Latest News

Created for the stage by the writer of the original television series
To be presented by FAMDA  22 April – 7 May 2022
8pm Thursdays – Saturdays, 3pm Sundays
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

CAST
Hyacinth Bucket – Genevieve Slattery
Emmet Hawksworth – Michael Knowles
Liz Warden – Margaret Rudge
Daisy – Kerrie Giles
Onslow – Hamish Trumble
Rose – Sally Lewer Ahern
Mr. Milson – Denis McGrath
Mrs. Debden – Jill Warfe
Daddy – Bruce Crowl

CREW
Directors – Tania Pell, Noel Stringer
Set Design – Colin Mitchell
Production Manager – Kimberley White
Stage Manager – David Dearricott
Costume Design – Judy Barnard
Lighting Design – Garry Boast
Sound Design – David Dearricott, Brian Paragreen
Hair & Make-up Design – Tania Pell
Programme Design – Laurie Martin
Lighting Crew – Ryan Jacobson, Garry Collins
Backstage – Ray & Sue Dower, James McIntyre, Emma McKay
Set Construction – Bruce Crowl, Heinz Haselroither with Foster Men’s Shed
Set Painting – Tania Pell, Noel Stringer, Roger Oxenbould, Pixie Jones, Megan Williams, Kate Crowl
Vocal Coaches – Linda Giddy, David Hutchinson
Rehearsal Prompt – Pixie Jones
Technical Support – Brian Paragreen
Front of House Manager – Anda Banikos
Catering Manager – Jo Stringer
Foyer Display – Anda Banikos, Arie Bos
Booking & Ticketing – Jennifer Paragreen
Ticket Sales – Main Street Revelations
Promotion – Jennifer Paragreen, Adrian Darakai
Photography – Robert Paragreen, Yianni Banikos

Play Festival 2019

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS SOUTH GIPPSLAND ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL 2019

Bruce Crowl Award – Most Outstanding Production
* TheatreBox – Teechers
by John Godber

Runner-up
* Sherbrooke Theatre – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
by Garth Wingfield

Most Outstanding Director
* Tanya Ryder-Barnes – Teechers – TheatreBox
Jennifer Bité – Distance – Hartwell Players
Liam Mitchinson – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre

Most Outstanding Female Lead
* Claire Hanley, Salty Teechers – TheatreBox

Melanie Audrey, Ellen – Distance – Hartwell Players
Michelle Drinnan, Marie – Troubleshooting – Gemco Players
Emma Barber, Mary – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre

Most Outstanding Male Lead
* Brett Hyland, Mary’s Dates
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre
Matthew Phillips, Hobby – Teechers – TheatreBox

Most Outstanding Female Support Actor
* Michelle Drinnan, Harper – The Spa – Pop Culture Theatre

Rachel O’Dwyer, Marcia – A Civil Marriage – Moartz
Kate McManus, Gail – Teechers – TheatreBox
Emily Slade, Beth –  Sex Addicts – Here, There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Male Support Actor
* Michael Knuckey, Two – The Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

John Black, Mr Marigold – – A Civil Marriage – Moartz
Aeron Savige, Verne – Sex Addicts – Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Playwright’s Prize – Most Outstanding New Australian Play
* Phillip A Mayer –
Sex Addicts – Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
* Pop Culture Theatre – The Spa

Dizzy Productions – Hoosierdaddy
Hartwell Players – The Frosted Glass Coffin

Adjudicator’s Award
* Michael Young
for encouragement of comic talent across two shows (Gemco Boy Meets Girl & Pop Culture The Spa)
Tina P of Dizzy Productions – encouragement in her stage presence and characterisation choices

VDL – Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited Award
* Alannah Gibson, Persephone – Pop Culture Theatre – The Spa

YOUNG PLAYERS FESTIVAL AWARDS
Llew Vale Community Bank Young Players Award – Most Outstanding Production
* Koonwarra Village School – The Grimmus

Outstanding Achievement Awards
* Matehya Archibald-Hooton,
for attitude and conviction as LRRH in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School

* Evie Sampson, for stage presence as Mr Wolf in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School

* Chloe Scott for gestures and movements as Mrs Able in The Washhouse Blues, Phillip Island Village School

* Maeve Sutherland, Emelia Licciardi & Erin Dimitropolous for ensemble acting as the Storytellers in The Grimmus, Koonwarra Village School

* Indigo Aurora for comic talent and interactions as The Champions in The Grimmus, Koonwarra Village School

Adjudicator’s Award
* Fin Stechway for demonstrating great acting potential as Ulrich in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School