White Horse Inn

Home » White Horse Inn

WHITE HORSE INN

Friday 10 August 1973
Saturday matinée 11 August
Thursday – Saturday 16, 17, 18 August

Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

CAST (in order of appearance)
Kathi, the postwoman ~ Ursula Mueller
Karl, a waiter at the White Horse Inn ~ Gwen Robins
A Forrester ~ Ian Park
Zenzi, a goatherd ~ Helen Mackieson
Courier ~ Reinhard Hildenhagen
Franz, a waiter ~ Gary Whitehill
Leopold, head waiter at the White Horse Inn ~ John Kahsnitz
Josepha Vogel, owner of the White Horse Inn ~ Marianne Standfield
The steamer captain ~ Reinhard Hildenhagen
Bridegroom ~ Alistair Garrow
Bride ~ Anne van der Burgh
John Ebenezer Grinkle, manufacturer ~ Rod Lomax
Ottoline, his daughter ~ Elizabeth Hall
Valentine Sutton, a solicitor ~ John Crawford
Sigismund Smith, another manufacturer ~ Halmie Mackieson
Professor Hinzel ~ Eric Duvoisin
Gretel, his daughter ~ Rhonda Paragreen
The Mayor ~ Alan Turner
Mayor’s secretary ~ Margaret Hicken
The Emperor ~ Doug Davis
Ketterl, his servant ~ Michael Tennant
Lady President of the Girls’ Friendly Society ~ Margaret Hicken
The Landlord of the Travellers’ Rest ~ Shane Mackieson

Villagers, Chambermaids, Waitresses, Tourists, Hotel Guests, Councillors, Dairymaids
Ladies of the chorus
Chris Barnfield, Anne van der Burgh, Robyn Crawford, Sylvia Bowron, Jessie Davis, Betty Clark, Christine Hobson, Karen Hobson, Margaret Hicken, Sue Hoskin, Chris Haywood, Joan Lodder, Lorraine Park, Susan Park, Ellen Mueller, Helen Mackieson, Sharon Mackieson, Pat Kennedy, Margaret Symmons
Gentlemen of the chorus
John Bennett, Ray Barham, Dave Herriot, Lou Lodder, Halmie Mackieson, Alan Turner, Shane Mackieson, Alistair Garrow, Alan MacQueen, Eric Duvoisin, Ian Park, Gary Whitehill, Doug Davis, Reinhard Hildenhagen
Dancers
Lorraine Park, Margaret Symmons, Sue Hoskin, Chris Haywood, Sharon Mackieson, Robyn Crawford, Reinhard Hildenhagen, Ray Barham, Gary Whitehill, Shane Mackieson

SOUTH GIPPSLAND ORCHESTRA
Flute ~ Dorothy Jelbart
Clarinet ~ Marion Dewar
Piano ~ Barbara Fleming
Trumpet ~ Frank Scott
Trombone ~ Vic Riley
Percussion ~ Ron Black
Bass ~ Ron Murley

PRODUCTION TEAM
Director ~ Brian Paragreen
Musical Director ~ Arthur Smallwood
Stage Manager ~ Robert Paragreen
Choreography ~ Lyn Fellows
Prompt ~ Lois Low
Front of House Manager ~ Lyn Linton
Wardrobe ~ Mary Mackieson, Iva Young
Set Construction ~ Dr. Fleming, Brian Will
Lighting ~ Robert Paragreen & Helpers
Sound ~ Brian Paragreen
Rehearsal Pianists ~ Barbara Fleming, Elizabeth Hall
Stage Assistants ~ Stuart Livingstone, John Lea, Steve Southwell
Make-Up ~ Donna Southwell, Jenny Leggett & Helpers

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.