical Group ~ Artistic Truth
A comedy by Michael Jeffery

8:45pm* FAMDA ~ Viva Juarez!
A revolutionary drama by Michael Dines

9:15pm* SUPPER BREAK

9:45pm* FAMDA ~ Love or Nearest Offer
An up-to-date comedy by Hugh O’Brien

SATURDAY 8 AUGUST 2009
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

10:30am Nungurner Primary School ~ Pigmalion – A Fractured Fairytale . . .
A play by Lynne Brehaut and students of Numgurner Primary School

11:10am* Lakes Entrance Amateur Dramatics ~ A Mishap at the Manor

11:45am* Adjudicator’s Session – Presentation of Youth Awards

12:15pm* LUNCH BREAK

1:30pm Latrobe Theatre Company ~ Lady of the English
A costume comedy by Aron Toman

2:00pm* Warrandyte Theatre Company~ Borneo
A drama by Raimondo Cortese

2:45pm* Beaumaris Theatre Inc ~ An Englishman Abroad
A slice of life by Alan Bennett

3:45pm* AFTERNOON TEA BREAK

4:15pm* Warrandyte Theatre Company~ St Francis Talks to the Birds
A poignant comedy by David Ives

5:30pm* Warrandyte Theatre Company ~ The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage
A satirical comedy by David Ives

6:00pm* DINNER BREAK

8:00pm Latrobe Theatre Company ~ Split Ends
by Frank Vickery

8:40pm* Encore Theatre ~ A Dog’s Life
A whimsical piece by Pam Valentine

9:15pm* SUPPER BREAK

9:30pm* Announcement & presentation of awards

* Approximate starting times

6 Responses to “One Act Play Festival Schedule 2009”

  1. Cameron Williams Says:

    Would it be possible please for you to post the full list of award winners – who got what?

  2. Elizabeth Richardson Says:

    Thanks for your interest Cameron,

    Those details will be posted over the next few days.

  3. Cameron Williams Says:

    I see. Thanks for your reply Elizabeth.

    In the meantime, if someone who was there has information to post, all the better, even if it isn’t the full awards list.

  4. Elizabeth Richardson Says:

    South Gippsland One Act Play Festival
    7th & 8th August 2009
    Foster War Memorial Arts Centre
    Adjudicator: Gaye Gay

    WINNERS & NOMINEES
    Most Outstanding Youth Performance
    * Matthew O’Brien as Professor Piggins & Prince Charming – Pigmalion – Nungurner Primary School.

    Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
    * Brad Boucher as Jerry Profit – Artistic Truth – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group.
    Cameron Cook as Norman – Split Ends – Latrobe Theatre Company

    Adjudicator’s Choice Award sponsored by Warrawee Holiday Units
    * Vicki Doak as Ginger – A Dog’s Life – Encore Theatre
    Claire Boucher as the Stewardess – Artistic Truth – Wonthaggi Theatrical Group.
    Judy Degnan as Destina – Lady of the English – Latrobe Theatre Company
    Tom Travers as the Tailor – An Englishman Abroad – Beaumaris Theatre Company

    Foster Foodworks Most Outstanding Design
    * Warrandyte Theatre Company for Borneo
    Beaumaris Theatre Company for An Englishman Abroad
    Warrandyte Theatre Company for St Francis Talks to the Birds
    Warrandyte Theatre Company for The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage
    Encore Theatre Company for A Dog’s Life

    Most Outstanding Actor – Male
    * Aldo King as Mike.- St Francis Talks to the Birds – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    David Baggallay as Colonel Santos – Viva Juarez! – FAMDA
    Lloyd Morcom as Reg – Love or Nearest Offer – FAMDA
    Nick Barker-Pendree as Guy Burgess – An Englishman Abroad – Beaumaris Theatre Company
    David Howell as St Francis – St Francis Talks to the Birds – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    John Milburn-Clark as Inspector Dexter – The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Tom Travers as Ben – A Dog’s Life – Encore Theatre.

    Ray Dower Motors Most Outstanding Actor – Female
    * Jenny Tudor as Coral Browne – An Englishman Abroad – Beaumaris Theatre Company
    Naretha Williams as Sal – Borneo – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Toni McSweeny as Angelica – Borneo – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Simone Kiefer as Angela – St Francis Talks to the Birds – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Naomi Oosting as Sarah Penworthy-Pikes – The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Gail Bradley as Fifi – A Dog’s Life – Encore Theatre.

    IGA Foster Most Outstanding Director
    * Rita Crispin – An Englishman Abroad – Beaumaris Theatre Company
    David Tynan – St Francis Talks to the Birds – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Phyl Swindley – The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    Barbara Bateman – A Dog’s Life – Encore Theatre.

    Most outstanding Play
    * An Englishman Abroad – Beaumaris Theatre Company
    2 St Francis Talks to the Birds – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    The Mystery at Twickenham Vicarage – Warrandyte Theatre Company
    A Dog’s Life – Encore Theatre

  5. Elizabeth Richardson Says:

    PHOTOGRAPHS

    A variety of photographs from the One Act Play Festival including the award winners, FAMDA committee members, the audience and adjudicator Gaye Gay…
    http://lifegames.com.au/nggallery/page-167/album-6/gallery-109/images/

    The complete gallery from the One Act Play Festival in large viewing format…
    http://lifegames.com.au/one-act-play-festival-foster/

  6. Cameron Williams Says:

    That’s great!

    Thanks Elizabeth.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.