What’s On 2017

Home » What’s On 2017

This WeekPeridot Theatre – THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Natasha Boyd ~ A thinly veiled version of Germaine Greer is hit with a home invasion . . .
9 – 24 June 8pm Thursdays to Saturdays  2:15 1st Sunday & 2nd Saturday  4:00 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley
www.peridot.com.au      9808 0770

Gemco Players Community Theatre – SPACE CAPTAIN SMITH ~ British comedy sci-fi spoof
9 – 24 June       The Gem Theatre, Kilvington Drive, Emerald   * VDL Awards Entry *
www.gemcoplayers.org     0411 723 530

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company – SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL Jr ~ Based on Dr. Seuss characters, Cat in the Hat, Horton the Elephant et al
9 – 25 June    8pm Fridays  2pm Sundays   5pm Saturdays 10 & 24, 1pm Saturday 17 June
Williamstown Mechanics Institute     www.wmtc.org.au     1300 881 545

Malvern Theatre Company –  THE MEMORY OF WATER by Shelagh Stephenson, directed by Gayle Poor ~ three sisters come together before their mother’s funeral each with different memories of the same events after years of separation
16 June – 1 July  8:15 Wed’s – Sat’s + Tuesday final week   2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern         www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Windmill Theatre Company – CHICAGO ~ John Kander’s music, Fred Ebb’s lyrics
17 June – 2 July   8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 29 June    2pm Sundays
Drum Theatre, 226 Lonsdale Street, Dandenong
www.windmilltheatre.com.au     8571 1666

Warragul Theatre Company – MEASURE FOR MEASURE ~ vintage Shakespeare
30 June & 1 July    10:30 & 7:30 Friday    1:30 & 7:30 Saturday
Exhibition Hall, 15 Howitt St., Warragul     
www.warragultheatrecompany.org.au      0415 464 869

Williamstown Little Theatre – VINCENT IN BRIXTON by Nicholas Wright directed by Shirley Sydenham ~ a fiction woven from a few known facts. On the surface it is about the two years Vincent Van Gogh spent in London, but it is more than that.
29 June – 15 July  8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays      * VDL Awards Entry *
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown          www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Watch This – MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG ~ Vintage Stephen Sondheim musical
29 June – 15 July  
7:30 Tuesdays – Saturdays
Lawler Theatre, MTC Building, Southbank Boulevard

Mordialloc Theatre Company – AUSTRALIA DAY by Jonathan Biggins, directed by Martin Gibbs ~ the local Australia Day committee is gearing up to put on the town’s biggest party but they have a few issues of their own to sort out first
30 June
– 15 July     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays    2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd, Parkdale      www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Fab Nobs Theatre – SHREK Jnr ~ the delightful green ogre provides school holiday fun
7 – 16 July  7:30 Thursday, Fridays & Saturdays  5pm Sunday 9  2pm Sat. 15 & Sun. 16 July
The Fab Factory, 33 Industry Place, Bayswater 
 www.fabnobstheatre.com.au       Anne 0401 018 846

Ballarat National Theatre – FALLING FROM GRACE ~ by Hannie Rayson  * VDL Entry *
8 – 15 July   8pm Sat 8, 2pm Sun 9, 8pm Wed 12 – Fri 14, 2pm Sat 15 July
Courthouse Theatre, Federation Uni, SMB Campus, Ballarat www.bnt.org.au

Leongatha Lyric TheatreHAIRSPRAY ~ Welcome to the 1960s and a big hair musical
7 – 22 July  8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays   2pm Saturdays & Sundays
Mesley Hall, 1 Nerrena Road (corner Horn Street), Leongatha
www.lyrictheatre.net.au      0407 538 245  (0439 873 368     0490 525 482)

Heidelberg Theatre Company – ALL MY SONS by Arthur Miller, directed by Chris McLean ~ the repercussions on a close-knit household after personal gain is put ahead of social duty
7 – 22 July     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna      www.htc.org.au      9457 4117    * VDL Awards Entry *

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company PYGMALION ~ The classic George Bernard Shaw masterpiece comes to life in a fresh and dynamic interpretation
7 – 22 July   7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Encore Theatre – THE HOUSE KEEPER ~ An offbeat comedy about the unlikely relationship between a rather stuffy bachelor and the eccentric bag lady he hires as his housekeeper.
7 – 22 July  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday in last week    2:15 Sundays & final Saturday
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette, Cooke Street, Clayton    * VDL Awards Entry *
www.encoretheatre.com.au     1300 739 099 (0409 210 870)

Eltham Little Theatre DISNEY’S BEAUTY & THE BEAST Jnr ~ Brainy and beautiful Belle yearns to escape her provincial life . . and her brute of a suitor
7 – 23 July 
Eltham Performing Arts Centre, 1603 Main Road, Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au  0411 713 095

Off the Leash Theatre – tick, tick, BOOM! ~ an autobiographical musical by Jonathan Larson, the Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award–winning composer of RENT.
14 – 29 July   8pm Fridays & Saturdays
July 14 & 15   The Gem Theatre,  19 Kilvington Drive, Emerald
July 21 & 22   Wesley of Warragul,  62 Victoria St, Warragul
July 28 & 29   Anglican Church,  132 Princes Way, Drouin
0407 444 430

Latrobe Theatre Company – OLIVER! ~ Charles Dickens’ beloved novel comes to life, Lionel Bart’s Oliver! takes audiences on a wild adventure through Victorian England
21 July – 6 August     7:30 Fridays & Saturdays    1:30 Saturdays & Sundays
Little Theatre, Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon
www.latrobetheatrecompany.org.au      5176 3333

PLOS Musical Productions – NINE TO FIVE the Musical ~ based on the 1980 hit movie with music and lyrics by Dolly Parton. Set in the late 1970s, this hilarious story of friendship and revenge in the Rolodex era is outrageous, thought-provoking and even a little romantic
28 July – 5 August   7:30 Fridays, Saturday 29 July, Wednesday & Thursday   1:30 Sunday & Saturday 5 August
Frankston Arts Centre, Davey Street, Frankston
www.plos.asn.au   www.artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au     9784 1060

Frankston Theatre Group – A STING IN THE TALE ~ a murder mystery satire with a theatrical bent
28 July – 6 August
www.frankstontheatregroup.org.au      1300 665 377

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE by Roy Clarke, directed by Pip Le Blond ~ stage adaptation of the timeless television series
3 – 26 August        8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays of the season
Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully 
www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Wyndham Theatre Company – THE VICAR OF DIBLEY directed by George Benca ~ adapted from the television series
10 – 19 August    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays Matinee 2pm Saturday 19 August
Crossroads Theatre, Cnr Duncans Rd and Synott St, Werribee
www.wyndhamtheatrecompany.org.au

Peridot Theatre – LIFE AFTER GEORGE by Hannie Rayson, directed by David-Lawson-Smith ~ Professor Peter George has died. His wife, two ex-wives and a daughter gather for the funeral – a moving and perceptive insight into social change across three decades
11 – 26 August  8pm Thursdays to Saturdays  2:15 1st Sun & 2nd Sat  4pm 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley  
www.peridot.com.au  9808 0770 

Skin of Our Teeth Productions – A ROOM WITH A VIEW ~ drama adapted from novel by E.M. Forster        
11 – 26 August
Shenton Theatre, Garden St., Geelong      * VDL Awards Entry *
www.facebook.com/skinofourteeth     0409 389 461

The Basin Theatre Group – A HAPPY AND HOLY OCCASION by John O’Donohue, directed by Loretta Bishop ~ a family party on the eve of the eldest son’s entrance into a seminary and the fall of Singapore – a portrait of the Irish-Australian heritage of romanticism, humour, guilt and vulnerability
11 August – 2 September     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Roads, The Basin   www.thebasintheatre.org.au   1300 784 668

PEP Productions – CARAVAN ~ Australian family holidays  * VDL Awards Entry *
17 – 26 August
          Thursdays to Saturdays
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd, Doncaster
www.pepproductions.org.au     0423 935 320

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG) – THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Mark Stratford ~ An intruder invades a feminist writer’s home in a deliciously wicked comedy which deftly walks the tightrope between satire and farce
17 – 27 August      8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Cnr. Loeman & Napier Streets, Strathmore
www.stagtheatre.org       Drew: 9382 6284 (ah)

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre – HIGH SOCIETY Cole Porter’s music, directed by Alan Burrows ~ Tracy Lord is about to marry her second husband, the dullest man on earth, and her ex-husband is blackmailed into allowing two reporters, posing as guests, to cover the wedding for a scandal magazine.
17 August – 2 Sept.  8:15 Weds to Sats + Tuesday last week   2:15 Sun 20, Sat 26 & Sun 27 August
Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella Street, Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Brighton Theatre Company – THE GARDEN OF GRANDDAUGHTERS by Stephen Sewell, directed by Andrew Ferguson ~ most of life’s questions are evaded, avoided or ignored in this compassionate comedy
17 August – 3 Sept.  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays & middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Beaumaris Theatre – AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY by Tracy Letts, directed by Fred Pezzimenti ~ a black comedy, the recipient of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama  * VDL Awards Entry *
18 August – 2 September  8pm Fridays & Saturdays + Thursday 31 August  5pm Sundays
Beaumaris Theatre, 82 Wells Rd     www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

The Mount Players – THE FULL MONTY ~ an upbeat musical  comedy by David Yazbek with a book by Terrence McNally, based on the movie but in an American setting
18 August – 10 September  8pm  Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sundays
Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon
www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892

SOUTH GIPPSLAND ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL
19 & 20 August 2017

Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – BONNIE & CLYDE ~ ill-fated lovers and outlaws during the Great Depression with Frank Wildhorn’s non-traditional score, combining rockabilly, blues and gospel music
19 August – 1 September  19, 20, 26, 27 & 31 August and 1 September
Cardinia Cultural Centre, Lakeside Boulevard, Pakenham
www.cardiniaperformingarts.com     0407 090 354, 9587 1750 a/h

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – CHICAGO ~ Set in 1920s Chicago, John Kander & Fred Ebb’s musical satire on corruption in the administration of criminal justice and the concept of the ‘celebrity criminal’
19 August –  2 September   8pm Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays & Wednesday 30 August
2pm Saturdays 26 August & 2 September, Sunday 20 August        5pm Sunday 27 August
Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre, 96 Graham St., Wonthaggi       www.wtg.org.au

Malvern Theatre Company – BRIEF ENCOUNTER & WE WERE DANCING two one-act plays by Noël Coward, directed by Horrie Leek ~ Assignations in a railway station refreshment room and a country club in the South Pacific
25 August – 9 September  8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday final week 
2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern      www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Tangled Web Theatre THE MERCY SEAT by Neil LaBute, directed by Natasha Boyd ~ a 2002 play set the day of the the World Trade Center attacks, it concerns a man who worked there. Expecting that his family believes that he was killed in the towers’ collapse, he contemplates using the tragedy to run away and start a new life with his lover.
1 – 9 September   8pm Wednesday – Saturday   3pm both Saturdays
Gasworks Studio Theatre, 21 Graham Street, Albert Park   * VDL Awards Entry *
www.tangledweb.com.au       9729 8368

MOaRTZ – CARAVAN ~ vintage Australian comedy by Donald MacDonald       
1 – 9 September  Fridays, Saturdays, Thursday 7 & Sunday 3 (Fathers’ Day)
Monash Hall, Reserve St, Yallourn North     VDL Awards Entry *
5127 6514 or 0438 579 987 

Mordialloc Theatre Company – EQUALLY DIVIDED by Ronald Harwood ~ From the writer of Quartet, an English drama about two sisters as childhood rivalries recur when the contents of their mother’s will are made known
1– 16 September    8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd., Parkdale   www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Eltham Little Theatre IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE directed by Tess Maurici-Ryan ~ Inspired by the classic American film, It’s a Wonderful Life: A live radio play is performed as a 1940s live radio broadcast in front of a studio audience
1 – 16 September     * VDL Awards Entry *
Eltham Performing Arts Centre, 1603 Main Road, Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au     9437 1574       0411 713 095 

Pursued by Bear – FIRST DATE the Musical ~ now set in Melbourne, a show for anyone who has ever experienced the awkwardness, the undeniable thrill and the absolute trauma of a first date
2 – 11 September
Chapel Off Chapel, Little Chapel Street, Prahran
http://www.pursuedbybear.com.au/

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – CALENDAR GIRLS ~ Based on the true story of eleven WI members who posed nude for a calendar to raise money for the Leukaemia Research Fund
8 – 9 September   7:30 Friday    2:00 & 7:30 Saturday
WestSide Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna      * VDL Awards Entry *
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au   5832 9511

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE SEAFARER by Conor McPherson directed by Bruce Akers ~ Christmas Eve in North Dublin and a card game is in progress with three friends and a mysterious stranger . . .
7 – 23 September      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown       www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – THE CLUB by David Williamson, directed by Gavin Williams ~ Written in 1977, The Club presciently depicts the big issues still facing football teams today: money rather than team spirit governing club management, coaches summarily sacked, administrators controlling decisions, players bought for outrageous sums and bitter disputes played out in the media
8 – 23 September     8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays and final Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna        www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company EXIT LAUGHING ~ When the biggest highlight of your life for the past thirty years has been your weekly card night with the girls, what do you do when one of your foursome inconveniently dies?
8 – 23 September     7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

PEP Productions – ROCK OF AGES ~ At the tail end of the big, bad 1980’s in Hollywood the party has been raging hard. Sex machine Stacee Jaxx takes the stage and scantily clad groupies line up to turn their fantasies into reality . . .
September         Thursdays to Saturdays
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd.   www.pepproductions.org.au    0423 935 320

Essendon Theatre Company – BABY WITH THE BATHWATER ~ Lampooning modern parenting
14 – 23 September    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Bradshaw Street Hall (enter off Buckley Street)   
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au   0422 029 483

Hartwell Players Inc. – THE LARAMIE PROJECT ~ Powerful drama by Moises Kaufman & Members of Tectonic Theater Project
28 September -1 October        * VDL Awards Entry *
Ashwood College Performing Arts Centre, Vannan Drive, Ashwood  www.hartwellplayers.org.au  9513 9581

Leongatha Lyric TheatreOUR COUNTRY’S GOOD ~ 1988 play adapted from the Thomas Keneally novel, The Playmaker, about a group of Royal Marines and convicts in 1780s New South Wales putting on a production of The Recruiting Officer
29 September – 7 October   8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 5   
2pm Sunday 1 & Saturday 7 October        * VDL Awards Entry *
Mesley Hall, 1 Nerrena Rd (Cnr Horn St), Leongatha
www.lyrictheatre.net.au      0407 538 245  (0439 873 368     0490 525 482)

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – NEVER THE SINNER by John Logan, directed by Geoff Hickey ~ In 1924 Chicago Nathan Leopold Jr., age 18, and Robert Loeb, age 19, killed 14 year old Bobby Franks. Why would wealthy young men murder an innocent boy?
5 – 28 October        8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays    2pm 2nd & 3rd Sundays of the season
Bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully   www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Babirra Music Theatre – THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE directed by Karl McNamara ~ in the 1920s, with music to match, a naive young woman finds herself in the midst of a series of madcap adventures when she sets her sights on marrying her wealthy boss
6 – 14 October       8pm Thursdays to Saturdays,   2pm Saturdays & Sundays
Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading www.babirra.org.au   9262 6555

CLOC Music Theatre – A CHORUS LINE by Marvin Hamlisch and Edward Kleban, directed by Richard Perdriau ~ Seventeen Broadway dancers auditioning for spots on a chorus line . . .
October      7:30 Wednesdays – Saturdays      2pm Sundays
National Theatre, 20 Carlisle St. (Cnr Barkly St.), St Kilda   www.cloc.org.au    1300 362 547

Dionysus Theatre – MACBETH ~ William Shakespeare’s Scottish play
13 – 21 October      
McClelland College PAC, Frankston East  * VDL Awards Entry *  www.dionysustheatre.com.au

Encore Theatre – CACTUS FLOWER by Abe Burrows, directed by Ewen Crockett ~ packed with fast jokes, mistaken identities and misunderstandings – the film starred Walter Mattau, Ingrid Bergman & Goldie Horn
13 – 28 October  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thursday 26 Oct    2:15 Sundays & final Saturday
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette, Cooke Street
www.encoretheatre.com.au     1300 739 099  (0409 210 870)

Old Scotch Music & Drama Association – CHESS ~ Music by Benny Anderson & Bjorn Ulvaeus, lyrics by Tim Rice
19 – 28 October 

Malvern Theatre Company – TWENTIETH CENTURY by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, directed by Nicholas Opolski ~ a domineering Broadway producer, recently bankrupted by failed theatrical projects, is on the Twentieth Century – a train that goes between Chicago and New York.  Also on board is a chorus girl he transformed into a Broadway star. Pandemonium ensues among the trainload of eccentric characters
27 October – 11 November    8:15 Wednesdays – Saturdays + Tuesday final week 
2pm Sundays & 1st Saturday         * VDL Awards Entry *
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern     www.malverntheatre.com.au  1300 131 552

Nova Music Theatre – LES MISÉRABLES by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg ~ the musical masterpiece set in revolutionary France based on Victor Hugo’s novel
28 October – 12 November    8pm Thursday to Saturdays  2pm Saturday & Sunday May 20
Whitehorse Centre, 397 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading
www.novamusictheatre.com.au       1300 304 433  or 9727 0192

Off the Leash Theatre – THE LARAMIE PROJECT directed by Todd Miller~ in 1998 Matthew Shepard was kidnapped, severely beaten, tied to a fence, left to die nearLaramie, Wyoming. Tectonic Theatre Project visited Laramie to conduct over 200 interviews with townspeople after this brutal murder.  From these interviews came The Laramie Project
October

Fab Nobs Theatre – CHICAGO ~ Set in 1920s Chicago, Kander & Ebb’s musical satire on corruption in the administration of criminal justice and the concept of the ‘celebrity criminal’
3 – 18 November  8pm Fridays, Saturdays, Wednesday 15 & Thursday 16 Nov  5pm Sundays
The Fab Factory, 33 Industry Place, Bayswater
www.fabnobstheatre.com.au     Anne 0401 018 846

Tangled Web Theatre & Avid Theatre – BETRAYAL by Harold Pinter, directed by Bruce Cochrane, co-produced with Michael Finnemore ~ a 1978 play about love, lust, trust and infidelity
November       The Mechanics Institute, 270 Sydney Road, Brunswick?
www.tangledweb.com.au          9729 8368

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG) – CHARITABLE INTENT & FACE TO FACE selections from the Jack Manning Trilogy by David Williamson, directed by Roderick Chappel ~ two plays using community conferencing to explore workplace conflict
9 – 19 November      8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Strathmore Community Hall, Cnr. Loeman & Napier Streets, Strathmore
www.stagtheatre.org       Drew: 9382 6284 (ah)

Mooroolbark Theatre Group – BECKY’S NEW CAR  ~ Caught in middle age, middle management and a marriage on cruise control, Becky is about to take the ride of her life.
9 – 19 November    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Red Earth Theatre @ Mooroolbark Community Centre, 125 Bryce Ave Mooroolbark
www.mtg.org.au    0490 769 245

Brighton Theatre Company – THE RETURN by Reg Cribb, directed by Deborah Fabbro ~ a thug and his junior partner in crime take a late night train from Perth to Fremantle, menacing passengers along the way. Riding the uneasy line between comedy and terror, a tautly written study in peer pressure, anxiety and suppressed violence.
9 – 25 November  8pm Wednesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays and middle Saturday
Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS by Richard Alferi, directed by Alan Burrows ~ A frantic comedy, acerbic and painfully funny, exploring friendship, marriage and what it ultimately means to be happy.
9 – 25 Nov.  8:15 Wednesdays to Saturdays + Tuesday 21    2:15 Sun 12, Sat 18 & Sun 19
Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella Street, Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Williamstown Musical Theatre Company – RENT ~ Jonathan Larsen’s update on the La Bohème story set in 20th Century New York
10 – 25 November      
Williamstown Mechanics Institute     www.wmtc.org.au     1300 881 545

Mordialloc Theatre Company – LEADING LADIES by Ken Ludwig, directed by Tim Long ~ From the writer of Lend Me a Tenor, a comedy set in the 1950s about two Shakespearian actors who resolve to pass themselves off as beloved relatives to secure an old lady’s fortune
10– 25 November     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2:30 Sundays & second Saturday
Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd., Parkdale    www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Beaumaris Theatre – DEATH BY FATAL MURDER by Peter Gordon, directed by Robyn Morris ~ a black comedy, the recipient of the 2008 Pulitzer Prize for Drama
10 – 25 November    8pm Fridays & Saturdays + Thursday 23 Nevember    5pm Sundays
Beaumaris Theatre, 82 Wells Rd     www.beaumaristheatre.com.au      9583 6896

The Basin Theatre Group – AUSTRALIA DAY by Jonathan Biggins ~ the local committee is planning the town’s biggest party but it’s hard yakka as everyone from the Greens to the local mayor and the CWA wants a piece of the party pie
10 November – 2 December     8pm Thursdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd., The Basin    www.thebasintheatre.org.au     1300 784 668

Eltham Little Theatre MURDER’S IN THE HEIR ~ almost every character in the hilarious mystery has the weapon, opportunity and motive to commit the unseen murder
16 November – 2 December   Eltham Performing Arts Centre, 1603 Main Road, Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au       0411 713 095

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE 39 STEPS by John Buchan adapted by Patrick Barlow, directed by Barbara Hughes ~ The 39 Steps – what is their devilish secret? To find out, Richard Hannay must travel to the Scottish Highlands, foil dastardly foreign agents, cross the moors (many times) and win over the girl. Join the cast of hundreds (well, four actually – all we could afford) in this mad-cap whodunit based on Alfred Hitchcock’s 1935 film.
16 November – 2 December      8:15 Tuesdays to Saturdays   2pm Sundays
2-4 Albert Street, Williamstown    www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Heidelberg Theatre Company – BLOOD BROTHERS by Willy Russell (Educating Rita & Shirley Valentine), directed by Bruce Akers ~ Set in Liverpool, the captivating and moving tale of the Johnstone twins who, separated at birth, grow up on opposite sides of the tracks, only to meet again with fateful consequences
17 November – 2 December 8pm Wednesdays – Saturdays   2pm Sundays & last Saturday
36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Warrandyte Theatre Company – BRIEF ENCOUNTER  ~ Vintage Noel Coward comedy with songs
17 November  – 2 December  8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sunday
Mechanics Institute Hall, Yarra St, Warrandyte

Peridot Theatre – BLOODY MURDER by Ed Sala, directed by Dexter Bourke ~ Hilarious murder-mystery as a group of the usual types gathers at a country estate. Suddenly one of them dies of poison but why won’t her ladyship call the police?
17 November – 2 December    8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2:15 1st Sunday & 2nd Saturday   4:00 2nd Sunday
Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd, Mt Waverley  
www.peridot.com.au  9808 0770

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company THE BUTLER DID IT by Tim Kelly, directed by Jon Mamonski ~ This comedy parodies every English mystery play ever written: but with a decidedly American flavour.
17 November – 2 December    7:30 Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays    2pm Sundays
Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

The Mount Players – PRESENT LAUGHTER ~ Vintage Noel Coward with an aging, philandering matinee idol as its focus
17 November – 3 December  8pm  Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sundays
Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith Street, Macedon  
www.themountplayers.com        5426 1892

WHAT’S BEEN ON

PLOS Musical Productions – WICKED by Stephen Schwartz prequel to The Wizard of Oz
31 December 2016 – 7 January 2017        SOLD OUT SEASON
Frankston Arts Centre  www.plos.asn.au   www.artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au   9784 1060

Nautilus Theatre Project – SOLILOQUY by Chris Dickins ~ 8 monologues in various Fish Creek locations and a final scene revealing the links between the characters
6 – 20 January   Starting point: Fish Creek Bowling Club    Inquiries 0428 560 842

Holiday Actors – SWEET CHARITY ~ A story of love and hope
11 – 13 January    Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool      0427 546 141

Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited – LOVE AND INFORMATION ~ Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited Summerschool students on stage     13 & 14 January 
Trafalgar Public Hall   www.theatrecraft.org.au/summer_school   0408 366 481

Windmill Theatre CompanyONCE UPON A TIME . . in a nursery rhyme ~ new musical pantomime   13 – 15 January Cranbourne Community Centre    www.windmilltheatre.com.au

Latrobe Performing Arts – THE PRINCESS AND THE PIRATE ~ rollicking fun
12 – 20 January    Latrobe Performing Arts Centre, Traralgon      5176 3333

Altona City Theatre – HEATHERS the Musical ~  a darkly delicious tale of a brainy teen who hustles her way into the Heathers, the most ruthless clique at Westerberg High
13 – 28 January 
115 Civic Pde, Altona    www.altonacitytheatre.com.au  0425 705 550

Oriel Entertainment Group – I AM MY OWN WIFE by Doug Wright ~ A one man tour de force with  35 characters in a profound and mesmerising piece of theatre, winner of the 2004 Pulitzer Prize for Drama and Tony Award for Best Play
17 January – 5 February  Fortyfive Downstairs   www.fortyfivedownstairs.com  9662 9966

Fab Nobs Theatre – 3 LITTLE PIGS, the Musical ~ school holiday fun
18 – 21 January  Fab Factory, Bayswater  www.fabnobstheatre.com.au  0401 018 846

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – AUSTRALIA DAY by Jonathan Biggins ~ In a small country town the local committee is planning the Australia Day celebrations.
26 January – 4 February   Bakehouse Black Box Theatre, Shepparton
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au    5832 9511

Footlight Productions – WICKED ~ musical prequel to the Wizard of Oz 
27 January – 11 February   Playhouse Theatre, GPAC, Little Malop Street   www.footlightproductionsvic.com    Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Peridot Theatre – THE 39 STEPS ~ Mix a Hitchcock masterpiece with spy novel and Monty Python – Voilà a fast paced whodunit packed with non-stop laughs    * VDL Entry *
3 – 18 Feb.  Mt. Waverley Secondary College  www.peridot.com.au    9808 0770

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company QUARTET ~ Set in a home for retired opera singers, a funny, poignant story about old age, friendship and raging against the dying of the light   3 – 18 February   Woodbin Theatre Geelong West     * VDL Awards Entry *
www.geelongrep.com.au    Bookings: www.gpac.org.au     5225 1200

Williamstown Little Theatre – BAD JEWS by Joshua Harmon directed by Tess Maurici Ryan ~ The night after their grandfather’s funeral Daphna and her cousins face off in a vicious and hilarious brawl over family, faith and a precious family heirloom
9 – 25 February   2-4 Albert Street     www.wlt.org.au     9885 9678

Wonthaggi Theatrical Group – BEND IT LIKE BROADWAY 5  ~ Twisted Broadway
10 – 12 February   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre   www.wtg.org.au

Pipedream Productions – FIRST DATE the Musical ~ A dating rookie is set up with serial-dater and a casual drink at a busy restaurant turns into a hilarious high-stakes dinner        
16 – 18 February     Doncaster Playhouse         (abe@abewatson.com.au)
https://chook.as/pipedream-productions/first-date#tab_tickets

Brighton Theatre Company – FACE TO FACE by David Williamson, directed by Tim Long ~ a conflict resolution session – the big issues pile up – workplace bullying, sexual harassment, racial discrimination, worker exploitation and child abuse . . .      * VDL Awards Entry *
16 Feb.– 4 March   Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton
www.brightontheatreco.com 1300 752 126

Mordialloc Theatre Company – OUTSIDE MULLIGAR  ~ From the writer of Doubt and Moonstruck – a romantic comedy set in rural Ireland with two lovelorn farmers who haven’t a clue when it comes to love    17 February – 4 March     * VDL Awards Entry *
Shirley Burke Theatre, Parkdale   www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Heidelberg Theatre Company – AUSTRALIA DAY by Jonathan Biggins, directed by Joan Moriarty ~ in a small country town the local organising committee argues over how to celebrate Australia Day. The big day brings hilarity and disaster in equal measure
17 February – 4 March   36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna       www.htc.org.au      9457 4117

Malvern Theatre Company – COUNTING SPARROWS by Alison Campbell Rate, directed by Deborah Fabbro ~ In the overflowing sorting room behind a local op shop, four workers find themselves sifting through more than cast-off clothes as pasts are uncovered and emotions laid bare.  A story of lost and found, of grief and grace.        17 Feb. – 4 March
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern      www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552

Sly Rat Theatre Co. – THE TEMPEST ~ on the banks of the Maribyrnong River, a show which re-defines what an outdoor Shakespeare event can be with traces of science fiction, the spectacle of ballet, the tragedy of opera, the delight of clowns and stunning visual effects.   17 February – 5 March   Pipemaker’s Park, 2 Van Ness Ave, Maribyrnong
Contact: info@slyrattheatreco.com

Beaumaris Theatre – FUR THE LOVE OF BROADWAY proceeds support animals in need at Cheltenham Cat Rescue and Animalia Wildlife Shelter!
18 & 19 February     Beaumaris Theatre, 82 Wells Road, Beaumaris
www.beaumaristheatre.com.au   http://bit.ly/FurTheLoveOfBroadway   9583 6896

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – STEPTOE & SON ~ 3 x classic episodes of the BBC comedy
23 February – 19 March      * VDL Awards Entry * 
Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully  www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Eltham Little Theatre – A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM by William Shakespeare ~ one wedding, four young lovers, six amateur actors (the mechanicals) plus fairies and elves 
24 February – 5 March   Eltham Performing Arts Centre, 1603 Main Rd, Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au     9437 1574

The Mount Players – LITTLE GEM  ~ Three generations of women from one Irish family seen over the course of a year. Entwined monologues teasingly build a complex and touching tale with heart, soul, insight, humour and compassion.
24 February – 11 March   Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith St, Macedon  * VDL Entry *
www.themountplayers.com        Cherry 5426 1892 (9am – 6pm)

The Basin Theatre Group – OUTSIDE EDGE by Richard Harris, directed by Pip le Blond ~ hilarious comedy set around a cricket pavilion with the trials and tribulations of the players, their wives and girlfriends  24 February – 18 March  Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd, The Basin
www.thebasintheatre.org.au   1300 784 668

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – THE WIZARD OF OZ ~ Take a trip down memory lane along the Yellow Brick Road
25 February – 10 March   Cardinia Cultural Centre, Lakeside Boulevard, Pakenham 
www.cardiniaperformingarts.com    0407 090 354, 9587 1750 a/h

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG) – WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF by Edward Albee, directed by Natasha Boyd ~ Set in academia, a work which has captivated audiences for over 50 years      * VDL Awards Entry *  2 – 12 March
Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman Street   www.stagtheatre.org   9382 6284 ah

Ballarat Lyric Theatre – CATS Andrew Lloyd Webber’s music based on T S Eliot’s ‘Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats’ ~ with favourite feline characters including Rum Tum Tugger, Mr. Mistoffelees, Macavity, Jennyanydots, Old Deuteronomy, Grizabella and Skimbleshanks
2 – 12 March    Her Majesty’s Theatre, 17 Lydiard Street South, Ballarat
www.ballaratlyrictheatre.com.au    Bookings: www.hermaj.com    5333 5888

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – ABSENT FRIENDS by Alan Ayckbourn ~ A frantic comedy, acerbic and painfully funny, exploring friendship, marriage and what it ultimately means to be happy.   2 – 18 March  Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella St., Lilydale   
www.lilydaletc.com   9735 1777

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – A CHORUS LINE ~ with music by Marvin Hamlisch, lyrics by Edward Kleban, directed by Debbie Keyt
3 – 18 March    82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris       www.beaumaristheatre.com.au       9583 6896

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – ORDINARY DAYS ~ A refreshingly honest and funny musical about making real connections in New York
4 – 12 March   Bakehouse Black Box Theatre, Shepparton
www.stagtheatre.com  Tix: www.riverlinksvenues.com.au    5832 9511

StageArt – THE FULL MONTY directed by Drew Downing ~ A raucous pop-rock musical send-up of gender expectations and stereotypes
3 – 19 March    National Theatre, 20 Carlisle Street, St Kilda

CenterStage Geelong – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG ~ A magical flying car, an eccentric inventor and his two children, alongside Truly Scrumptious and Grandpa Potts – all try to outwit the dastardly Baron Bomburst and the evil Child Catcher.
10 – 18 March  Geelong Performing Arts Centre   www.gpac.org.au     5225 1200

FAMDA – THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES by Eve Ensler, directed by Brad Beach ~ The prelude to the Prom Coast Seachange Festival – spellbinding, funny and at times incredibly moving  
9 – 24 March Foster War Memorial Arts Centre * VDL Awards Entry *  www.famda.org.au

Gemco Players Community Theatre – MACBETH ~ Shakespeare’s Scottish tragedy   
10 – 25 March  The Gem Theatre, 19 Kilvington Drive, Emerald
www.gemcoplayers.org         0411 723 530

SLAMS – CURTAINS by Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes ~ The leading lady mysteriously dies on stage and the entire cast & crew are suspects. Enter a local detective, a musical theatre fan!      17 – 25 March   Alan Ross Centre,
Billanook College, 197 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark   www.slams.org.au   9720 3205

Sherbrooke Theatre Company – STEEL MAGNOLIAS ~ a play combining beautiful writing with wit, pathos & tragedy  17 March – 1 April  * VDL Awards Entry *
Doncaster Playhouse   www.sherbrooketc.org.au   1300 650 209

Encore Theatre – SHAKESPEARE IN SAIGON written & directed by Cenarth Fox ~ a modern Australian love story with a difference    17 March – 1 April  
Clayton Community Centre Theatrette, Cooke St.  www.encoretheatre.com.au  1300 739 099

Essendon Theatre Company – MADAGASCAR ~ haunting tale of a mysterious disappearance that changes three lives forever  30 March – 8 April  * VDL Awards Entry *
Bradshaw Street Hall     www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au   0422 029 483   

Frankston Theatre Group – THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST ~ a trivial comedy for serious people  31 March – 9 April   Mt Eliza Community Centre  * VDL Awards Entry *
www.frankstontheatregroup.org.au     1300 665 377

ARK TheatreJAKE’S WOMEN ~ A Neil Simon play. Jake is a writer trying to save his marriage by talking to women, both real andimaginary        * VDL Awards Entry *
1 – 8 April     Lilydale Heights Secondary College, 17 Nelson Rd. 0491 151 340

Tivoli Theatre Pantomimes – GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS ~ While The Three Bears are out looking for their X factor, adventurous Goldilocks stumbles across their home
3 – 13 April       St. Johns Church Hall, 5 Finch Street, Malvern East
www.tivolitheatre.com.au/childrens-production/  www.trybooking.com/OHOX 0428 397 767

Hartwell Players – LOVE, LOSS AND WHAT I WORE ~ A delightful tale of clothes and memories    6 – 9 April   Ashwood High School Performing Arts Centre, Vannam Drive
www.hartwellplayers.org.au      9513 9581

Catchment Players – HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL Jnr ~ Disney’s movie musical with students balancing classes and extra-curricular activities    7 – 9 April   Banyule Theatre
10 Buckingham Drive, Heidelberg   www.catchmentplayers.org.au      0437 228 246

People’s Playhouse – YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN ~ a day in the life of Charlie Brown         7 – 15 April
Cranbourne Community Theatre, Brunt St. www.trybooking.com/nctb    0402 197 390

Fab Nobs Theatre – NINE TO FIVE the Musical ~ based on the 1980 movie of the same name, with music and lyrics by Dolly Parton    7 – 22 April    The Fab Factory
33 Industry Place, Bayswater    www.fabnobstheatre.com.au  Anne 0401 018 846

Qld Conservatorium Griffith University – I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE ~ a brilliantly funny, fast-paced series of songs and vignettes about modern love and relationships    20 – 22 April   Chapel Off Chapel, 12 Little Chapel St, Prahran    8290 7000

Mary MacKillop College – BLOOD BROTHERS ~ Willy Russell musical, fun laced with tragedy
21 & 22 April   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre   5662 4255

PEP Productions – IS THERE LIFE AFTER HIGH SCHOOL? ~ suggested by the Ralph Keyes novel of the same name      20 – 29 April  
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd, www.pepproductions.org.au  0423 935 320

Williamstown Little Theatre – WHEN I WAS FIVE ~ from the acclaimed author of ‘Visiting Mr Green’, another humourous, emotional journey of discovery and self-acceptance
20 April – 6 May    2-4 Albert St., Williamstown   www.wlt.org.au    9885 9678

Eighteen Twelve Theatre & SwampFox Productions – STRANDS by Peta Brady, directed by John Bishop ~ A beautifully crafted and enduring play about the poignant, wryly funny and private world of two adult sisters; one intellectually challenged and the other personally damaged by their childhood experiences.   20 April – 13 May
bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully  www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Panorama Theatre – SEUSSICAL ~ Dr Seuss stories come to life
21 – 30 April  
Cube 37, Frankston Arts Centre    9784 1060

Mordialloc Theatre Company – THE ONE DAY OF THE YEAR by Alan Seymour ~ This 1960 play explores the universal theme of father–son conflict against the background of the beery haze and nostalgia of Anzac Day.
21 April – 6 May  Shirley Burke Theatre  www.mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Malvern Theatre Company – HIGH SOCIETY songs by Cole Porter, directed by Alan Burrows ~ Based on Philip Barry’s 1939 comedy ‘The Philadelphia Story’.  Remember the iconic 1956 movie with Bing Crosby, Frank Sinatra & Louis Armstrong?   21 April – 6 May 
29a Burke Rd, East Malvern    www.malverntheatre.com.au    1300 131 552 Kerrie

Not The Worst Productions – WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING ~ an epic play by Andrew Bovell spanning four generations and two hemispheres, moving from the claustrophobia of a London flat in 1959 to the windswept coast of southern Australia, and into the heart of the Australian desert in 2039.   26 April – 6 May  
Metanoia Theatre @ The Mechanic’s Institute, 270 Sydney Rd, Brunswick   9387 3376

Peridot Theatre – ONE ACT PLAY SEASON ~ The Stanley Parkers, Captain Jester’s, Pop
27 – 30 April  Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley SC, Lechte Rd
www.peridot.com.au    9808 0770 or 1300 138 645

Heidelberg Theatre Company – PRIDE AND PREJUDICE ~ Jane Austin’s much loved classic 28 April – 13 May  36 Turnham Ave, Rosanna   www.htc.org.au  9457 4117

Geelong Repertory Theatre Company THE SAVAGES OF WIRRAMAI by Sandy Fairthorne, directed by Iris Walshe ~ Every year the Savage family gathers at their Wirramai farm to celebrate Anzac Day – a day considered the lowlight for everyone except bullying patriarch and Vietnam veteran, Ron Savage.
28 April – 13 May   Woodbin Theatre, 15 Coronation Street, Geelong West     
www.geelongrep.com.au   Bookings: www.gpac.org.au   5225 1200

Sunshine Community Theatre – VERONICA’S ROOM ~ by Ira Levin
28 April – 13 May   * VDL Awards Entry *  www.sunshinecommunitytheatre.com.au

Off the Leash Theatre – CHECKLIST FOR AN ARMED ROBBER directed by Cameron Gray ~ A young man holds up a bookshop in Newcastle. Chechen rebels storm a Russian theatre. Two seemingly unrelated events but what brings them together?    * VDL Awards Entry *
29 April – 13 May      Richmond Theatrette, 2/415 Church St.,
Drouin Secondary College, Traralgon VRI Hall & Stratford Courthouse Theatre

Newhaven College – GUYS AND DOLLS ~ Classic musical abut a couple of big city gamblers and the women who love them
5 – 7 May   Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre www.newhavencol.vic.edu.au

Croydon Parish Players – STORIES IN THE DARK by Deborah Oswald ~ A boy, separated from his family in the unfamiliar streets of a war-torn city, takes refuge in a deserted house where he meets street smart Anna who calms him with stories  ogres, princes, singing bones, foolish lads and wolf-mothers.     5 -13  May   
Croydon Uniting Church Hall, Tallent St.  www.CroydonParishPlayers.com

Geelong Lyric Theatre Society – JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT ~ The biblical story according to Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice  5 – 13 May
Geelong Performing Arts Centre  www.glts.asn.au  Bookings: www.gpac.org.au  5225 1200

Eltham Little Theatre THE FREEDOM OF THE CITY by Brian Friel directed by Samuel Chappel ~ first produced in 1973, the play is set in Derry, Northern Ireland in 1970, in the aftermath of a Civil Rights meeting, and follows three protesters who mistakenly find themselves in the mayor’s parlour in the Guildhall.
5 – 20 May    Eltham Performing Arts Centre, Main Rd Research
www.elthamlittletheatre.org.au     9437 1574       0411 713 095

Bairnsdale Production Line Theatre – DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST ~ Beautiful Belle is captured by the Beast who must learn to love and be loved before the last petal falls
5 – 21 May    Forge Theatre and Arts Hub, McKean St., Bairnsdale
www.bairnsdaleproductionline.com.au     5152 1482

Tangled Web Theatre THE VANDAL by Hamish Linklater, directed by Michelle Swann ~ a play about how we live and the stories we tell ourselves when we’re haunted by the people we’ve loved and lost    12 – 20 May    The Mechanics Institute, 270 Sydney Rd., Brunswick
www.tangledweb.com.au    0404 942 143

Phoenix Theatre Company – THE ADDAMS FAMILY ~  musical with the characters from the television show in a brand new story  12 – 20 May   Doncaster Playhouse, Doncaster Rd.
www.phoenixtheatrecompany.org    9012 5897

CLOC Music Theatre – LES MISÉRABLES by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schönberg, directed by Chris Bradtke ~ the musical masterpiece set in revolutionary France based on Victor Hugo’s novel    12 – 27 May 
National Theatre, 20 Carlisle St., St Kilda  www.cloc.org.au    1300 362 547

Torquay Theatre Troupe – THE LARAMIE PROJECT ~ poignant drama with a cast of a dozen portraying over 60 real characters from Laramie, Wyoming    15 – 27 May
16 Price Street, Torquay   * VDL Awards Entry *  www.trybooking.com    0402 434 464

Wyndham Theatre Company – THE ODD COUPLE ~ Neil Simon’s comedy as endearing slob, Oscar, invites his former college friend, uptight, neat-freak Felix, to move in with him after their marriages have fallen apart.
18 – 27 May   Crossroads Theatre, Cnr Duncans Rd & Synott St, Werribee
www.wyndhamtheatrecompany.org.au

Brighton Theatre Company – HATS OFF! by Alison Campbell Rate, directed by Denise Wellington ~ five women approaching ’middle’ age get together to reminisce about their uni days and explore the possibilities of the future
18 May – 3 June  Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton (Enter off Wilson St.)
www.brightontheatreco.com   1300 752 126

Nova Music Theatre – GODSPELL~ Stephen Schwartz musical from St Matthew’s gospel
19 – 27 May   Whitehorse Centre, 397 Whitehorse Rd, Nunawading
www.novamusictheatre.com.au       1300 304 433  or 9727 0192

MLOC – FOOTLOOSE the Musical ~ stage musical of a very popular movie
19 – 27 May  Shirley Burke Theatre, Parkers Road, Parkdale     www.mloc.org.au   9551 7514

StageArt – SPRING AWAKENING ~ 2007 rock/folk musical based on a 19th Century German play, a story of teenagers discovering the inner and outer tumult of teenage sexuality.
Tony awards include Best Musical, Book of a Musical, Original Score, Direction of a Musical, Choreography, Orchestrations and Lighting Design.   
BRILLIANT!
19 May – 10 June   Chapel Off Chapel, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran  
www.stageart.com.au    Bookings: www.chapeloffchapel.com.au     8290 7000 

The Basin Theatre Group – FORGET-ME-KNOT ~ Robert Zeinfeld is found wandering the streets of Leicester at 4 a.m. There’s no clue how he got there, just a bruised head and a suspicious policeman for company. But … perhaps he hasn’t lost his memory at all . .
19 May – 10 June   Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Rd, The Basin      * VDL Awards Entry *
www.thebasintheatre.org.au   1300 784 668

Strathmore Theatre Arts Group (STAG) – THE DIXIE SWIM CLUB directed by Kris Weber ~ Five Southern women, friends since their college swim team, set aside a long weekend in August each year to recharge those relationships and meddle in each other’s lives.
25 May – 4 June  Strathmore Community Hall, Cnr. Loeman & Napier Streets
www.stagtheatre.org     9382 6284 ah

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – ONE FLEW OVER THE COOKOO’S NEST ~ a powerful American drama made famous by the movie which starred Jack Nicholson, Louise Flether and Danny De Vito
25 May – 10 June      * VDL Awards Entry *
Athenæum Theatre, Castella Street, Lilydale    www.lilydaletc.com     9735 1777

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT by Jeffrey Archer ~ In the Central Criminal Court of the Old Bailey Sir David Metcalfe, distinguished QC and Chairman of the Bar Council, is conducting the most important defence of his career – his own . . .
25 May – 17 June  Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully  www.1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964

Frankston Theatre Group – TWELVE ANGRY MEN ~ in a New York City courthouse, the future of a young boy rests in the hands of twelve impassioned jurors
26 May – 3 June   Frankston Mechanics Institute, 1A Plowman Place, Frankston
www.frankstontheatregroup.org.au    1300 665 377

Cathouse Players – STEEL MAGNOLIAS ~ poignant drama with heaps of comedy set in a Louisiana hair salon       * VDL Awards Entry *
26 May – 3 June   Kyneton Masonic Centre, Yaldwyn Street West,   0490 485 850

Shepparton Theatre Arts Group – THE SOUND OF MUSIC ~ Rodgers & Hammerstein’s final masterpiece
26 May – 3 June  WestSide Performing Arts Centre, Mooroopna  www.stagtheatre.com  

The Mount Players – TRUE WEST ~ black comedy by Sam Shepherd, directed by Travis Handcock. An examination of the relationship between a screenwriter and his older brother set 40 miles east of Los Angeles
26 May – 10 June  Mountview Theatre, 56 Smith St., Macedon  www.themountplayers.com      5426 1892    

Babirra Music Theatre – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG directed by Alan Burrows ~ A flying car, a mad inventor, motherless kids, Truly Scrumptious and Grandpa Potts all trying to outwit the dastardly Baron Bomburst and the evil Child Catcher
3 – 17 June   Whitehorse Centre, Nunawading www.babirra.org.au   9262 6555

Maffra Dramatic Society – ALL MY HUSBANDS ~ French farce
9 – 17 June     
Fridays & Saturdays     Stratford Courthouse Theatre

Comments are closed.