March – April

Brighton Theatre Company – AFTER MISS JULIE
Writer Patrick Marber  Director: Loretta Bishop
Based on Strindberg’s classic set in 1945 England, not 19th Century Sweden
15 February – 2 March  Bayside Cultural Centre, Carpenter St., Brighton
brightontheatreco.com  1300 752 126     * VDL Awards Entry *

Heidelberg Theatre Company – LOST IN YONKERS
Writer: Neil Simon  Director: Gayle Poor
Pulitzer Prize-winning play set in 1942 Brooklyn
15 February – 2 March  36 Turnham Avenue, Rosanna 
htc.org.au
  9457 4117    * VDL Awards Entry *

Malvern Theatre Company – Mr BENNETT’S BRIDE
Writer Emma Wood  Director: Susan Rundle
A comedy prequel to Pride and Prejudice
15 February – 2 March  29a Burke Rd, East Malvern
malverntheatre.com.au  1300 131 552

Mordialloc Theatre Company – GOOD PEOPLE
Writer David Lindsay-Abaire  Director: by Helen Ellis
An exploration of the struggles, shifting loyalties and unshakeable hopes that come with having next to nothing in America.
15 February – 2 March  Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Rd, Parkdale
mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141

Eltham Little Theatre – HOTEL SORRENTO
Writer: Hannie Rayson   Director: Kath Buckingham
Set in the early 1990s with three sisters, reunited after ten years
15 February – 2 March  Eltham Performing Arts Centre, Main Rd Research
elthamlittletheatre.org.au   9437 1574    * VDL Awards Entry *

The Basin Theatre Group – MURDER BY NATURAL CAUSES
Adapted by Tim Kelly from a 1979 American television film
Writers: Richard Levinson & William Link  Directed by Bob Bramble
A wildly clever and entertaining thriller
15 February – 9 March  Cnr Simpson & Doongalla Roads, The Basin
thebasintheatre.org.au  1300 784 668     * VDL Awards Entry *

Eighteen Twelve Theatre – BREAKING THE CODE
Writer: Hugh Whitman  Director: Malcolm Sussman
A mathematical genius devises the means of cracking the German Enigma code in World War II
21 February – 16 March  Lowe Auditorium, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully
1812theatre.com.au   9758 3964   * VDL Awards Entry *

PEP Productions – ALTAR BOYZ
Music & lyrics: Gary Adler & Michael Patrick Walker  Director: Melanie Xavier
Comedy with a fictitious Christian boy-band on the last night of their national ‘Raise the Praise’ tour
22 February – 2 March    Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Rd.
pepproductions.org.au  0418 549 187

CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company) – STRICTLY BALLROOM
Adapted by Terry Johnson from the beloved 1992 award-winning film
Book: Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce   Directed by Lee Geraghty
Using Luhrmann’s own experiences of Aussie ballroom dancing competitions
23 February – 8 March  Cardinia Cultural Centre, Lakeside Blvd, Pakenham
www.cardiniaperformingarts.com  0407 090 354

Strathmore Theatrical Arts Group (STAG) – OUTSIDE EDGE
By Richard Harris   Directed by Robert Harsley
Roger is having trouble getting a cricket team together for the afternoon’s fixture but this proves to be the least of anyone’s worries.
28 February – 9 March  Strathmore Community Hall, Loeman Street
stagtheatre.org  9382 6284     * VDL Awards Entry *

Ballarat Lyric Theatre – JEKYLL & HYDE
Songs: Frank Wildhorn & Leslie Bricusse  Director: Stephen Armati
Based Robert Louis Stevenson’s classic story by about the epic struggle between good and evil
28 Feb. – 10 March  Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts, 1220 Howitt St.
ballaratlyrictheatre.com.au   Bookings: wcpa.com.au  5338 0980

FAMDA – THE VICAR OF DIBLEY
by Ian Gower and Paul Carpenter  Directed by Noel Stringer & Tania Pell
Adapted from Richard Curtis and Paul Mayhew-Archer’s original TV series
with all the quirky characters from that beloved British TV sitcom
1 – 15 March  8pm 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 14 & 15   2pm Sundays 3 &10 March
Foster War Memorial Arts Centre, 79 Main Street, Foster
trybooking.com/BAIYD     * VDL Awards Entry *

Lilydale Athenæum Theatre Company – QUARTET
By Ronald Harwood  Directed by Kellie Tweedale
A funny and poignant play set in a home for retired opera singers
7 – 23 March  Lilydale Athenæum Theatre, Castella Street, Lilydale
lilydaletc.com  9735 1777

Beaumaris Theatre Inc. – SEMINAR
Playwright Theresa Rebeck | Director Kirsten Page
Set in New York, clever comedy about the power of the written word
1 – 16 March  82 Wells Rd, Beaumaris
beaumaristheatre.com.au  9583 6896    * VDL Awards Entry *

Gemco Players Community Theatre – EXTINCTION
Playwright Hannie Rayson | Director Sharon Maine
One wild winter night, Harry Jewell is driving along the Great Ocean Road, when he hits a tiger quoll, once common in these parts, but now on the verge of extinction.
8 – 23 March  19 Kilvington Drive, Emerald
www.gemcoplayers.org   * VDL Awards Entry *

Skin of Our Teeth Productions – LEAR
Playwright William Shakespeare| Director Steven Georgiadis
An all-female cast of 15 reinvents this poignant tale of love, revenge, ambition and family.
14 – 29 March 8pm Thursday – Saturday, 1pm Sundays
Old Geelong Gaol, 202 Myers Street, Geelong    * VDL Awards Entry *

CenterStage Geelong – CINDERELLA
Music by Rodgers & Hammerstein  Directed by Simon Thorne
The classic fairytale with Richard Rodgers’ music & sophisticated staging
22 – 30 March   Geelong Performing Arts Centre, 50 Little Malop St.
www.gpac.org.au  5225 1200

SLAMS – ALL SHOOK UP  
Book by Joe DiPietro   2004 American jukebox musical
Elvis Presley music and a story from Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night
23 – 30 March
The Alan Ross Centre, Billanook College, 197 – 199 Cardigan Rd, Mooroolbark
www.slams.org.au  9720 3205  

Sherbrooke Theatre Company – NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH
By Alan Ayckbourn  Directed by Stephen Barber
Comedy starting with a well-intentioned scheme for a safer community but ending in acrimony.
22 – 30 March   22, 23, 27, 28, 29 & 30 @ 8pm  Matinees 24 & 30 @ 2pm
Doncaster Playhouse, 679 Doncaster Road, Doncaster
sherbrooketc.org.au  1300 650 209  * VDL Awards Entry *

Warrandyte Theatre Company – ANIMAL FARM
Written by George Orwell ( adapted)  Director: Kia Moon  Youth production
More than loosely based on the Russian Revolution
22 March – 6 April  8pm Fridays, Saturdays & Thurs 4 Apr  2:30 Saturday 30 March
Warrandyte Mechanics Institute, Cnr Yarra St & Mitchell Ave
warrandytehallarts.asn.au/theatre

THE WORST LITTLE WAREHOUSE IN LONDON
Written and performed by Lala Barlow & Robbie Smith
Back from the Edinburgh festival, a comedy cabaret about two Australians fresh off the boat, looking for the perfect place to call home
26 – 31 March  
7pm every night
The Butterfly Club, 5 Carson Pl, Melbourne

Essendon Theatre Company – SUITE SURRENDER
Writer: Michael McKeever   Director: George Benca
It’s 1942, and two of Hollywood’s biggest divas have descended upon the luxurious Palm Beach Royale Hotel with assistants, luggage and legendary feud in tow . . .
28 March – 6 April   8pm Thursdays, Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sunday
West Essendon Community Centre, 9 Bradshaw St, Essendon (Entry off Buckley St)
www.essendontheatrecompany.com.au

Fab Nobs Theatre – LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Book by James Lapine, Music & Lyrics by William Finn
Musical adapted from the 2006 film which featured Toni Collette
29 March – 13 April  The Fab Factory, 33 Industry Place, Bayswater
fabnobstheatre.com.au  0499 442 839

Encore Theatre – THE SHADOW BOX
Written by: Michael Cristofer   Directed by: Annie Blood
A compelling dramatic triptych with three terminal cancer patients and their families. Truly startling and in its uncompromising way, very funny
29 March – 13 April  Clayton Community Centre Theatrette
encoretheatre.com.au  1300 739 099

Eltham Little Theatre – SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL
Book: Lynn Ahrens & Steven Flaherty  Music: Steve Flaherty
Lyrics: Lynn Ahrens Co-conceived by Eric Idle  Directed by: Rebecca Fleming
The Cat in the Hat tells the tale of Horton the Elephant & other Dr Seuss folk
29 March – 14 April  Eltham PAC, 1603 Main Rd., Research
elthamlittletheatre.org.au  9437 1574

Maffra Dramatic Society – CARAVAN – A lighthearted look at friendship, age and holidays you should never have
30 March – 12 April  Saturday, March 30 @ Heyfield Memorial Hall
5, 6 & & 7 April @ The Stratford Courthouse   Friday 12 April @ Newry Hall

Phillip Island Offshore Theatre – THE FEMALE OF THE SPECIES – by Joanna Murray-Smith
A satire on the feminist movement in the 70’s.
4 – 13 April    Cowes Cultural Centre.

Powderkeg Players – THE BEAST
Writer: Eddie Perfect  Director: Tess Mauceri
A modern day satire that tears to shreds our notions of morality with a hilarious rant on urban culture, organic lifestyles and infidelity
4 – 13 April  Dempster Park Hall, 82 Phoenix St, North Sunshine
powderkegplayers.com  0407 802 165      * VDL Awards Entry *

Eighteen Twelve Theatre & redfox3 – SIDEWAYS
Writer: Lex Pickett  Director: Justin Stephens
Two Friends on an hilarious journey into the heart of wine country
4 April – 4 May  bakery@1812, 3 Rose St., Upper Ferntree Gully
1812theatre.com.au  9758 3964

MOaRTZ Theatre – ANTI-BIOTIC!
Writer: Keith Passmore  Director: Annette O’Shea
A hospital comedy set in male and female wards at a local hospital
5 – 13 April  8pm 5, 6 & 12   2pm Sunday 7 & Saturday 13 April
Monash Hall, 4A Reserve Street, Yallourn North
www.moartz.com   0438 579 987 or 5127 6514    * VDL Awards Entry *

Off the Leash Theatre – NIGHTSHADES
Writer: Jeannie Haughton
Two people, two different viewpoints, two histories springing to life
5 – 14 April  8pm Friday 5,  4pm & 8pm Saturdays, 2pm Sunday 14 April
West Gippsland Arts Centre, Cnr. Smith& Albert Streets, Warragul
www.wgac.com.au  5624 2456  * VDL Awards Entry *

ARK Theatre – VISITING Mr. GREEN
Writer: Jeff Baron  Director: Lisa McNiven
A young executive is sentenced to weekly visits to assist an elderly pensioner he almost hit with his car
5 – 14 April  
 8pm Fridays & Saturday 13 April  2:15 Saturday 6April  4pm Sundays
Lilydale Heights Performing Arts Centre, 17 Nelson Rd, Lilydale
arktheatremelb.com     tickets: www.trybooking.com/YZKS

Frankston Theatre Group – CARAVAN
Writer: Donald McDonald  Director: Roy Thompson
A light-hearted look at friendship, age and the holidays you should never have.
5 – 14 April  8pm Fridays & Saturdays  2pm Sunday 14 April
Mount Eliza Community Centre, Canadian Bay Road, Mount Eliza
www.frankstontheatregroup.org.au   1300 665 377

Panorama Theatre Company – THE PRODUCERS
Writer: Mel Brooks
Political correctness is thrown out the window in this comedy about a Broadway producer who puts on the best “worst show in town”
9 – 14 April  Frankston Arts Centre, Davey Street, Frankston
artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au  9784 1060

Hartwell Players – LOVE / SICK
Writer: John Cariani (Almost, Maine)  Director: Laura Bradley
On a Friday night, vignettes explore the pain and the joy of being in love
11 – 14 April 
8pm Friday & Saturday  5pm Sunday
Ashwood Secondary College Performing Arts Centre, Vannam Drive, Ashwood
www.hartwellplayers.org.au   0422 010 830  

Peridot Theatre – 3 x ONE ACT PLAYS
A Night at the Venue, Libretto & The Child
Writers: Bryan Lynagh; Robin Rothstein; Olsen Wymark
Directors: Lindsay Kremler; Melanie Rowe; Barbara Crawford
11 – 14 April  Unicorn Theatre, Mt. Waverley Secondary College, Lechte Rd.
peridot.com.au  0429 115 334

Williamstown Little Theatre – THE EXORCISM
Writer: Don Taylor  Director: Les Hart
Christmas guests are invited to a newly renovated 17th Century cottage . . .
17 April – 4 May  2 – 4 Albert Street, Williamstown
wlt.org.au  0447 340 665

Bright Alpine Actors – ALMOST, MAINE
Writer: John Carianar  Director: Phyl Swindley
In Almost, where magical aurora’s light up the night sky, nine couples have magical and jaw dropping moments of their own
26 April – 4 May 4 Park Street, Bright   * VDL Awards Entry *

Mordialloc Theatre Company – BUYING THE MOOSE
Writer: Michael Wilmot  Director: Peter Newling
Strap in for two acts of delightful miscommunication and quirky plot twists
26 April – 11 May  Shirley Burke Theatre, 64 Parkers Road, Parkdale
mordialloctheatre.com  9587 5141   * VDL Awards Entry *

Malvern Theatre Company – STRANGERS ON A TRAIN
Writer: Craig Warner  Director: Horrie Leek
Two complete strangers meet in the dining car and decide to swap murders
26 April – 11 May 29a Burke Rd, East Malvern
malverntheatre.com.au  1300 131 552      * VDL Awards Entry *