Play Festival Entries 2011

Home » Play Festival Entries 2011

 

ENTRIES 2011

(As scheduled in performance order)

YOUTH SECTION

Leongatha Lyric Theatre ~ A Dog’s Life
A comedy by Pam Valentine
Directed by Peter McAlpine

Fifi – Kate Ball  (16)
Ginger – Asha Casey  (12)
Ben – Alex Beyer  (17)
Fritz – Michael Dixon  (16)
The Warden – Sophie McHarg  (14)
The Visitor – Holly Monaghan  (15)

.

 

Hartwell Players ~ Running Battle
A comedy by Phil Freeman
Directed by Laura Bradley

Pat Dingle- Aynslie Watson  (Adult)
Mick Dingle – Marcus Ingleby  (Adult)
Paula Dingle – Grace Kiely  (19)
Bradley Dingle – Dominic Lee Watt  (15)
Fran Dingle – Pollyanna Redding  (12)
Davey / Shane – Gordon Bedlow  (15)
Vinny / Sophie – Rachel Cox  (17)
Jean – Laura Bradley  (Adult)
Kelly – April Muller  (14)
Jane / Ingrid – Kiera Macdonald  (15)
Paul – Alex O’Neill  (19)


.

 

OPEN SECTION

Peridot Theatre (Mt. Waverley) ~ Der Kriminalkommissar
A drama by Michael Maclean
Directed by Edna Bartlett

Erika Lindner, a surgeon – Penny Peck
Martin Lindner, her husband, a professor –  Chris Hodson
Kriminalkommisar Mueller – Neil Barnett
Inspector Beckmann – Brett Currie
Alexander Lindner – Harley Beechey  (9)


.

Hartwell Players ~ Mrs. Thally F
A drama by John Romeril
Directed by
Michaela Smith

Vonnie – Deborah McKelvey
Mother –  Chloe Bedlow
Mrs Roach / Mrs Witchard – Tanya Jenkinson
Imaginary Vonnie – Rachel Cox  (17)
Dessie / Bluey – Dominic Lee Watt  (15)
Recorded Voice –  Jeff Saliba
Recorded Voice –  Jim Thompson

.

 

Peridot Theatre (Mt. Waverley) ~ It’s All in the Timing
A comedy by Alison Campbell Rate
Directed by Denise Wellington

Sally Sanders, an actress – Bronwyn Cameron
Jane McAdams, an actress –  Janis Schneider
Terry Love, the stage manager – Peter Kostopoulos
Phillip Strutter, the director – Aaron McDonald
Louise Strutter, his wife – Bec Gooley

.

 

Pop Culture Theatre Company (Cheltenham) ~ Clutterbuck
A dark comedy / drama by Bruce Foot
Directed by John Jennings

Julie Waghorn – Madeline Hardie
Arnold Skinner – Sean Hand

.

 

J.A.F.A. Theatre (Bairnsdale) ~ Art
A locally written drama by C. D. Colquhoun
Directed by Deborah Colquhoun

Cayed Ratthoun – Ash Cotter
Margaret Shelly – Amy Mitchell  (16)
Uncle Charlie / Prison Guard – John Florance

.

 

Leongatha Lyric Theatre ~ Close to Croydon
A slice of life by Gillian Plowman
Directed by David Tattersall

Hugo Morgan, PR ConsultantGeoff Robson
Martha Morgan, Museum Education OfficerJo Street
George TownsendMike Street
Anthea –  Sharon Cheesman

.

 

MOaRTZ Theatre (Moe) ~ Nellie’s Fishy Fate
A melodrama by G. S. Cudette
Directed by Michelle Linahan

Nellie – Krissi Creighton
Mrs. Vonderhoff – Kathy Ross
Winthrop Vonderhoff – Andrew Hood
Clara Maude Vonderhoff – Michelle Linahan
Benjamin Barrymore III –  Scott Miller
Elvira Hernandez – Bobbie Neil
Dr. Fairbanks –  John Lord
Harvey (The Copper) – Bernard Detering

Props – Linda Beamish

.

 

Cosmic Players (Trentham) ~ Aunt Ethel’s Death Notice
A comedy written and directed by Darren Brealey

Peter – Henrik Axelsson
Daphne – Rauri Barker
Brian –  Cameron Burnnard
Jannece – Ingrid Gang

Stage Manager –  Cat Lawton
Set Design –  Chris Sliwczynski

.

 

Pop Culture Theatre Company (Cheltenham) ~ Seven Deadly Sins
A comedy by Simon Denver adapted by Michael Olsen
Directed by John Jennings

Matron, One, Voice (Pride) – Genya Mik
Barbie, Natalie Lillicrap, Cynthia – Kaitlyn Russell
Doctor, Algy Pugg, Ken, Rock Steel, Roger – Damian Clancy
Matron’s Minion, Jealousy Imp, Two – Madeline Hardie  (12)
Jean-Luc – Bruce Hardie
Tammy, Sound Effects (Greed), Adjudicator – Imogen Martin
Susan, Betty Scott, Daphne – Jody Keilblock
Rupert Bear, Narrator, Toby – Alex Mavor Rauschl
Tiger-Lily, Gloria –  Sharon Duijkers Mahood
PC Growler, Voice (Lust), Caligula – Justin Mahood Duijkers
.
.
.

.

 

Lady Scorpio Productions (Essendon) ~ Mirror Image
A drama written and directed by Josie Parrelli

Annie – Kim Morrell
George – Tommy Clifas

.

 

Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association ~ An Unreal Reality
A drama written locally by Ruth Carson
Directed by Jan Bull

Viv – Dianne Paragreen
Gareth – Lloyd Morcom
Sam –  Sherri Rochforte  (19)
The Master –  Jon Wathen

Lighting & Special Effects – Andrew Oldroyd

.

 

Hartwell Players ~ Committed
A home-grown comedy by Alison Knight
Directed by Ann Marie O’Neill

Dave Endicott – Barry Baker
Frank Finnigan – Peter Fowler
Di Finnigan – Alicia Mew
Polly Thompson –  Claire Watt
Gwen Foster – Laura Bradley
Zoe Schmidt – Michaela Smith
Nick Bellingham – Marcus Ingleby
Secretary –  Sue Minshull
Heather Brown – Alison Knight

Thanks to Peter Bedlow for recorded organ music

.

 

Pop Culture Theatre Company (Cheltenham) ~ Onorata
A comedy / melodrama by Michael Olsen
Directed by John Jennings

Constanza –  Genya Mik
Isadora – Kaitlyn Russell
Barnardo –  Damian Clancy

.

 

Nuworks Theatre Company (Edithvale) ~ Fawk
A drama written and directed by David Dunn

Hazel – Meg Dunn  (13)
Teacher – Jeanette Dunn
Scarecrow –  Peter Noble
Iago – Dann Barber
Mouse –  Stuart Bruce
Young Crow – Andrew Lopes  (16)
Cat –  Callum Dale

Stage Manager –  Callum Dale / Janne Barber
Costume Designer –  Janne Barber

.

.

 

Latrobe Theatre Company ~ The Singing Princess
A comedy / musical written and directed by Aron Toman

Princess Madeline – Mary Walker
Vincent – Matt Arthur
The Curator – Katharine Linde
Lenny – Aron Toman

Stage Manager – Daniel Hansen (and team)
Stage Combat Choreography – Matt Arthur
Set, Costume & Sound Design – Aron Toman
Set Construction – Nicola Toman

.

Photos by R. A. Paragreen Photography – 03 5682 2421

.

*    *    *    *    *    *

 ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVALS CIRCUIT 2011


Friday 24 to Sunday 26 June 2011

CENTRAL COAST THEATREFEST Wyong NSW
Entire festival is devoted to unpublished plays
.

Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 July 2011

THE MOUNT PLAYERS ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Macedon
.

Friday 22 to Sunday 24 July 2011

DANDENONG RANGES ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Gemco Players, Emerald
.

Saturday 31 July & Sunday 1 August 2011

ARARAT ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Ararat Performing Arts Centre, Barkly St.
.

Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 August 2011

BENDIGO BANK FOSTER ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
Hosted by FAMDA @ Foster War Memorial Arts Centre, South Gippsland
.

Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 August 2011

ROYAL SOUTH STREET ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Her Majesty’s Theatre – Ballarat
.

Saturday 27  & Sunday 28 August 2011

ANGLESEA 22nd ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL Anglesea Hall, McMillan St., Anglesea
.

Saturday 3 & Sunday 4 September 2011

KYNETON’S 55th FESTIVAL OF ONE ACT PLAYS Bluestone Theatre, Hutton St.
.

Friday 23 to Sunday 25 September 2011

MONASH ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
Hosted by Peridot Theatre @ Unicorn Theatre, Mt Waverley Secondary College
.

Friday 7 & Saturday 8 October 2011

DELORAINE FESTIVAL OF ONE ACT PLAYS Deloraine, Tasmania

For full details of the 2011 Victorian One Act Play circuit, entry conditions, closing dates etc. visit the Victorian Drama League, www.theatrecraft.org.au

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.