One Act Play Fest Results 2011

Home » One Act Play Fest Results 2011

ELEVENTH ANNUAL
.
.

Adjudicator, Malcolm Sussman, with Festival Organiser, Bruce Crowl

 
Winners and Nominations 2011

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ Most Outstanding Production
* POP CULTURE THEATRE – Seven Deadly Sins by Simon Denver
….. adapted by Michael Olsen

Damian Clancy, Justin Mahood Duijkers, Sharon Duijkers Mahood, Alex Mavor Rauschl, Kaitlyn Russell, Imogen Martin, Madeline Hardie, Bruce Hardie, Jody Keilblock, Genya Mik, John Jennings with Alison Drury (Bendigo Bank).

.

Runner-Up Most Outstanding Production

* NUWORKS THEATRE – Fawk written & directed by David Dunn


.

Most Outstanding Director

* DAVID DUNN – Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre
..
Edna Bartlett – Der Kriminalkommisar ~ Peridot Theatre
.. Denise Wellington –  It’s All in the Timing ~ Peridot Theatre
.. Michaela Smith – Mrs Thally F ~ Hartwell Players
.. John Jennings – Seven Deadly Sins ~ Pop Culture Theatre Company
.. Ann Marie O’Neill – Committed ~ Hartwell Players
.
. Aron Toman – The Singing Princess ~ Latrobe Theatre Company
.


.

Most Outstanding Actor – Male

* DANN BARBER, Iago – Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre
.. Tommy Clifas, GeorgeMirror Image ~ Lady Scorpio Productions
.. Sean Hand, Arnold Skinner – Clutterbuck ~ Pop Culture Theatre Company
.


.

Most Outstanding Actor – Female

* DEBORAH McKELVEY, Vonnie – Mrs Thally F ~ Hartwell Players
.. Bronwyn Cameron, Sally Saunders – It’s All in the Timing ~  Peridot Theatre
.. Janis Schneider, Jane McAdams – It’s All in the Timing ~  Peridot Theatre
.. Mary Walker, Princess Madeline – The Singing Princess ~ Latrobe Theatre Company

Director, Michaela Smith, accepted the award on Deborah’s behalf.
.

Most Outstanding Support Actor
* STUART BRUCE, Mouse – Fawk ~ Nuworks Theatre


.


Most Outstanding Design

* NUWORKS THEATRE – Fawk
..
Peridot TheatreDer Kriminalkommisar
.. Latrobe Theatre CompanyThe Singing Princess


.


.

Most Outstanding Youth Production

* LEONGATHA LYRIC THEATRE – A Dog’s Life by Pam Valentine

.

Most Outstanding Youth Performance

* MEG DUNN & ANDREW LOPES, Hazel & Young Crow – Nuworks Theatre ~ Fawk
.. Amy Mitchell, Margaret Shelly – Art ~ J.A.F.A. Theatre
.. Michael Dixon, Fritz – A Dog’s Life ~ Leongatha Lyric Theatre
.. Madeline Hardie, Julie Waghorn – Clutterbuck ~ Pop Culture Theatre Company

.

Adjudicator’s Choice Award

* LATROBE THEATRE COMPANY – The cast of The Singing Princess

The happy cast of 'The Singing Princess' ~ Latrobe Theatre Company


.

Victorian Drama League
Encouragement Award

* HARTWELL PLAYERS – Rachel Cox & Dominic Lee Watt, the young dancers in
….. Mrs Thally F

Michaela Smith and Alison Drury, Manager of Foster branch of Bendigo Bank, with Hartwell Players' prize cheques

Photos by R. A. Paragreen Photography – 03 5682 2421

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.