Ideal pre-Christmas event

Hosted by FAMDA

7:30 for 8pm Friday 29 November
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre

BOOK NOW

Main Street Revelations, Foster   theatre@famda.org.au   0418 342 445

Some Like It Boggs is cabaret style show with tables of 10
Tickets: $25, includes a complimentary glass of champagne from 7:30

Featuring eight fabulously talented entertainers, Adrian Darakai, Alison McIntyre, Amanda Mohamed, Bruce Grainger, Dan Lawrie, Laura Muranty, Nicole Cooper & Scott Lawrence

 

 

 

Play Festival 2019

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS SOUTH GIPPSLAND ONE ACT PLAY FESTIVAL 2019

Bruce Crowl Award – Most Outstanding Production
* TheatreBox – Teechers
by John Godber

Runner-up
* Sherbrooke Theatre – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy
by Garth Wingfield

Most Outstanding Director
* Tanya Ryder-Barnes – Teechers – TheatreBox
Jennifer Bité – Distance – Hartwell Players
Liam Mitchinson – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre

Most Outstanding Female Lead
* Claire Hanley, Salty Teechers – TheatreBox

Melanie Audrey, Ellen – Distance – Hartwell Players
Michelle Drinnan, Marie – Troubleshooting – Gemco Players
Emma Barber, Mary – Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre

Most Outstanding Male Lead
* Brett Hyland, Mary’s Dates
Mary Just Broke Up With This Guy – Sherbrooke Theatre
Matthew Phillips, Hobby – Teechers – TheatreBox

Most Outstanding Female Support Actor
* Michelle Drinnan, Harper – The Spa – Pop Culture Theatre

Rachel O’Dwyer, Marcia – A Civil Marriage – Moartz
Kate McManus, Gail – Teechers – TheatreBox
Emily Slade, Beth –  Sex Addicts – Here, There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Male Support Actor
* Michael Knuckey, Two – The Frosted Glass Coffin – Hartwell Players

John Black, Mr Marigold – – A Civil Marriage – Moartz
Aeron Savige, Verne – Sex Addicts – Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Playwright’s Prize – Most Outstanding New Australian Play
* Phillip A Mayer –
Sex Addicts – Here There & Everywhere Theatre

Most Outstanding Design
* Pop Culture Theatre – The Spa

Dizzy Productions – Hoosierdaddy
Hartwell Players – The Frosted Glass Coffin

Adjudicator’s Award
* Michael Young
for encouragement of comic talent across two shows (Gemco Boy Meets Girl & Pop Culture The Spa)
Tina P of Dizzy Productions – encouragement in her stage presence and characterisation choices

VDL – Theatrecraft Youth Unlimited Award
* Alannah Gibson, Persephone – Pop Culture Theatre – The Spa

YOUNG PLAYERS FESTIVAL AWARDS
Llew Vale Community Bank Young Players Award – Most Outstanding Production
* Koonwarra Village School – The Grimmus

Outstanding Achievement Awards
* Matehya Archibald-Hooton,
for attitude and conviction as LRRH in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School

* Evie Sampson, for stage presence as Mr Wolf in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School

* Chloe Scott for gestures and movements as Mrs Able in The Washhouse Blues, Phillip Island Village School

* Maeve Sutherland, Emelia Licciardi & Erin Dimitropolous for ensemble acting as the Storytellers in The Grimmus, Koonwarra Village School

* Indigo Aurora for comic talent and interactions as The Champions in The Grimmus, Koonwarra Village School

Adjudicator’s Award
* Fin Stechway for demonstrating great acting potential as Ulrich in The Little Good Wolf, Koonwarra Village School