The Music Man

Home » The Music Man

17 November – 3 December 1995

Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

MusicMan4

Music & Lyrics by MEREDITH WILLSON

Libretto by MEREDITH WILLSON

From a Story by MEREDITH WILLSON & FRANKLIN LACEY

Director & Choreographer ~ GARY OWEN

Director’s Assistant & Dance Captain ~ JOANNE MOLONEY

Musical Directors ~ PADDY BROBERG & MICHELLE BUXTON

Set Designers ~ GEOFF DAVEY & TONY BACON

Costume Designers ~ JENNY O’CONNELL & TRUDI PRUE


CAST

Harold Hill ~ MAX HASTINGS

Marian Paroo ~ JUDY BARNARD

Train conductor: Dick Straw
Travelling Salesman 1: Rob Liley
Travelling Salesman 2: Arie Bos
Travelling Salesman 3: John Kahsnitz
Travelling Salesman 4: Tony Bacon
Travelling Salesman 5: Phil Nightingall

Charlie Cowell: Phil Davies
Marcellus Washburn: Brian Tucker

Mrs. Paroo: Jean Bass
Winthrop Paroo: Stephen Dower
Amaryllis: Kylie MacNeill

Mayor Shinn: Peter Clyne
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn:
Marina Sparkes
Zaneeta Shinn:
Louisa Deasey
Gracie Shinn:
Sarah Bacon

Tommy Djilas: Robert Hoare
Constable Locke:
Halmie Mackieson

Ewart Dunlop: Tony Bacon
Oliver Hix: Arie Bos
Jacey Squires: John Kahsnitz
Olin Britt: Rob Liley

Alma Hix: Dianne Paragreen
Maud Dunlop:  M
iranda Addison
Ethel Toffelmeir: Sue Gaffy
Mrs. Squires:
Jennifer Paragreen

RIVER CITY TOWNSPEOPLE
Stephanie Deutschbein,  Imelda Elliott, Veronica Elliott,  Nicole Gardiner, Fiona Green,  Jeneille Hilder, Joanne Moloney,  Phil Nightingall, Michael Paragreen,  Jenna Pinzone,  Lisa Smith, Stacey Smith,  Dick Straw,  Alana Strutt, Anne Tiplady,  Shari Wallis

RIVER CITY BOYS’ BAND
Geoffrey Appleyard,  Stephen Dower, David Findlay,  Alister Green, Robert Hoare,  Ido Monk, Darcy Murphy,  Michael Paragreen

THE ORCHESTRA
Conductor:
Michelle Buxton
Piano:
Paddy Broberg
Violin:
Sharon Monk
Flute:
Rebecca Smallwood
Clarinet, Alto & Tenor Saxophone:
Peter McMurtry
Clarinet, Bassoon:
Nigel Ross
Trumpet:
Rod Lomax,  Jacquomo Monk
Bass, Keyboard:
Verna Anderson
Percussion:
Jim Lowe

PRODUCTION TEAM

CONSTRUCTION
Set Construction: Tony Bacon, Phil Nightingall, Dick Straw, Brian Tucker, Ken White
Set Painting:
Geoff Davey, Margaret Rudge, Tansy Rudge, Geoff Smith, Marianne Standfield
Costumes:
Jenny O’Connell,  Trudi Prue

TECHNICAL
Lighting Design:
Robert Paragreen
Lighting Operators:
Rhonda Bland, Don Roberts
Sound Design & Operation:
Brian Paragreen

BACKSTAGE
Stage Manager: John Lea
Back stage Assistants:
Brendan Ryan, Mark Deutschbein, Barb Smith, Kate Tiplady
Make Up:
Marianne Standfield & Cast
Dressers:
Jenny O’Connell, Trudi Prue
Hairdresser:
Helen Bath
Rehearsal Pianists:
Verna Anderson, Paddy Broberg

FRONT OF HOUSE
Front of House Manager: Chris Kemper
Ticket Sales:
Viv & Vin Plummer – Glenn’s Sports & Gifts

PUBLICITY
Graphic Design:
Geoff Davey
Publicity / Marketing:
Jennifer Paragreen
Photography:
Peter Clyne
Programme:
Jennifer Paragreen

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
3MFM, Bonlac, C.I.S. Plumbing, Evolution Knitwear, Foster Primary School,
Glenn’s Sports & Gifts, Latrobe Light Opera Society,  Leongatha Lyric Theatre,
Leongatha ‘Star’, ‘The Mirror’, Angela Paragreen, Prom Meats, Diana Ross, SEJ Co Real Estate,
South Gippsland Amplification Services, South Gippsland Secondary College,
Southern Hair Studio, Yarram Standard New
s

MusicManBand

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.