South Gippsland One Act Play Festival 2015

Home » South Gippsland One Act Play Festival 2015

Winners 2016
AWARDS 2015

The Bruce Crowl Award ~ MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Here There & Everywhere Theatre The Event by Phillip A. Mayer

RUNNER-UP MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Pop Culture Theatre
Birthin’ Baby by Rich Orloff

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION  * Commendations
. * Dramatic Pause Theatre – Pretence
.
* Here There & Everywhere Theatre – Table Seventeen
. *
Pop Culture Theatre – Yellow
.
* FAMDA – Castaways

MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Phillip A. Mayer
The Event ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

. * Daniel Kershaw – Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre
. * Cameron Williams – Yellow ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Chris Dickins –
Castaway ~ FAMDA
. * John Jennings –
Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – MALE
Brett Hyland, Roger Yellow ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Alan Ashby, James – Mecca ~ Gembrook Players Community Theatre
. * David Cubley
, Dr. Joseph ShawThe Killing of Edward Pope
~ The Mount Players
. *
Aeron Savige, LennoxThe Event ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR – FEMALE
Imogen Martin
, Mum Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre

. * Christine Skicko, Amy Castaways ~ FAMDA
. Tanya Rich, Helena JasperThe Killing of Edward Pope ~ The Mount Players
.
* Sasha Kerdel, Deflagratio Vectura ~ Dizzy Theatre Productions

. * Kaity Russell, Natalie Yellow ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Tiffany Vatcher, Fifi – A Dog’s Life ~ Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
. * Amy Sanderson, Cleopatra – Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company
. * Hayley Lawson-Smith, Maggie – Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – MALE
Dani Capron
, Bevan Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

. * Sam Dolan, Ginger – A Dog’s Life ~ Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre
. * Greg Hedges, Jimmy – Mecca ~ Gembrook Players Community Theatre
. * Alex Maver-Rauschl, Doctor – Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORT ACTOR – FEMALE
Krissi Creighton, Helen – Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

. * Elizabeth Carr, Nareena – God Talks to a Shrink ~ Dizzy Theatre Productions
. * Kaity Russell, Nurse – Birthin’ Baby ~ Pop Culture Theatre
. * Diana Stathis, Queela – Interviews with Loneliness ~ Hartwell Players

MOST OUTSTANDING DESIGN
Peridot Theatre set & costume design ~ The Portrait
.
* FAMDA – Castaways (sound design – music integral to the power of the production)
.
* Gembrook Players Community Theatre – Mecca
.
* The Mount Players – The Killing of Edward Pope

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD
Hayley Lawson-Smith
– script & acting ~ Pretence ~ Dramatic Pause Theatre Company

PLAYWRIGHT’S PRIZE
Phillip A. Mayer
The Event & Table Seventeen ~ Here There & Everywhere Theatre

VICTORIAN DRAMA LEAGUE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Harley McDonald-Eckersall, Yolanda – Castaways ~ FAMDA

Youth Fest LogoYOUTH AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Pop Culture Theatre One Word Macbeth by Dwayne Yancey

MOST OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE
‘Vincent’ Ensemble
~ Tribes (Theatre & Education)

Ben Fetcher, Amy Tudor, Camille Wanstall, Cas Maclean & Taliya Barker

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMANCE (4 awards)
Zara Shipley, Police Woman & Kiosk Owner ~ Tribes – The Park
Georgia Burns, Mother ~ Tribes (Theatre & Education) – Cracking Up
Hannah Watson, Billy ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish
Storm Maclean, Cyan ~ Koonwarra Village School – Alien Fish

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE – YOUTH AWARD
Bon Maclean & Tarkyn Dann
~ direction of Alien Fish

COMMENDATIONS
* Maeve Sutherland
– stage presence (The Wash House Blues, Koonwarra Village School)
* Indigo Auroa – being a great listener (The Wash House Blues, Koonwarra Village School)
* Violet Johnson
– confident approach (The Wash House Blues, Koonwarra Village School)

* Charli Burns – voice & body language (Cracking Up, Tribes)
* Katie McKinnon – juggling & physical theatre (Red Rubber Ball, Tribes)
* Jack Timms – mime skills & facial expression (Red Rubber Ball, Tribes)

Adjudicator: Max Rackham

Bendigo Bank 5002015 logo blackENTRIES 2015

Session 1     7:30 Friday 7 August
Leongatha Lyric Theatre – SKELETONS IN THE CLOSET by Michael Street
Director: Michael Street  

William Roberts . . . David Tattersall
Anne Roberts (wife)   . . . Mandy Hanratty
Rebecca Roberts (daughter) . . . Genevieve Ellt
Trooper James Steele . . . Geoff Robson
Off-stage voices:  Matron . . Marg Tattersall   General Beatson . . Michael Street
Young Nellie . . Genevieve Ellt      Grand Daughter . . Michelle Hughes

Dizzy Theatre Productions – GOD GOES TO A SHRINK by Hugh O’Brien
Director: Gerard Dwyer

Dr. Peter Fox . . .  Brett Harvey
Narenna  . . .  Elizabeth Carr
Jasmine . . .  Kathy Whitfield

Dramatic Pause Theatre Company – PRETENCE by Hayley Lawson-Smith
Director: Daniel Kershaw
Cleopatra . . .  Aimee Sanderson
Maggie  . . .  Hayley Lawson-Smith

Dizzy Theatre Productions – PROVOCATEUR by Mark Lucas      
Director: Gerard Dwyer
Valeriy . . .  Peter Bevin
Lucy  . . .  Sasha Kerdel
Olga . . .  Max Gettler

Session 2     1:45 Saturday 8 August
Sherbrooke Theatre Company – OVER THE HILL by Alison Knight
Director: Alison Knight

Ross Jones . . . Greg Barison
Lynne Jones   . . . Sue Rosenwax
Barry Simms . . . Colin Donald
Judy Simms . . . Monica Greenwood

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – A DOG’S LIFE by Pam Valentine
Director: Viki Wright
Fritz . . . Daniel Blackwood
Ginger . . . Sam Dolan
Fifi   . . . Tiffany Vatcher
Warden . . . Jen South
Ben . . . Warren Davies
Visitor . . . Jacinta Hodge

Peridot Theatre – THE PORTRAIT by Horrie Leek
Director:
Horrie Leek
Woman 1 . . . Monica Greenwood
Woman 2 . . . Nicky Neville-Jones
Male Portrait . . . Brendan Allan
Female Portrait . . Margaret Venning
Female Portrait . . . Alison Knight

Gemco Players Community Theatre – MECCA by Sue Ashby
Director: Sue Ashby
James . . . Alan Ashby
Katherine’s Letter . . . Chantelle Ashby
Quadeer . . . Don Black
Chandi . . . Carmela Pezzimenti
Jasmina . . . Claudia Witts
Jimmy . . . Greg Hedges

Pop Culture Theatre – BIRTHIN’ BABY  by Rich Orloff
Director: John Jennings

Nurse . . . Kaity Russell
Mother Superior . . . Katie Karandais
Mum . . . Imogen Martin
Husband . . . Aron Toman
Doctor . . . Alex Mavor-Rauschl
Baby . . . Laura Marmion
Grandmother . . . Sarah Morris

Here There & Everywhere Theatre – THE EVENT by Phillip A. Mayer
Director: Phillip A. Mayer        
Stage Manager: Linden Hanley
Farran . . .  John Reisinger
Sorcha . . .  Krissi Creighton
Nova . . .  Katie Lee
Orrell . . .  Ash Kearns
Tegwen . . .  Karina Byrne
Lennox . . .  Aeron Savige
Ismay . . .  Alice Krieger
Hilda . . .  Jocelyn O’Malley
Spence . . .  Chris Knights
Zak . . .  Dani Capron

Session 3     7:30 Saturday 8 August
Pop Culture Theatre – YELLOW by Steven Korbar     
Director: Cameron Williams
Natalie . . . Kaity Russell
Roger . . . Brett Hyland

Hartwell Players – INTERVIEWS WITH LONELINESS by Ann Wuehler
Director:
Michaela Smith
Janet . . .  Laura Bradley
Queela . . .  Diana Stathis
Annarae . . .  Tamara Dahmen     

Here There & Everywhere Theatre – TABLE SEVENTEEN by Phillip A. Mayer
Director: Phillip A. Mayer  Stage Manager: Linden Hanley
John . . . Ash Kearns
Sarah . . . Jocelyn O’Malley
Frank . . .  John Reisinger
Amy . . . Karina Byrne
Bevan . . . Dani Capron
Joan . . . Katie Lee
Gavin . . .   Chris Knights
Kara . . . Alice Krieger
Tony . . . Aeron Savige
Helen . . . Krissi Creighton

Dizzy Theatre Productions – VECTURA by Mark Lucas
Director: Gerard Dwyer
assisted by Kathy Whitfield
Crew: Gerard & Kathy, M. Sanderson, Daniel Dwyer
Porthmeus . . . Peter Bevin
Deflagratio . . . Sasha Kerdel
Veneno . . . Kathy Whitfield
Obruo   . . . Clare Regan

Session 4     9:00 Sunday 9 August
MOaRTZ Theatre – A CUT IN THE RATES by Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Jack Millar
      Crew: Jack Millar & Annette O’Shea
Mrs. Pickhart . . . Beth Millar
Ratchet   . . . Mike Pullar
Rosalinda . . . Julie Strini

Gemco Players – DANCING WITH GINGER  by Ken Purdham
Director:
David Greenaway
Ginger . . . Carol McCoy
Fred . . . Claudia Witts

Warrandyte Theatre Company – A SPECIAL OCCASION by Suzy Wilds
Director: Susan Rundle
Gran . . . Noelene Cooper
Rachel . . . Annie Italiano
Dad . . . Bill Mitchell                                             

Adlib Ensemble – THE TELL TALE WITNESS
Devised and adapted by Donna Dowler & Gerald P. Murphy from novels by Charlotte Brontë, Emily Brontë and Oscar Wilde and a short story by Edgar Allan Poe
Director: Serena Lever       Tech Crew: Hannah Gommans & Connor Dowler
Lucas . . Stuart Rogers
Heathcliff & Dorian Gray . . Aaron Webster
Mrs. Leaf . . .  Serena Lever
Jane Eyre & Ellen . . .  Mia Sabec
Mrs. Fairfax . . . Teigan Bliss
Basil & ‘man’ . . .  Daniel Ryan
Lockwood . . .  Joshua Harkness
Isabella & ‘woman’ . . .  Rebecca Dissegna
Librarian . . .  Donna Dowler

Session 5     1:30 Sunday 9 August
Lady Scorpio Productions
text messages hurt more when you’re sitting at the airport by Alex Broun

Director: Josie Parrelli
Kane . . . Glenn Hunt
Doris . . . Denise Wellington

The Mount Players – THE KILLING OF EDWARD POPE by Russell Servis
Director: Cherry Servis
Dr. Joseph Shaw . . David Cubley
Maddie Shaw . . Michele Johnstone
Det Sgt Brinkman . . Jarrod Catt
Det Sen Con Greg Murray . . Russell Servis
Helena Jasper . . Tanya Rich

FAMDA – CASTAWAYS by Chris Dickins
Director:
Chris Dickins   Stage Manager, Lighting & Sound: Chris Dickins
Mimi . . Joanne Street
Peri . . Cathy Ross
Winnie . . Melita Tough
Amy . . Christine Skicko
Yolanda . . Harley McDonald-Eckersall

Adlib Ensemble – KIDS by John Morgan
Director: Karen Williams      Tech Crew: Connor Dowler
Ellie . . . Victoria Ward
Wendy . . . Teigan Bliss
Sammy . . . Hannah Gommans
Johnny . . . Joshua Harkness
Baby . . . Rebecca Dissegna

Comments are closed.