Patience

Home » Patience


The last production in the old hall

PATIENCE

By W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

Produced by Patricia Fleming
Musical Director: Arthur Smallwood

5, 11, 12 May 1962
Foster Mechanics Institute

CAST
Colonel Caverley (Officer of the Dragoon Guards):  Don Laity
Major Murgatroyd (Officer of the Dragoon Guards):   Allan Pearson
Lieut.the Duke of Dunstable (Officer of the Dragoon Guards):   Dick Straw
Reginald Bunthorne (A Fleshly Poet):   Peter Clift
Archibald Grosvenor (A Idyllic Poet):  Don Adams
The Lady Angela (A Rapturous Maiden):  Alvis Eling
The Lady Saphir (A Rapturous Maiden):  Chris Atkinson
The Lady Ella (A Rapturous Maiden):   Margaret Hales
The Lady Jane (A Rapturous Maiden):   Peggy McLeod
Patience (Dairy Maid):  Darrielle Clay
Mr.Bunthorne’s Solicitor:   Barry Eling

Chorus of Rapturous Maidens:
Jean Stewart, Mary Cunningham, Aliette Belbin, Joy Hille,
Lynette Biemans, Peggy Armstrong, Jan Money,
Robyn Hobson, Julie Dosh and Gwen Adams.

Chorus of Dragoon Guards:
Gordon Atkin, John Kahsnitz, Ted Howells, Len Tosch,
Ron Morrison, Lindsay Morrison, Valentine Starling,
Don Cunningham, Geoff Fleming, John Carmichael.

PRODUCTION AND STAGE STAFF
Stage Manager:  Barry Eling.
Assistants: Les Taylor, Roy Griffiths, John Carmichael, George Palmer.
Wardrobe Mistresses: Nell Scates and Phyll Harris.
Scenery and Posters: Gladys Bailey, Lee Kahsnitz, Dorothy Campbell,
Ella Vinnecombe, Barry Eling, Joy Hills.
Prompter:  Edna Birkett.

Special Properties: Robert Fleming and Norm Harris.
Lighting:  Lex Brumley.       Sound:  Brian Paragreen and Jim Porteous.
Make-Up:  Dorothy Shellcot, Phyll Harris, Jack Giblett.
Front of House Managers:  Alan Campbell and Bob Carruthers.
Publicity Manager:  Don Cunningham.
Booking Managers:  L. and G. Bailey.
________________

FOSTER F.A.M.D.A. ORCHESTRA
Violins:  Rupe Cunningham and Charles Atkins;    Bass: David Yendall
Flutes: Dorothy Jelbart and John Fleming (Piccolo);   Clarinet: John Eddy
Saxophones:  Keith Garrity, David Harris and Arthur Graham
Trumpets:  John Camern and John Hille;   Trombone: Tom Lambert

 

Comments are closed.