Play Festival 2012

Home » Play Festival 2012

 RESULTS – Twelfth One-Act Play Festival

Adjudicator – Max Rackham 2012

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production

Winner:  NUWORKS THEATRE Treachery by David Dunn

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production

Winner: BEAUMARIS THEATRE
Still Life by Noel Coward

* POP CULTURE THEATRE – Fig Jam
* PAGE TO STAGE – Willy’s Farce

Most Outstanding Director
Winner: DAVID DUNN – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* KRISTINA DOUCOULIAGOS – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* KYM DAVIESWilly’s Farce ~ Page to Stage
* EDNA BARTLETTFor Love of the King ~ Eighteen Twelve Theatre
* MICHELLE SWANFig Jam ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Male

Winner: SEAN HAND, Jason Starbay – Fig Jam ~ Pop Culture Theatre
* PETER NOBLE, William Shakespeare – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* STUART DUFFIELD, Alec Harvey – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* NICK WALTER, Richard Burbridge – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* STEPHEN STAG, Alex – A Time for Farewells ~ Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
* DAVID LAWSON-SMITH, David Bowman – For Love of the King ~ 1812 Theatre

Most Outstanding Actor – Female

Katharine Innes (Laura Jessen) & Stuart Duffield (Alec Harvey)

Winner: KATHARINE INNES, Laura Jessen – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
*
MEG DUNN, Miranda GhwinTreachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
*
DENISE WELLINGTON, HarrietWaiting Room ~ Peridot Theatre
* CATHIE LEE, Danielle Scott – For Love of the King ~ 1812 Theatre

Most Outstanding Support Actor

Winner: ANDREW LOPES, Edmund Faraway – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* NEIL BARNETT, Albert Godby – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* HANNAH-CLAIRE FORTUNE, Beryl Waters – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* JULIET CHARLES, Myrtle Bagot – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* EMILY DAVISON, Dolly Massiter, Young Woman – Still Life ~ Beaumaris Theatre
* GORDON BEDLOW, Davey Sinklo – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* ANDREW JACOBS, Andre – Supersnout ~ Hartwell Players
* MEGAN CONNELLY, William Shakespeare – Willy’s Farce ~ Page to Stage
* MICHAEL BARRACK, Anne – Willy’s Farce ~ Page to Stage
* RHYS MARTIN, Judith – Willy’s Farce ~ Page to Stage
* STEPHEN OAKES, Susanna – Willy’s Farce ~ Page to Stage
* MADELINE HARDIE, Natalia Potofsky – Fig Jam ~ Pop Culture Theatre
* GENYA MIK, HELEN KITCHING, KAITY RUSSELL, the Witches
Persistent Offenders ~ Pop Culture Theatre

Also Cameo Performers
* COLIN NOBLE, Wallis (the traitor) – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* OWEN JAMES, Ben Taphouse – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre
* JESS MITHEM, Susie – Holding the Flowers ~ Hartwell Players
* RUTH BISHOP, Helen – Holding the Flowers ~ Hartwell Players

Most Outstanding Design
Winner: NEIL BARNETT, BEAUMARIS THEATRE set design Still Life

Most Outstanding Youth Performance

Winner: MEG DUNN,
Miranda Ghwin – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Most Outstanding New Play 2012 – Playwright’s Prize
Winner: DAVID  DUNN – Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

Adjudicator’s Choice Award
Winner: POP CULTURE THEATRE – Contribution to the festival via enthusiastic participation, energy, talent and willingness to learn

Victorian Drama League Encouragement Award
Winner: GORDON BEDLOW, Davey Sinklo Treachery ~ Nuworks Theatre

* Other notable performances
All prize winners’ photos by John Banikos

.ENTRIES 2012

Saturday 11 August in performance order

Pop Culture Theatre
THE FOUNTAIN OF LOVE

Author: Ian Haywood Robinson
Directors: Bruce Hardie & John Jennings

Harlequin –
Alex Mayvor-Rauschl
Columbine – Genya Mik
Scapino – Imogen Martin
Ortensia – Jody Kielblock
Doctor – Sean Hand
Pantalone – Andrew Poy
Isabella – Helen Kitching

 

Beaumaris Theatre
STILL LIFE

Author: Noel Coward
Director: Kristina Doucouliagos
      .
Laura Jesson –
Katharine Innes
Myrtle Bagot – Juliet Charles
Beryl Waters – Hannah-Claire Fortune
Stanley – Jacob Mohring
Albert Godby – Neil Barnett
Alec Harvey –  Stuart Duffield
Bill – Arthur Giamalidis
Johnnie – Gresham Worth
Dolly Messiter, Young Woman – Emily Davison

 

The Hartwell Players
HOLDING THE FLOWERS

Author: Maree Guttersen
Director: Julian Camara

Helen –
Ruth Bishop
Marilyn – Aynslie Watson
Belinda – Chloe Bedlow
Susie – Jess Mithem
Trudy – Michelle Perera
Jackie – Meredith Ure

Nuworks Theatre
TREACHERY

Author: David Dunn
Director: David Dunn
Costumes: Janne Barber

William Shakespeare – Peter Noble
Richard Burbage – Nick Walter
Wallis (the traitor) – Colin Noble
Edward James – Travis Pembleton
Mistress Goodbody – Jeannette Dunn
Miranda Ghwin – Meg Dunn (12)
Edmund Faraway – Andrew Lopes (17)
Davey Sinklo – Gordon Bedlow (16)
Tom Underwood –
Jake Kirby (13)
Ben Taphouse – Owen James (17)

 

Pop Culture Theatre
PERSISTENT OFFENDERS

Author: Michael Olsen & John Jennings
Director: John Jennings

Director 1 / Warm up Coach / Lighting Person / Romeo –
Alex Mayvor-Rauschl
Director 2 / Actress 1 / 1st Witch  – Genya Mik
Director 3 / 3rd Witch / Flight Girl 1 / Nurse – Kaity Russell
Director 4 / 2nd Witch / Actress 2 – Helen Kitching
Director 5 / Maddy – Madeline Hardie (13)
Director 6 / Juliet 2  – Jody Kielblock
Director 7 Actor 2 / Opera Singer /  Flight Girl 2 / Juliet 1 – Imogen Martin
Director 8 / Costume Person / Miss Morris – Sarah Morris
Stage Manager – Cat Lawton

 

Peridot Theatre
WAITING ROOM

Author: John Bowen
Director: Annie Blood
Harriet – Denise Wellington
Paul – Cameron South
The Attendant – Gillian Holley
The Woman – Lesley Franklin


The Hartwell Players
SUPERSNOUT

Author: Jane Cafarella
Director: Joanne Watt
Composer: Lachlan Davidson
André – Andrew Jacobs
Julie – Jocelyn Cowley
Tom – Xavier Lee
Gloria – Nina McLean

 All Saturday photos by M J Ormsby
.

ENTRIES 2012

Sunday 12 August in performance order

The Hartwell Players
HAM’S HIDEAWAY

Author: Alison Knight
Director: Gordon Bedlow
Gertie – Lillian Liu
Edgar – Aynslie Watson
Lady Macbeth – Chloe Bedlow
Duncan – Matthew Clayton
Hamlet – Eleanor Rigg

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre Company
A TIME FOR FAREWELLS

Author: Damian Trasler
Director: John Lewis
Alex – Stephen Stag
Sarah – Skye Smith
Steve – Adam Lewis
Mike – Anthony Corr

 

Eighteen Twelve Theatre
FOR LOVE OF THE KING

Author: John Tilbrook
Director: Edna Bartlett

Assistant to the Director: John Tilbrook
Stage Manager: Hayley Lawson-Smith
Assistant Stage Manager: Gordon Bartlett
David Bowman – David Lawson-Smith
Danielle Scott – Cathie Lee
Lachlan Forrester – Dexter Bourke

Page to Stage
WILLY’S FARCE

Author: Matt Caton
Director: Kym Davies
 
William Shakespeare – Megan Connelly
Anne – Michael Barrack
Judith – Rhys Martin
Susanna – Stephen Oakes

 

Pop Culture Theatre
FIG JAM

Author: Michael Olsen
Director: Michelle Swan
Original Music: Ries, Edwards and Spahic
Jason Starbay – Sean Hand
Natalia Potofsky – Madeline Hardie (13)

All Sunday photos by John Banikos

RAFFLE WINNERS
Foster Seafood – Ros Wathen
Windy Ridge Winery – Dexter Bourke (1812 Theatre)
Wonthaggi Theatrical Group, Secret Bridesmaids’ Business – Anne Palmer
Larkrise Soap – Matthew Clayton (Hartwell)
Aherns’ Fruit Market – B. Cook
FAMDA, Dreamboats– David Tattersall

Skye Smith & Stephen Smith in ‘A Time for Farewells’ staged by Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre @ South Gippsland One-Act Play Fest

 

.

Victorian One Act Play Festival Circuit 2012

The Mount Players 9th One Act Play Festival
Saturday 21 & Sunday 22 July
The Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon

Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival
Friday 20 – Sunday 22 July
Hosted by Gemco Players Community Theatre
The Gem Theatre, 19 Kilvington Drive, Emerald

Ararat One Act Play Festival
Saturday 4 & Sunday 5 August
Ararat Performing Arts Centre, Barkly St, Ararat

Foster 12th One Act Play Festival
Saturday 11 & Sunday 12 August
Hosted by FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music & Drama Association)
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre, Main Street, Foster

Her Majesty’s Theatre – Royal South Street One Act Play Festival
Saturday 18  & Sunday 19 August
Hosted by Royal South Street Society
Her Majesty’s Theatre, 17 Lydiad Street, Ballarat

Anglesea 23rd One Act Play Festival
Saturday 25 & Sunday 26 August
Anglesea Hall, McMillan Street, Anglesea

Kyneton One Act Play Festival
Saturday 1 & Sunday 2 September
Bluestone Theatre, Hutton Street, Kyneton

Monash One Act Play Festival
Friday 21 – Sunday 23 September
Hosted by Peridot Theatre
Peridot Theatre, Mt Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd.,  Mt Waverley

Deloraine Festival of One Act Plays
Friday 12 & Saturday 13 October
Deloraine Little Theatre, Tasmania

For further details of one act play festivals, entry closing dates etc. visit www.theatrecraft.org.au

The 13th South Gippsland Festival of One-Act Plays
will take place on 10 & 11 August 2013

 

One Response to “Play Festival 2012”

  1. Janine Chugg Says:

    Thank you for another very enjoyable Festival.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.